Bill Sponsor
[…] (1) information on which States or localities operate senior legal hotlines;

(2) information on how such hotlines operated by States or localities are funded;

(3) information of the usefulness of senior legal hotlines in the coordination and provision of legal assistance; and

(4) recommendations on additional actions that should be taken related to senior legal hotlines.

SEC. 209. Increase in limit on use of allotted funds for State administrative costs.

Section 308(b)(2)(A) (42 U.S.C. 3028(b)(2)(A)) is amended by striking “$500,000” and inserting “$750,000”.

SEC. 210. Improvements to nutrition programs.

Section 308(b)(4) (42 U.S.C. 3028(b)(4)) is amended by adding at the end the following:

“(D) The State, in consultation with area agencies on aging, shall ensure the process used by the State in transferring funds under this paragraph (including requirements relating to the authority and timing of such transfers) is simplified and clarified to reduce administrative barriers and direct limited resources to the greatest nutrition service needs at the community level. Such process shall be modified to attempt to lessen the administrative barriers of such transfers, and help direct limited resources to where they are needed the most as the unmet need for nutrition services grows.”.

SEC. 211. Review of reports.

Section 308(b) (42 U.S.C. 3028(b)) is amended by adding at the end the following:

“(8) The Assistant Secretary shall review the reports submitted under section 307(a)(31) and include aggregate data in the report required by section 207(a), including data on—

“(A) the effectiveness of the programs, policies, and services provided by area agencies on aging in assisting older individuals whose needs are the focus of all centers funded under title IV in fiscal year 2019; and

“(B) outreach efforts and other activities carried out to satisfy the assurances described in paragraphs (18) and (19) of section 306(a), to identify such older individuals and their service needs.”.

SEC. 212. Other practices.