Bill Sponsor
[…] “(a) Designation.—May 1 is Silver Star Service Banner Day.

“(b) Proclamation.—The President is requested to issue each year a proclamation calling on the people of the United States to observe Silver Star Service Banner Day with appropriate programs, ceremonies, and activities.”.

(2) CLERICAL AMENDMENT.—The table of sections at the beginning of chapter 1 of such title is amended by inserting after the item relating to section 145 the following:


“146. Silver Star Service Banner Day.”.

SEC. 6087. Established Program to Stimulate Competitive Research.

Section 2203(b) of the Energy Policy Act of 1992 (42 U.S.C. 13503(b)) is amended by striking paragraph (3) and inserting the following:

“(3) ESTABLISHED PROGRAM TO STIMULATE COMPETITIVE RESEARCH.—

“(A) DEFINITIONS.—In this paragraph:

“(i) ELIGIBLE JURISDICTION.—The term eligible jurisdiction means a State that is determined to be eligible for a grant under this paragraph in accordance with subparagraph (D).

“(ii) EPSCOR.—The term EPSCoR means the Established Program to Stimulate Competitive Research operated under subparagraph (B).

“(iii) NATIONAL LABORATORY.—The term National Laboratory has the meaning given the term in section 2 of the Energy Policy Act of 2005 (42 U.S.C. 15801).