Bill Sponsor
[…] “(2) Each fiscal year, the Commander of the United States Cyber Command may obligate and expend under subsection (a) not more than $6,000,000.”.

(b) Conforming amendment.—Subsection (c) of such section is amended by striking through 2022 and inserting through 2025.

SEC. 1639. Personnel management authority for Commander of United States Cyber Command and development program for offensive cyber operations.

(a) Personnel management authority for Commander of United States Cyber Command to attract experts in science and engineering.—Section 1599h of title 10, United States Code, as amended by section 212 of National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2020 (Public Law 116–92)), is further amended—

(1) in subsection (a), by adding at the end the following:

“(7) UNITED STATES CYBER COMMAND.—The Commander of United States Cyber Command may carry out a program of personnel management authority provided in subsection (b) in order to facilitate the recruitment of eminent experts in computer science, data science, engineering, mathematics, and computer network exploitation within the headquarters of United States Cyber Command and the Cyber National Mission Force.”; and

(2) in subsection (b)(1)—

(A) in subparagraph (E), by striking ; and and inserting a semicolon;

(B) in subparagraph (F), by striking the semicolon and inserting ; and; and

(C) by adding at the end the following new subparagraph: