Bill Sponsor
[…] “(A) to review and evaluate efforts to address negative health effects associated with social isolation among older individuals; and

“(B) to identify challenges, solutions, and best practices related to such efforts.

“(2) The advisory council convened under paragraph (1) shall—

“(A) ensure consideration of consumer-directed care models; and

“(B) submit a report to Congress on its findings.

“(3) The Federal Advisory Committee Act (5 U.S.C. App.) shall not apply with respect to the advisory council convened under paragraph (1).”.

SEC. 116. Supportive services and senior centers.

Section 321(a) of the Older Americans Act of 1965 (42 U.S.C. 3030d(a)) is amended—

(1) in paragraph (24) by striking “and” at the end;

(2) by redesignating paragraph (25) as paragraph (26); and

(3) by inserting after paragraph (24) the following:

“(25) services that promote or support social connectedness and reduce negative health effects associated with social isolation; and”.

SEC. 117. Demonstration projects.

(a) Demonstrations.—Section 411(a) of the Older Americans Act of 1965 (42 U.S.C. 3032(a)), as amended by section 111, is amended—

(1) in paragraph (15) by striking “and” at the end;

(2) by redesignating paragraph (16) as paragraph (17); and