Bill Sponsor
[…] “(B) about whether studies similar to the study described in subsection (a) should be carried out for programs carried out under this Act, other than this part.

“(2) ISSUANCE.—The Assistant Secretary shall issue the recommendations, and make the recommendations available as a notification pursuant to section 202(a)(34) and to the committees of the Senate and of the House of Representatives with jurisdiction over this Act, and the Special Committee on Aging of the Senate.”.

SEC. 215. National Family Caregiver Support program.

(a) Definitions for National Family Caregiver Support program.—Section 372(a) (42 U.S.C. 3030s(a)) is amended—

(1) by redesignating paragraphs (1) through (3) as paragraphs (2) through (4), respectively; and

(2) by inserting before paragraph (2), as so redesignated, the following:

“(1) CAREGIVER ASSESSMENT.—The term ‘caregiver assessment’ means a defined process of gathering information to identify the specific needs, barriers to support services, and existing supports of a family caregiver or older relative caregiver, as identified by the caregiver involved, to appropriately target recommendations for support services described in section 373(b). Such assessment shall be administered through direct contact with the caregiver, which may include contact through a home visit, the Internet, telephone or teleconference, or in-person interaction.”.

(b) General authority.—Section 373 (42 U.S.C. 3030s–1) is amended—

(1) in subsection (b), in the matter preceding paragraph (1), by inserting “which may be informed through the use of caregiver assessments,” after “provided,”;