Bill Sponsor
[…] (1) in subparagraph (A) by striking “and” after the semicolon at the end;

(2) in subparagraph (B) by inserting “and” after the semicolon at the end; and

(3) by adding at the end the following:

“(C) business acumen, capacity building, organizational development, innovation, and other methods of growing and sustaining the capacity of the aging network to serve older individuals and caregivers most effectively;”.

(b) Clarifying partnerships for area agencies on aging.—Section 306 of the Older Americans Act of 1965 (42 U.S.C. 3026) is amended by adding at the end the following:

“(g) Nothing in this Act shall restrict an area agency on aging from providing services not provided or authorized by this Act, including through—

“(1) contracts with health care payers;

“(2) consumer private pay programs; or