Bill Sponsor
[…] “(2) Any regulation prescribed by the Secretary of a military department to supplement the regulations prescribed pursuant to paragraph (1) may not take effect without the approval of the Secretary of Defense, in writing.

“(h) Promotion board defined.—In this section, the term promotion board means a selection board convened by the Secretary of a military department under section 14101(a) of this title.”.

(2) CLERICAL AMENDMENT.—The table of sections at the beginning of chapter 1407 of such title is amended by inserting after the item relating to section 14502 the following new item:


“14502a. Special selection review boards.”.

(3) DELAY IN PROMOTION.—Section 14311 of such title is amended—

(A) in subsection (a)—

(i) in paragraph (1), by adding at the end the following new subparagraph:

“(F) The Secretary of the military department concerned determines that credible information of adverse nature, including a substantiated adverse finding or conclusion described in section 14107(a)(3)(A) of this title, with respect to the officer will result in the convening of a special selection review board under section 14502a of this title to review the officer and recommend whether the recommendation for promotion of the officer should be sustained.”; and

(ii) by adding at the end the following new paragraph: