Bill Sponsor
[…] (d) Reporting after factory inspections.—Section 704(b) of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act (21 U.S.C. 374(b)) is amended—

(1) by redesignating paragraphs (1) and (2) and subparagraphs (A) and (B);

(2) by striking “(b) Upon completion” and inserting “(b)(1) Upon completion”; and

(3) by adding at the end the following:

“(2) In carrying out this subsection with respect to any establishment manufacturing a drug approved under subsection (c) or (j) of section 505 that is described in 506C(a) or 505(j)(11)(A), a copy of the report shall be sent promptly to the appropriate offices of the Food and Drug Administration with expertise regarding drug shortages. Such offices shall ensure timely and effective coordination regarding the reviews of such report and overseeing the alignment of any feedback regarding such report, or corrective or preventative actions, after consideration of the systematic benefits and risks to public health, patient safety,