Bill Sponsor
[…] Nothing in this subparagraph may be construed to waive section 3004(a)(3)(A)(iii) with respect to any such student.

“(F) The safety of the schools attended by participating eligible students who use an opportunity scholarship compared with the schools attended by public school students described in subparagraph (A), to the extent practicable.”; and

(iv) in subparagraph (G), by striking “achievement” and inserting “progress”; and

(4) in section 3014 (sec. 38–1853.14, D.C. Official Code)—

(A) in subsection (a), in the matter preceding paragraph (1), by striking “$60,000,000 for fiscal year 2012 and for each fiscal year through fiscal year 2019” and inserting “$75,000,000 for fiscal year 2020 and for each succeeding fiscal year”; and

(B) in subsection (b), by striking “$60,000,000” and inserting “$75,000,000”.