Bill Sponsor
[…] (2) by inserting after paragraph (40) the following:

“(41) The term ‘person-centered, trauma-informed’, with respect to services, means services provided through an aging program that—

“(A) use a holistic approach to providing services or care;

“(B) promote the dignity, strength, and empowerment of victims of trauma; and

“(C) incorporate evidence-based practices based on knowledge about the role of trauma in trauma victims’ lives.”.

SEC. 113. Modernizing the review of applications and providing technical assistance for disasters.

(a) Review of applications.—Section 202 (42 U.S.C. 3012) is amended—

(1) by amending subsection (a)(4) to read as follows:

“(4) administer the grants provided by this Act, but not approve an application submitted by an applicant for a grant for an activity under a provision of this Act for which such applicant previously received a grant under such provision unless the Assistant Secretary determines—

“(A) the activity for which such application was submitted is being operated, or was operated, effectively to achieve its stated purpose; and

“(B) such applicant—

“(i) has complied with the assurances provided to the Assistant Secretary with the application for such previous grant; and

“(ii) will comply with the assurances provided with the application submitted for the subsequent grant.”; and

(2) by adding at the end the following:

“(h) The Assistant Secretary shall publish, on an annual basis, a list of centers and demonstration projects funded under each title of this Act. The Assistant Secretary shall ensure that this information is also directly provided to States and area agencies on aging.”.

(b) Addressing the needs of older individuals in disasters.—Section 202(a) (42 U.S.C. 3012(a)) is amended—

(1) in paragraph (30), by striking “; and” and inserting a semicolon;

(2) in paragraph (31), by striking the period at the end and inserting “; and”; and

(3) by adding at the end the following:

“(32) provide technical assistance to, and share best practices with, States and area agencies on aging on how to collaborate and coordinate activities and develop long-range emergency preparedness plans with local and State emergency response agencies, relief organizations, local and State governments, Federal agencies as appropriate, and any other institutions that have responsibility for disaster relief service delivery.”.

SEC. 114. Notification of availability of or updates to policies, practices, and procedures through a uniform e-format.

Section 202(a) (42 U.S.C. 3012(a)), as amended by section 113(b), is further amended—

(1) in paragraph (31), by striking “; and” and inserting a semicolon;

(2) in paragraph (32), by striking the period and inserting “; and”; and

(3) by adding at the end the following:

“(33) provide (to the extent practicable) a standardized notification, to State agencies, area agencies on aging, providers of services under this Act, and grantees or contract awardees under this Act, through an electronic format (e-mail or other electronic notification), of the availability of, or updates to, policies, practices, and procedures under this Act.”.

SEC. 115. Evidence-Based program adaptation.

(a) Functions of the Assistant Secretary.—Section 202 (42 U.S.C. 3012) is amended—

(1) in subsection (a)(28), by inserting before the semicolon “, including information and technical assistance on delivery of such services in different settings”; and

(2) in subsection (b)(9)(B), by inserting before the semicolon “, including delivery of such services in different settings”.