Bill Sponsor
[…] (a) Waiver of verification of enrollment for certain educational institutions.—Section 3313(l) of title 38, United States Code, is amended by adding at the end the following new paragraph:

“(4) WAIVER.—The Secretary may waive the requirements of this subsection for an educational institution that the Secretary has determined uses a flat rate tuition and fee structure that would make the submission of a second verification under this subsection unnecessary.”.

(b) Limitations on authority To disapprove of courses.—

(1) IN GENERAL.—Subsection (f) of section 3679 of title 38, United States Code, is amended—

(A) in paragraph (2)(B);

(i) by inserting “, except for the recruitment of foreign students residing in foreign countries who are not eligible to receive Federal student assistance” after “assistance”; and

(ii) by adding at the end the following new subparagraph: