Bill Sponsor
[…] (2) CLERICAL AMENDMENT.—The table of sections at the beginning of chapter 11 of such title is amended by adding at the end the following new item:


“1167. Mental health consultations.”.

(b) Mental health consultations for veterans entering Homeless Programs Office programs.—

(1) IN GENERAL.—Subchapter VII of chapter 20 of title 38, United States Code, is amended by adding at the end the following new section:

§ 2068. Mental health consultations

“(a) In general.—Not later than two weeks after the date on which a veteran described in subsection (b) enters into a program administered by the Homeless Programs Office of the Department, the Secretary shall offer the veteran a mental health consultation to assess the health needs of, and care options for, the veteran.

“(b) Veteran described.—A veteran described in this subsection is a veteran to whom a mental health consultation is not offered or provided through the case management services of the program of the Homeless Programs Office into which the veteran enters.”.