Bill Sponsor
[…] (D) would erode Hong Kong’s reputation as a center of commerce and freedom governed by the rule of law.

(2) The Government of China has subjected Chinese and foreign nationals, including citizens of the United States, Canada, Australia, Sweden, and Taiwan, to arbitrary detention, televised confessions, denial of legal representation and medical treatment, and other type of mistreatment.

(b) Policy statements.—It is the policy of the United States—

(1) to ensure that United States citizens are protected from rendition to mainland China;

(2) pursuant to section 103(7) of the United States-Hong Kong Policy Act of 1992 (22 U.S.C. 5713(7)), to encourage United States businesses “to continue to operate in Hong Kong in accordance with applicable United States and Hong Kong law”; and

(3) pursuant to section 201(b) of such Act (22 U.S.C. 5721(b)), to decide whether the Government of Hong Kong is “legally competent to carry out its obligations” under treaties and international agreements established between the United States and Hong Kong.