Bill Sponsor
[…] “(7) information on the extent to which consumer-friendly resources, such as a brochure, are available through the National Eldercare Locator Service established under section 202(a)(21), are accessible to all area agencies on aging, and contain information on home assessments and home modifications for older individuals attempting to live independently and safely in their homes and for the caregivers of such individuals.”.

SEC. 106. Technical assistance on age-friendly communities.

Section 205(a)(2) of the Older Americans Act of 1965 (42 U.S.C. 3016(a)(2)) is amended—

(1) by redesignating subparagraph (C) as subparagraph (D); and

(2) by inserting after subparagraph (B) the following:

“(C) The Assistant Secretary may provide technical assistance, including through the regional offices of the Administration, to State agencies, area agencies on aging, local government agencies, or leaders in age-friendly communities (as defined in section 203(c)(9)) regarding—

“(i) support for public and private entities in building partnerships to promote such age-friendly communities;