Bill Sponsor
[…] (2) CONTENTS.—The briefing required by paragraph (1) shall include the following:

(A) An overview of the framework developed in subsection (a).

(B) An explanation of the tradeoffs associated with the use of Department of Defense resources for hunt forward missions in the context of competing priorities.

(C) Such recommendations as the Secretary may have for legislative action to improve the effectiveness of hunt forward missions.

SEC. 1613. Modification of scope of notification requirements for sensitive military cyber operations.

Subsection (c) of section 395 of title 10, United States Code, is amended to read as follows:

“(c) Sensitive Military Cyber Operation defined.— (1) In this section, the term sensitive military cyber operation means an action described in paragraph (2) that—

“(A) is carried out by the armed forces of the United States;

“(B) is intended to achieve a cyber effect against a foreign terrorist organization or a country, including its armed forces and the proxy forces of that country located elsewhere —