Bill Sponsor
[…] “(d) Limitation on liability for reductions-in-Force.—Liability shall not arise under subsection (c) if the participant fails to maintain employment as a Department employee due to a staffing adjustment.

“(e) Period for payment of damages.—Any amount of damages that the United States is entitled to recover under this section shall be paid to the United States within the one-year period beginning on the date of the breach of the agreement.”.

(b) Conforming and technical amendments.—

(1) CONFORMING AMENDMENTS.—

(A) ESTABLISHMENT OF PROGRAM.—Section 7601(a) of such title is amended—

(i) in paragraph (5), by striking “and”;

(ii) in paragraph (6), by striking the period and inserting “; and”; and

(iii) by adding at the end the following new paragraph:

“(7) the readjustment counseling service scholarship program provided for in subchapter IX of this chapter.”.

(B) ELIGIBILITY.—Section 7602 of such title is amended—

(i) in subsection (a)(1)—

(I) by striking “or VI” and inserting “VI, or IX”; and

(II) by striking “subchapter VI” and inserting “subchapter VI or IX”; and

(ii) in subsection (b), by striking “or VI” and inserting “VI, or IX”.