Bill Sponsor
[…] (D) in paragraph (4), as redesignated by subparagraph (B)—

(i) by striking The appointment and inserting (A) Except as provided in subparagraph (B), the appointment; and

(ii) by adding at the end the following new subparagraph:

“(B) In the case of an officer whose promotion is delayed pursuant to paragraph (1)(F), requirements applicable to notice and opportunity for response to such delay are specified in section 628a(c)(3) of this title.”.

(b) Reserve officers.—

(1) IN GENERAL.—Chapter 1407 of title 10, United States Code, is amended by inserting after section 14502 the following new section:

§ 14502a. Special selection review boards

“(a) In general.— (1) If the Secretary of the military department concerned determines that a person recommended by a promotion board for promotion to a grade at or below the grade of major general or rear admiral in the Navy is the subject of credible information of an adverse nature, including any substantiated adverse finding or conclusion described in section 14107(a)(3)(A) of this title, that was not furnished to the promotion board during its consideration of the person for promotion as otherwise required by such section, the Secretary shall convene a special selection review board under this section to review the person and recommend whether the recommendation for promotion of the person should be sustained.

“(2) If a person and the recommendation for promotion of the person is subject to review under this section by a special selection review board convened under this section, the name of the person—