Bill Sponsor
[…] (2) ELEMENTS.—The peer specialist positions included in the plan required by paragraph (1)—

(A) shall be non-volunteer, paid positions; and

(B) may be part-time positions.

SEC. 505. Establishment of Department of Veterans Affairs Readjustment Counseling Service Scholarship Program.

(a) In general.—Chapter 76 of title 38, United States Code, is amended by inserting after subchapter VIII the following new subchapter:

§ 7698. Requirement for program

“As part of the Educational Assistance Program, the Secretary shall carry out a scholarship program under this subchapter. The program shall be known as the Department of Veterans Affairs Readjustment Counseling Service Scholarship Program (in this subchapter referred to as the ‘Program’).

§ 7699. Eligibility; agreement

“(a) In general.—An individual is eligible to participate in the Program, as determined by the Readjustment Counseling Service of the Department, if the individual—