Bill Sponsor
[…] (3) FORM.—The report submitted under paragraph (2) shall be submitted in unclassified form, but may include a classified annex.

SEC. 9505. Combating Chinese influence operations in the United States and strengthening civil liberties protections.

(a) Updates to annual reports on influence operations and campaigns in the United States by the Chinese Communist Party.—Section 1107(b) of the National Security Act of 1947 (50 U.S.C. 3237(b)) is amended—

(1) by redesignating paragraph (8) as paragraph (9); and

(2) by inserting after paragraph (7) the following:

“(8) An identification of influence activities and operations employed by the Chinese Communist Party against the United States science and technology sectors, specifically employees of the United States Government, researchers, scientists, and students in the science and technology sector in the United States.”.

(b) Plan for Federal Bureau of Investigation to increase public awareness and detection of influence activities by the Government of the People's Republic of China.—