Bill Sponsor
[…] “(18) STEWARDSHIP.—The term ‘stewardship’, with respect to a coral reef, includes conservation, restoration, and public outreach and education.

“(19) TASK FORCE.—The term ‘Task Force’ means the United States Coral Reef Task Force established under section 201 of the Restoring Resilient Reefs Act of 2020.

“(20) TRIBAL ORGANIZATION.—The term ‘Tribal organization’ has the meaning given the term ‘tribal organization’ in section 3765 of title 38, United States Code.”.

(c) Conforming amendment to National Oceans and Coastal Security Act.—Section 905(a) of the National Oceans and Coastal Security Act (16 U.S.C. 7504(a)) is amended by striking “and coastal infrastructure” and inserting “, coastal infrastructure, and ecosystem services provided by natural systems such as coral reefs”.

SEC. 102. Modification to section 204 of the Coral Reef Conservation Act of 2000 (16 U.S.C. 6403).

Section 204 of the Coral Reef Conservation Act of 2000 (16 U.S.C. 6403) is amended—

(1) in subsection (a), by striking “this section” and inserting “section 213”;