Bill Sponsor
[…] (C) by adding at the end the following:

“(III) veteran or member of the Armed Forces who died by suicide.”.

(b) Effective date.—The amendments made by subsection (a) shall apply with respect to family members of a member or veteran who died by suicide before, on, or after the date of the enactment of this Act.

SEC. 404. Mental health consultations.

(a) Mental health consultations for veterans filing for compensation.—

(1) IN GENERAL.—Subchapter VI of chapter 11 of title 38, United States Code, is amended by adding at the end the following new section:

§ 1167. Mental health consultations

“(a) In general.—Not later than 30 days after the date on which a veteran submits to the Secretary a claim for compensation under this chapter for a service-connected disability relating to a mental health diagnosis, the Secretary shall offer the veteran a mental health consultation to assess the mental health needs of, and care options for, the veteran.

“(b) Availability.—The Secretary shall—

“(1) offer a veteran a consultation under subsection (a) without regard to any previous denial or approval of a claim of that veteran for a service-connected disability relating to a mental health diagnosis; and