Bill Sponsor
[…] (3) that if the person makes the demonstration described in paragraph (2), the person will be shielded from liability under section 227(b) of the Communications Act of 1934 (47 U.S.C. 227(b)) should the database return an inaccurate result.

SEC. 10. Stop robocalls.

(a) Information sharing regarding robocall and spoofing violations.—Section 227 of the Communications Act of 1934 (47 U.S.C. 227) is amended by adding at the end the following:

“(i) Information sharing.—

“(1) IN GENERAL.—Not later than 18 months after the date of the enactment of this subsection, the Commission shall prescribe regulations to establish a process that streamlines the ways in which a private entity may voluntarily share with the Commission information relating to—

“(A) a call made or a text message sent in violation of subsection (b); or

“(B) a call or text message for which misleading or inaccurate caller identification information was caused to be transmitted in violation of subsection (e).

“(2) TEXT MESSAGE DEFINED.—In this subsection, the term ‘text message’ has the meaning given such term in subsection (e)(8).”.

(b) Robocall blocking service.—Section 227 of the Communications Act of 1934 (47 U.S.C. 227), as amended by subsection (a), is further amended by adding at the end the following:

“(j) Robocall blocking service.—

“(1) IN GENERAL.—Not later than 1 year after the date of the enactment of this subsection, the Commission shall take a final agency action to ensure the robocall blocking services provided on an opt-out or opt-in basis pursuant to the Declaratory Ruling of the Commission in the matter of Advanced Methods to Target and Eliminate Unlawful Robocalls (CG Docket No. 17–59; FCC 19–51; adopted on June 6, 2019)—

“(A) are provided with transparency and effective redress options for both—

“(i) consumers; and

“(ii) callers; and

“(B) are provided with no additional line item charge to consumers and no additional charge to callers for resolving complaints related to erroneously blocked calls; and