Bill Sponsor
[…] “(1) the Department of Defense must take steps to reduce and mitigate risks of reliance on certain sources of supply and manufacturing for printed circuit boards; and

“(2) the provisions of this section are intended to augment, rather than reduce or supersede, current efforts to reduce and mitigate such risks.”.

SEC. 5812. Miscellaneous limitations on the procurement of goods other than United States goods.

Notwithstanding the amendments made by section 812—

(1) the subparagraph (A) proposed to be included in subsection (a)(2) of section 2534 of title 10, United States Code, shall not be included;

(2) subsection (b) of such section is deemed to read as follows:

“(b) Manufacturer in the national technology and industrial base.—A manufacturer meets the requirements of this subsection if the manufacturer is part of the national technology and industrial base.”; and

(3) the amendment to subsection (h) of such section is deemed to insert the following: subsection (a)(2).

SEC. 5841. Waivers of certain conditions for progress payments under certain contracts during the COVID–19 national emergency.