Bill Sponsor
[…] (b) Virtual schools.—The report shall include an assessment of the virtual infrastructure or other means by which students attend Department of Defense Education Activity schools that have no physical structure, including the satisfaction of the military families concerned with such infrastructure or other means.

SEC. 571. Responsibility for allocation of certain funds for military child development programs.

Section 1791 of title 10, United States Code, is amended—

(1) by inserting (a) Policy.— before It is the policy; and

(2) by adding at the end the following new subsection:

“(b) Responsibility for allocations of certain funds.—The Secretary of Defense shall be responsible for the allocation of Office of the Secretary of Defense level funds for military child development programs for children from birth through 12 years of age, and may not delegate such responsibility to the military departments.”.

SEC. 572. Improvements to Exceptional Family Member Program.

Section 1781c of title 10, United States Code is amended—

(1) in subsection (b), by striking enhance and inserting standardize, enhance,;

(2) in subsection (c)(1), by inserting and standard after comprehensive;