Bill Sponsor
[…] (6) In section 240b(b)(1)(C)(ii), by striking , the Chief Management Officer,.

(b) Executive Schedule Level II.—Section 5313 of title 5, United States Code, is amended by striking the item relating to the Chief Management Officer of the Department of Defense.

(c) Effective date.—The amendments made by this section shall take effect on the effective date specified in section 911(a)(1).

SEC. 931. Clarification of Space Force and Chief of Space Operations authorities.

(a) Composition of Space Force.—Section 9081 of title 10, United States Code, is amended by striking subsection (b) and inserting the following new subsection (b):

“(b) Composition.—The Space Force consists of—

“(1) the Regular Space Force;

“(2) all persons appointed or enlisted in, or conscripted into, the Space Force, including those not assigned to units, necessary to form the basis for a complete and immediate mobilization for the national defense in the event of a national emergency; and

“(3) all Space Force units and other Space Force organizations, including installations and supporting and auxiliary combat, training, administrative, and logistic elements.”.

(b) Functions.—Section 9081 of title 10, United States Code, is further amended—

(1) by striking subsection (c) and inserting the following new subsection (c):

“(c) Functions.—The Space Force shall be organized, trained, and equipped to—

“(1) provide freedom of operation for the United States in, from, and to space;

“(2) conduct space operations; and

“(3) protect the interests of the United States in space.”; and

(2) by striking subsection (d).

(c) Clarification of Chief of Space Operations authorities.—Section 9082 of title 10, United States Code, is amended—

(1) in subsection (a)—