Bill Sponsor
[…] “(b) Other programs.—There are authorized to be appropriated to carry out chapters 3 and 4, $5,119,287 for fiscal year 2020, $5,426,444 for fiscal year 2021, $5,752,031 for fiscal year 2022, $6,097,153 for fiscal year 2023, $6,462,982 for fiscal year 2024, $6,850,761 for fiscal year 2025, and $7,261,807 for fiscal year 2026.”.

SEC. 602. Volunteer State long-term care ombudsman representatives.

Section 712(a)(5) (42 U.S.C. 3058g(a)(5)) is amended by adding at the end the following:

“(E) RULE OF CONSTRUCTION FOR VOLUNTEER OMBUDSMAN REPRESENTATIVES.—Nothing in this paragraph shall be construed as prohibiting the program from reimbursing or otherwise providing financial support to an individual designated under subparagraph (A) as a volunteer to represent a local Ombudsman entity for any costs, such as transportation costs, incurred by the individual in serving as such volunteer.”.

SEC. 603. Prevention of elder abuse, neglect, and exploitation.

Section 721(b)(12) (42 U.S.C. 3058i(b)(12)) is amended—

(1) in subparagraph (C), by inserting “community outreach and education,” after “technical assistance,”; and

(2) in subparagraph (F)—