Bill Sponsor
[…] SEC. 155. Prohibition on retirement or divestment of A–10 aircraft.

The Secretary of Defense may not during fiscal year 2021 divest or retire any A–10 aircraft, in order to ensure ongoing capabilities to counter violent extremism and provide close air support and combat search and rescue in accordance with the National Defense Strategy.

SEC. 171. Budgeting for life-cycle cost of aircraft for the Navy, Army, and Air Force: annual plan and certification.

(a) In general.—Chapter 9 of title 10, United States Code, is amended by inserting after section 231 the following new section:

§ 231a. Budgeting for life-cycle cost of aircraft for the Navy, Army, and Air Force: Annual plan and certification

“(a) Annual aircraft procurement plan and certification.—Not later than 45 days after the date on which the President submits to Congress the budget for a fiscal year, the Secretary of Defense shall submit to the congressional defense committees—

“(1) a plan for the procurement of the aircraft specified in subsection (b) for the Department of the Navy, the Department of the Army, and the Department of the Air Force developed in accordance with this section; and