Bill Sponsor
[…] SEC. 3201. Authorization.

There are authorized to be appropriated for fiscal year 2021, $28,836,000 for the operation of the Defense Nuclear Facilities Safety Board under chapter 21 of the Atomic Energy Act of 1954 (42 U.S.C. 2286 et seq.).

SEC. 3202. Nonpublic collaborative discussions by Defense Nuclear Facilities Safety Board.

Section 313 of the Atomic Energy Act of 1954 (42 U.S.C. 2286b) is amended by adding at the end the following new subsection:

“(k) Nonpublic collaborative discussions.—

“(1) IN GENERAL.—Notwithstanding section 552b of title 5, United States Code, a quorum of the members of the Board may hold a meeting that is not open to public observation to discuss official business of the Board if—

“(A) no formal or informal vote or other official action is taken at the meeting;

“(B) each individual present at the meeting is a member or an employee of the Board;