Bill Sponsor
[…] SEC. 6. Protecting United States citizens and others from rendition to the People’s Republic of China.

(a) Policy statements.—It is the policy of the United States—

(1) to safeguard United States citizens from extradition, rendition, or abduction to the People’s Republic of China from Hong Kong for trial, detention, or any other purpose;

(2) to safeguard United States businesses in Hong Kong from economic coercion and intellectual property theft;

(3) pursuant to section 103(7) of the United States-Hong Kong Policy Act of 1992 (22 U.S.C. 5713(7)), to encourage United States businesses “to continue to operate in Hong Kong, in accordance with applicable United States and Hong Kong law”; and