Bill Sponsor
[…] (C) APPROPRIATE COMMITTEES OF CONGRESS DEFINED.—In this paragraph, the term appropriate committees of Congress means—

(i) the Committee on Armed Services, the Committee on Foreign Relations, and the Select Committee on Intelligence of the Senate; and

(ii) the Committee on Armed Services, the Committee on Foreign Affairs, and the Permanent Select Committee on Intelligence of the House of Representatives.

SEC. 1287. Improved coordination of United States sanctions policy.

(a) Office of Sanctions Coordination of the Department of State.—

(1) IN GENERAL.—Section 1 of the State Department Basic Authorities Act of 1956 (22 U.S.C. 2651a) is amended—

(A) by redesignating subsection (g) as subsection (h); and

(B) by inserting after subsection (f) the following:

“(g) Office of Sanctions Coordination.—

“(1) IN GENERAL.—There is established, within the Department of State, an Office of Sanctions Coordination (in this subsection referred to as the Office).

“(2) HEAD.—The head of the Office shall—

“(A) have the rank and status of ambassador;

“(B) be appointed by the President, by and with the advice and consent of the Senate; and

“(C) report directly to the Secretary.

“(3) DUTIES.—The head of the Office shall—