Bill Sponsor
[…] SEC. 104. Professional standards for nutrition official under Assistant Secretary.

Section 205(a)(2)(C)(ii) of the Older Americans Act of 1965 (42 U.S.C. 3016(a)(2)(C)(ii) is amended to read as follows:

“(ii) be a registered dietitian or registered dietitian nutritionist.”.

SEC. 105. Interagency Coordinating Committee on Age-Friendly Communities.

Section 203 of the Older Americans Act of 1965 (42 U.S.C. 3013) is amended—

(1) in subsection (b)—

(A) in paragraph (18) by striking “and” at the end;

(B) in subparagraph (19) by striking the period at the end, and inserting “, and”; and

(C) by adding at the end the following:

“(20) section 393D of the Public Health Service Act (42 U.S.C. 280b–1f), relating to safety of seniors.”; and

(2) in subsection (c)—

(A) in paragraph (1)—

(i) by striking “Aging” and inserting “Age-Friendly Communities”; and