Bill Sponsor
[…] “(ii) providing older individuals with the ability to schedule trips both in advance and on demand, as appropriate;

    “(E) identifying opportunities to share resources and reduce costs of transportation services for older individuals;

    “(F) coordinating individualized trip planning responses to requests from older individuals for transportation services; and”.

SEC. 304. Grant program for multigenerational collaboration.

Section 417 (42 U.S.C. 3032f) is amended—

(1) by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

“(a) Grants and contracts.—The Assistant Secretary shall award grants to and enter into contracts with eligible organizations to carry out projects, serving individuals in younger generations and older individuals, to—

“(1) provide opportunities for older individuals to participate in multigenerational activities and civic engagement activities that contribute to the health and wellness of older individuals and individuals in younger generations by developing—

“(A) meaningful roles for participants;