Bill Sponsor
[…] (4) in subsection (d), as so redesignated, by striking “registry established pursuant to subsection (a)” and inserting “activities described in this section”.

(b) Authorization of appropriations.—Section 417E(d) of the Public Health Service Act (42 U.S.C. 285a–11(d)) is amended—

(1) by striking “2009 through 2013” and inserting “2019 through 2023”; and

(2) by striking the second sentence.

SEC. 111. Inclusion of at least one pediatric oncologist on the National Cancer Advisory Board.

Clause (iii) of section 406(h)(2)(A) of the Public Health Service Act (42 U.S.C. 284a(h)(2)(A)) is amended—

(1) by striking “Board not less than five” and inserting “Board—

“(I) not less than 5”;

(2) by inserting “and” after the semicolon; and

(3) by adding at the end the following:

“(II) not less than one member shall be an individual knowledgeable in pediatric oncology;”.

SEC. 112. Sense of Congress regarding pediatric expertise at the National Cancer Institute.