Bill Sponsor
[…] (A) by inserting “(1)” before “An educational”;

(B) by inserting “, except for the recruitment of foreign students residing in foreign countries who are not eligible to receive Federal student assistance” after “assistance”; and

(C) by adding at the end the following new paragraph:

“(2) In determining whether a violation of paragraph (1) has occurred, the Under Secretary for Benefits shall construe the requirements of this paragraph in accordance with the regulations and guidance prescribed by the Secretary of Education under section 487(a)(20) of the Higher Education Act of 1965 (20 U.S.C. 1094(a)(20)).”.

(c) Exemption of foreign schools from certain requirements.—

(1) INFORMATION RELATING TO TESTS.—Section 3689(c) of title 38, United States Code, is amended by adding at the end the following new paragraph:

“(3) Subparagraph (G) of paragraph (1) shall not apply with respect to an educational institution located in a foreign country.”.

(2) EXAMINATION OF RECORDS.—Section 3690(c) of title 38, United States Code, is amended—

(A) by striking “Notwithstanding” and inserting “(1) Except as provided in paragraph (2), notwithstanding”; and

(B) by adding at the end the following new paragraph: