Bill Sponsor
[…] (b) Clerical amendment.—The table of sections at the beginning of such subchapter is amended by inserting after the item relating to section 2350l the following new item:


“2350m. Participation in European program on multilateral exchange of surface transportation services.”.

SEC. 1241. Participation in programs relating to coordination or exchange of air refueling and air transportation services.

(a) In general.—Subchapter II of chapter 138 of title 10, United States Code, as amended by section 1240(a), is further amended by adding at the end the following new section:

§ 2350o. Participation in programs relating to coordination or exchange of air refueling and air transportation services

“(a) Participation authorized.—

“(1) IN GENERAL.—The Secretary of Defense, with the concurrence of the Secretary of State, may authorize the participation of the Department of Defense in programs relating to the coordination or exchange of air refueling and air transportation services, including in the arrangement known as the Air Transport and Air-to-Air Refueling and other Exchanges of Services program (in this section referred to as the ATARES program).

“(2) SCOPE OF PARTICIPATION.—Participation of the Department of Defense in programs referred to in paragraph (1) may include—

“(A) the reciprocal exchange or transfer of air refueling and air transportation services on a reimbursable basis or by replacement-in-kind; and