Bill Sponsor
[…] “(A) the services that are needed by older individuals whose needs were the focus of all centers funded under title IV in fiscal year 2019; and

“(B) the effectiveness of the programs, policies, and services provided by such area agency on aging in assisting such individuals; and

“(19) provide assurances that the area agency on aging will use outreach efforts that will identify individuals eligible for assistance under this Act, with special emphasis on those individuals whose needs were the focus of all centers funded under title IV in fiscal year 2019.”.

(b) State plans.—Section 307(a) (42 U.S.C. 3027(a)) is amended by adding at the end the following:

“(31) The plan shall contain an assurance that the State shall prepare and submit to the Assistant Secretary annual reports that describe—

“(A) data collected to determine the services that are needed by older individuals whose needs were the focus of all centers funded under title IV in fiscal year 2019;

“(B) data collected to determine the effectiveness of the programs, policies, and services provided by area agencies on aging in assisting such individuals; and