Bill Sponsor
[…] SEC. 203. Culturally-appropriate, medically-tailored meals.

Section 339(2)(A) of the Older Americans Act of 1965 (42 U.S.C. 3939h(2)(A)) is amended by inserting “, including cultural considerations and preferences (including needs based on religious, cultural, or ethnic requirements) and medically tailored meals” before the comma at the end.

SEC. 204. Business acumen provisions and clarification regarding outside funding for area agencies on aging.

(a) Assistance relating to growing and sustaining capacity.—Section 202(b)(9) of the Older Americans Act of 1965 (42 U.S.C. 3012(b)(9)) is amended—

(1) in subparagraph (A) by striking “and” after the semicolon at the end;

(2) in subparagraph (B) by inserting “and” after the semicolon at the end; and

(3) by adding at the end the following:

“(C) business acumen, capacity building, organizational development, innovation, and other methods of growing and sustaining the capacity of the aging network to serve older individuals and caregivers most effectively;”.

(b) Clarifying partnerships for area agencies on aging.—Section 306 of the Older Americans Act of 1965 (42 U.S.C. 3026) is amended by adding at the end the following: