Bill Sponsor
[…] SEC. 304. Department of Veterans Affairs Governors Challenge Program.

The Secretary of Veterans Affairs may enter into agreements with States, territories, and American Indian and Alaska Native tribes for the development and implementation of veteran suicide prevention proposals through the Governors Challenge Program.

SEC. 401. Expansion of peer specialist support program of Department of Veterans Affairs.

(a) Expansion.—Section 506 of the VA MISSION Act of 2018 (Public Law 115–182; 38 U.S.C. 1701 note) is amended—

(1) by redesignating subsections (d) through (f) as subsections (e) through (g);

(2) in subsection (a), by adding at the end the following new sentence: “Each such peer specialist shall be a full-time employee whose primary function is to serve as a peer specialist and shall be in addition to all other employees of such medical center.”;

(3) in the heading of subsection (b), by striking “Timeframe” and inserting “Initial timeframe”;

(4) in subsection (c)—

(A) in the heading, by striking “Selection” and inserting “Initial selection”; and