Bill Sponsor
[…] “(b) Determination of service commencement date.— (1) Not later than 60 days before the service commencement date of a participant, the Secretary shall notify the participant of that service commencement date.

“(2) The date specified in paragraph (1) with respect to a participant is the date for the beginning of the period of obligated service of the participant.

§ 7699B. Breach of agreement: liability

“(a) Liquidated damages.— (1) A participant in the Program (other than a participant described in subsection (b)) who fails to accept payment, or instructs the educational institution in which the participant is enrolled not to accept payment, in whole or in part, of a scholarship under the agreement entered into under section 7604 of this title shall be liable to the United States for liquidated damages in the amount of $1,500.

“(2) Liability under paragraph (1) is in addition to any period of obligated service or other obligation or liability under such agreement.