Bill Sponsor
[…] SEC. 115. Evidence-Based program adaptation.

(a) Functions of the Assistant Secretary.—Section 202 (42 U.S.C. 3012) is amended—

(1) in subsection (a)(28), by inserting before the semicolon “, including information and technical assistance on delivery of such services in different settings”; and

(2) in subsection (b)(9)(B), by inserting before the semicolon “, including delivery of such services in different settings”.

(b) Evidence-Based disease prevention and health promotion services.—Section 361(a) (42 U.S.C. 3030m(a)) is amended in the second sentence by inserting “provide technical assistance on the delivery of evidence-based disease prevention and health promotion services in different settings and for different populations, and” before “consult”.

SEC. 116. Business acumen provisions and clarification regarding outside funding for area agencies on aging.

(a) Assistance relating to growing and sustaining capacity.—Section 202(b)(9) (42 U.S.C. 3012(b)(9)) is amended—