Bill Sponsor
[…] “(4) to carry out section 202(b) (relating to the Aging and Disability Resource Centers), $8,708,043 for fiscal year 2020, $9,230,526 for fiscal year 2021, $9,784,357 for fiscal year 2022, $10,371,419 for fiscal year 2023, $10,993,704 for fiscal year 2024, $11,653,326 for fiscal year 2025, and $12,352,525 for fiscal year 2026.”.

SEC. 102. Person-centered, trauma-informed services.

Section 101(2) (42 U.S.C. 3001(2)) is amended by inserting “(including access to person-centered, trauma-informed services as appropriate)” after “health”.

SEC. 103. Aging and Disability Resource Centers.

Section 102(4) (42 U.S.C. 3002(4)) is amended—

(1) in the matter preceding subparagraph (A), by inserting “, in collaboration with (as appropriate) area agencies on aging, centers for independent living (as described in part C of title VII of the Rehabilitation Act of 1973 (29 U.S.C. 796f et seq.)), and other aging or disability entities” after “provides”;

(2) in subparagraph (B)—

(A) by inserting “services, supports, and” after “plan for long-term”; and

(B) by inserting “and choices” after “desires”; and

(3) in subparagraph (D), by striking “(29 U.S.C. 796f et seq.), and other community-based entities,” and inserting “, and other community-based entities, including other aging or disability entities,”.

SEC. 104. Assistive technology.

The Older Americans Act of 1965 (42 U.S.C. 3001 et seq.) is amended—

(1) in section 102(8) (42 U.S.C. 3002(8)), by adding at the end the following:

“(C) The term ‘State assistive technology entity’ means the agency, office, or other entity designated under subsection (c)(1) of section 4 of the Assistive Technology Act of 1998 (29 U.S.C. 3003) to carry out State activities under such section.”;

(2) in section 306 (42 U.S.C. 3026)—

(A) in subsection (a)(6)—

(i) in subparagraph (G), by striking “; and” and inserting a semicolon;

(ii) in subparagraph (H), by striking “appropriate;” and inserting “appropriate; and”; and

(iii) by adding at the end the following: