Bill Sponsor
[…] “(B) such applicant complied with the assurances provided to the Assistant Secretary with the application for such previous grant; and”; and

(2) by adding at the end the following:

“(h) The Assistant Secretary shall publish, on an annual basis, a list of centers and demonstration projects funded under each title of the Act. The Assistant Secretary shall ensure that this information is also directly provided to States and area agencies on aging.”.

(b) Addressing the needs of older individuals in disasters.—Section 202(a) of the Older Americans Act of 1965 (42 U.S.C. 3012(a)) is amended—

(1) in paragraph (30) by striking “and” at the end;

(2) in paragraph (31) by striking the period at the end and inserting “; and”; and

(3) by adding at the end the following:

“(32) provide technical assistance to and share best practices with States and area agencies on aging on how to collaborate and coordinate activities and develop long-range emergency preparedness plans with local and State emergency response agencies, relief organizations, local and State governments, federal agencies as appropriate, and any other institutions that have responsibility for disaster relief service delivery.”.

SEC. 104. Professional standards for nutrition official under Assistant Secretary.

Section 205(a)(2)(C)(ii) of the Older Americans Act of 1965 (42 U.S.C. 3016(a)(2)(C)(ii) is amended to read as follows:

“(ii) be a registered dietitian or registered dietitian nutritionist.”.