Bill Sponsor
[…] No officer below the Secretary or the Deputy Secretary may intervene to exercise authority, direction, or control over the Assistant Secretary in the discharge of such responsibilities.”.

(2) TECHNICAL AMENDMENT.—Subparagraph (A) of such section, as redesignated by paragraph (2), is further amended in the matter preceding clause (i), as so redesignated, by striking section 167(j) and inserting section 167(k).

(b) Fulfillment of special operations responsibilities.—

(1) IN GENERAL.—Section 139b of title 10, United States Code, is amended to read as follows:

§ 139b. Secretariat for Special Operations; Special Operations Policy and Oversight Council

“(a) Secretariat for Special Operations.—

“(1) IN GENERAL.—In order to fulfill the responsibilities of the Assistant Secretary of Defense for Special Operations and Low Intensity Conflict specified in section 138(b)(2)(A)(i) of this title, there shall be within the Office of the Assistant Secretary of Defense for Special Operations and Low Intensity Conflict an office to be known as the Secretariat for Special Operations.