Bill Sponsor
[…] “(2) An agreement by the participant to serve as a full-time employee of the Department at a Vet Center for a six-year period following the completion by the participant of such program of study (in this subchapter referred to as the ‘period of obligated service’).

“(d) Vet center defined.—In this section, the term ‘Vet Center’ has the meaning given that term in section 1712A(h) of this title.

§ 7699A. Obligated service

“(a) In general.—Each participant in the Program shall provide service as a full-time employee of the Department at a Vet Center (as defined in section 7699(d) of this title) for the period of obligated service set forth in the agreement of the participant entered into under section 7604 of this title.

“(b) Determination of service commencement date.— (1) Not later than 60 days before the service commencement date of a participant, the Secretary shall notify the participant of that service commencement date.