Bill Sponsor
[…] “(2) The Secretary shall ensure that a survey postponed under paragraph (1) is conducted as soon as practicable after the end of the period of war or national emergency concerned, or earlier if the Secretary determines appropriate.

“(3) The Secretary shall notify Congress of a determination under paragraph (1) not later than 30 days after the date on which the Secretary makes such determination.”.

SEC. 588. Sunset and transfer of functions of the Physical Disability Board of Review.

Section 1554a of title 10, United States Code, is amended by adding at the end the following new subsection:

“(g) Sunset.— (1) On or after October 1, 2020, the Secretary of Defense may sunset the Physical Disability Board of Review under this section.