Bill Sponsor
[…] A BILL

To amend the Higher Education Act of 1965 to count military and veterans education benefits as Federal educational assistance, and for other purposes.

Be it enacted by the Senate and House of Representatives of the United States of America in Congress assembled,

SECTION 1. Short title.

This Act may be cited as the “Protect Veterans' Education and Taxpayer Spending Act of 2019”.

SEC. 2. Counting military and veteran education benefits as Federal educational assistance.

(a) In general.—Section 487(a)(24) of the Higher Education Act of 1965 (20 U.S.C. 1094(a)(24)) is amended to read as follows:

“(24) (A) In the case of a proprietary institution of higher education (as defined in section 102(b)), such institution will derive not less than ten percent of such institution's revenues from sources other than Federal educational assistance, as calculated in accordance with subsection (d)(1), or will be subject to the sanctions described in subsection (d)(2).

“(B) In this paragraph, the term ‘Federal educational assistance’ means financial assistance that is disbursed or delivered to an institution or on behalf of a student or to a student to be used to attend the institution provided under any of the following provisions of law:

“(i) This title.