Bill Sponsor
[…] (3) to reestablish the technology leadership, security, and economic competitiveness of the United States, the Cybersecurity and Infrastructure Security Agency should create a sustainable pipeline by strengthening K–12 cybersecurity outreach and education nationwide.

(b) Authorities.—Section 2202(e)(1) of the Homeland Security Act of 2002 (6 U.S.C. 652(e)(1)) is amended by adding at the end the following:

“(R) To encourage and build cybersecurity awareness and competency across the United States and to develop, attract, and retain the cybersecurity workforce necessary for the cybersecurity related missions of the Department, including by—

“(i) overseeing K–12 cybersecurity education and awareness related programs at the agency;

“(ii) leading efforts to develop, attract, and retain the cybersecurity workforce necessary for the cybersecurity related missions of the Department;

“(iii) encouraging and building cybersecurity awareness and competency across the United States; and

“(iv) carrying out cybersecurity related workforce development activities, including through—

“(I) increasing the pipeline of future cybersecurity professionals through programs focused on K–12, higher education, and non-traditional students; and

“(II) building awareness of and competency in cybersecurity across the civilian Federal government workforce.”.

(c) Education, training, and capacity development.—Section 2202(c) of the Homeland Security Act of 2002 (6 U.S.C. 652(c)) is amended—

(1) by redesignating paragraph (11) as paragraph (12);

(2) in paragraph (10), by striking and at the end; and

(3) by inserting after paragraph (10) the following:

“(11) provide education, training, and capacity development for Federal and non-Federal entities to enhance the security and resiliency of domestic and global cybersecurity and infrastructure security; and”.

(d) Establishment of training programs.—Subtitle A of title XXII of the Homeland Security Act of 2002 (6 U.S.C. 651 et seq.), as amended by section 6614 of this Act, is further amended by adding at the end the following:

SEC. 2217. Cybersecurity Education and Training Programs.