Bill Sponsor
[…] (10) An assessment of the use of Vet Centers by Native American veterans, as defined in section 3765 of title 38, United States Code, and recommendations on how to better reach those veterans.

(c) Vet center defined.—In this section, the term “Vet Center” has the meaning given that term in section 1712A(h) of title 38, United States Code.

SEC. 505. Expansion of reporting requirements on Readjustment Counseling Service of Department of Veterans Affairs.

(a) Expansion of annual report.—Paragraph (2)(C) of section 7309(e) of title 38, United States Code, is amended by inserting before the period at the end the following: “, including the resources required to meet such unmet need, such as additional staff, additional locations, additional infrastructure, infrastructure improvements, and additional mobile Vet Centers”.

(b) Biennial report.—Such section is amended by adding at the end the following new paragraph:

“(3) For each even numbered year in which the report required by paragraph (1) is submitted, the Secretary shall include in such report a prediction of—

“(A) trends in demand for care;