Bill Sponsor
[…] (2) by inserting after paragraph (40) the following:

“(41) The term ‘person-centered, trauma-informed’ when used with respect to services means services provided through an aging program that—

“(A) use a holistic approach to providing services;

“(B) promote the dignity, strength and empowerment of victims of trauma; and

“(C) incorporate research-based practices based on knowledge about the role of trauma in trauma victims’ lives.”.

SEC. 124. Review of reports.

Section 308(b) of the Older Americans Act of 1965 (42 U.S.C. 3028(b)) is amended by inserting at the end the following:

“(8) The Assistant Secretary shall review the reports submitted under section 307(a)(31) and include aggregate data in the report required by section 207(a), including data on—

“(A) the effectiveness of the programs, policies, and services provided by area agencies on aging in assisting individuals whose needs were the focus of all centers funded under title IV in fiscal year 2019; and

“(B) outreach efforts and other activities carried out to satisfy the assurances described in paragraphs (18) and (19) of section 306(a), to identify such older individuals and their service needs.”.

SEC. 125. Area plans.