Bill Sponsor
[…] (4) policies that ensure that—

(A) low-income individuals are not burdened by cost-sharing policies; and

(B) cost-sharing policies do not result in the denial of services due to the individual’s income or the individual’s failure to make a cost-sharing payment; and

(5) recommendations to Congress and various stakeholders about ways to clarify or improve cost sharing or voluntary contribution policies and implementation.

SEC. 213. Culturally appropriate, medically tailored meals.

Section 339(2)(A)(iii) (42 U.S.C. 3030g–21(2)(A)(iii)) is amended by inserting “, including meals adjusted for cultural considerations and preferences and medically tailored meals” before the comma at the end.

SEC. 214. Nutrition services study.

Subpart 3 of part C of title III (42 U.S.C. 3030g–21 et seq.) is amended by adding at the end the following:

“SEC. 339B. Nutrition services impact study.

“(a) Study.—