Bill Sponsor
[…] The total number of commissioned officers serving on active duty in the Army, Air Force, or Marine Corps in each of the grades of major, lieutenant colonel, or colonel, or in the Navy in each of the grades of lieutenant commander, commander, or captain, at the end of any fiscal year shall be as specifically authorized by Act of Congress for such fiscal year.”.

SEC. 502. Temporary expansion of availability of enhanced constructive service credit in a particular career field upon original appointment as a commissioned officer.

(a) Regular officers.—Subparagraph (D) of section 533(b)(1) of title 10, United States Code, is amended to read as follows:

“(D) Additional credit as follows:

“(i) For special training or experience in a particular officer field as designated by the Secretary concerned, if such training or experience is directly related to the operational needs of the armed force concerned.

“(ii) During fiscal years 2021 through 2025, for advanced education in an officer field so designated, if such education is directly related to the operational needs of the armed force concerned.”.

(b) Reserve officers.—Section 12207(b)(1) of such title is amended—