Bill Sponsor
[…] (B) by redesignating paragraph (7) as paragraph (8); and

(C) by inserting after paragraph (6) the following new paragraph (7):

“(7) This subsection shall not apply to an educational institution located in a foreign country or that substantially complies with this subsection by providing to a covered individual the information described in this subsection on a form or template developed by the Secretary of Education.”.

(2) APPLICATION DATE.—Beginning on June 15, 2022, an educational institution may submit an application for a waiver, under subsection (f)(5) of section 3679 of title 38, United States Code.

(3) CONFORMING AMENDMENT.—Section 3696 of such title is amended—

(A) in subsection (c)—

(i) by inserting “(1)” before “An educational institution”;

(ii) by inserting “, except for the recruitment of foreign students residing in foreign countries who are not eligible to receive Federal student assistance” after “assistance”; and

(iii) by adding at the end the following new paragraph: