Bill Sponsor
[…] (a) In general.—Chapter 76 of title 38, United States Code, is amended by inserting after subchapter VIII the following new subchapter:

“SUBCHAPTER IXREADJUSTMENT COUNSELING SERVICE SCHOLARSHIP PROGRAM

§ 7698. Requirement for program

“As part of the Educational Assistance Program, the Secretary shall carry out a scholarship program under this subchapter. The program shall be known as the Department of Veterans Affairs Readjustment Counseling Service Scholarship Program (in this subchapter referred to as the ‘Program’).

§ 7699. Eligibility; agreement

“(a) In general.—An individual is eligible to participate in the Program, as determined by the Readjustment Counseling Service of the Department, if the individual—

“(1) is accepted for enrollment or enrolled (as described in section 7602 of this title) in a program of study at an accredited educational institution, school, or training program leading to a terminal degree in psychology, social work, marriage and family therapy, or mental health counseling that would meet the education requirements for appointment to a position under section 7402(b) of this title; and

“(2) enters into an agreement with the Secretary under subsection (c).

“(b) Priority.—In selecting individuals to participate in the Program, the Secretary shall give priority to the following individuals: