Bill Sponsor
[…] “(B) annually disseminate a summary of outreach provided, including work to provide user-friendly consumer information and public education materials;

“(C) develop targeted outreach strategies;

“(D) provide technical assistance to State agencies and to other public and nonprofit private agencies and organizations; and

“(E) develop partnerships and collaborations to address program objectives.”.

SEC. 123. Definition.

Section 102 of the Older Americans Act of 1965 (42 U.S.C. 3002) is amended—

(1) by redesignating paragraphs (41) through (54) as paragraphs (42) through (55); and

(2) by inserting after paragraph (40) the following:

“(41) The term ‘person-centered, trauma-informed’ when used with respect to services means services provided through an aging program that—

“(A) use a holistic approach to providing services;

“(B) promote the dignity, strength and empowerment of victims of trauma; and

“(C) incorporate research-based practices based on knowledge about the role of trauma in trauma victims’ lives.”.

SEC. 124. Review of reports.