Bill Sponsor
[…] (c) Veterans service organization defined.—In this section, the term “veterans service organization” means an organization recognized by the Secretary for the representation of veterans under section 5902 of title 38, United States Code.

SEC. 301. Solid Start program of the Department of Veterans Affairs.

(a) In general.—Chapter 63 of title 38, United States Code, is amended by adding at the end the following new subchapter:

“SUBCHAPTER IIOTHER OUTREACH PROGRAMS AND ACTIVITIES

§ 6320. Solid Start program

“(a) In general.—The Secretary shall carry out a program, to be known as the ‘Solid Start program’, under which the Secretary shall—

“(1) build the capacity of the Department to efficiently and effectively respond to the queries and needs of veterans who have recently separated from the Armed Forces; and

“(2) systemically integrate and coordinate efforts to assist veterans, including efforts—

“(A) to proactively reach out to newly separated veterans to inform them of their eligibility for programs of and benefits provided by the Department; and