Bill Sponsor
[…] (1) by redesignating subparagraphs (K) and (L) as subparagraphs (L) and (M), respectively;

(2) by inserting after subparagraph (J) the following:

    “(K) responses to public health emergencies and emerging health threats;”; and

(3) in subparagraph (M), as so redesignated, by striking “(A) through (K)” and inserting “(A) through (L)”.

SEC. 111. Clarification regarding board and care facilities.

Section 102(35)(C) (42 U.S.C. 3002(35)(C)) is amended by striking “for purposes of sections 307(a)(12) and 712,”.

SEC. 112. Person-centered, trauma-informed services.

Section 102 (42 U.S.C. 3002) is amended—

(1) by redesignating paragraphs (41) through (54) as paragraphs (42) through (55), respectively; and

(2) by inserting after paragraph (40) the following:

“(41) The term ‘person-centered, trauma-informed’, with respect to services, means services provided through an aging program that—

“(A) use a holistic approach to providing services or care;

“(B) promote the dignity, strength, and empowerment of victims of trauma; and

“(C) incorporate evidence-based practices based on knowledge about the role of trauma in trauma victims’ lives.”.