Bill Sponsor
[…] “(13) bringing to scale and sustaining evidence-based falls prevention programs that will reduce the number of falls, fear of falling, and fall-related injuries in older individuals, including older individuals with disabilities;

“(14) bringing to scale and sustaining evidence-based chronic disease self-management programs that empower older individuals, including older individuals with disabilities, to better manage their chronic conditions;”.

SEC. 303. Technical assistance and innovation to improve transportation for older individuals.

Section 416(b)(2) (42 U.S.C. 3032e(b)(2)) is amended—

(1) in subparagraph (B), by inserting before the semicolon “, call center, website or Internet-based portal, mobile application, or other technological tools”;

(2) in subparagraph (C), by striking “; and” and inserting a semicolon;

(3) by redesignating subparagraph (D) as subparagraph (G); and

(4) by inserting after subparagraph (C) the following: