Bill Sponsor
[…] “(i) date of diagnosis;

“(ii) age at diagnosis;

“(iii) the patient’s sex, race, ethnicity, and environmental exposures;

“(iv) extent of disease at enrollment;

“(v) site of metastases;

“(vi) location of primary tumor coded;

“(vii) histologic diagnosis;

“(viii) tumor marker data when available;

“(ix) treatment and outcome data;

“(x) information related to specimen quality; and

“(xi) any other applicable information required by the Secretary.”; and

(3) in subsection (c), by striking “(42 U.S.C. 202 note)”.

SEC. 102. Improving Childhood Cancer Surveillance.

(a) In general.—Section 399E–1 of the Public Health Service Act (42 U.S.C. 280e–3a) is amended—

(1) in subsection (a)—

(A) by striking “shall award a grant” and inserting “may make awards to State cancer registries”; and

(B) by striking “track the epidemiology of pediatric cancer into a comprehensive nationwide registry of actual occurrences of pediatric cancer” and inserting “collect information to better understand the epidemiology of cancer in children, adolescents, and young adults”; and