Bill Sponsor
[…] (E) in subparagraph (D), as redesignated, by striking so designated and inserting designated under subparagraph (A), (B), or (C).

(3) DESIGNATION OF ILLICIT FENTANYL COUNTRIES WITHOUT ABILITY TO PROSECUTE CRIMINALS FOR THE MANUFACTURE OR DISTRIBUTION OF FENTANYL ANALOGUES.—Section 706(2) of the Foreign Relations Authorization Act, Fiscal Year 2003 (22 U.S.C. 2291j–1(2)), as amended by paragraph (2), is further amended by inserting after subparagraph (B) the following:

“(C) designate each country, if any, identified under section 489(a)(9) of the Foreign Assistance Act of 1961 (22 U.S.C. 2291h(a)(9)) that has not taken significant steps to prosecute individuals involved in the illicit manufacture or distribution of controlled substance analogues (as defined in section 102(32) of the Controlled Substances Act (21 U.S.C. 802(32));”.

(4) LIMITATION ON ASSISTANCE FOR DESIGNATED COUNTRIES.—Section 706(3) of the Foreign Relations Authorization Act, Fiscal Year 2003 (22 U.S.C. 2291j–1(3)) is amended by striking also designated under paragraph (2) in the report and inserting designated in the report under paragraph (2)(A) or thrice designated during a 5-year period in the report under subparagraph (B) or (C) of paragraph (2).

(5) EXCEPTION TO THE LIMITATION ON ASSISTANCE.—Section 706(5) of the Foreign Relations Authorization Act, Fiscal Year 2003 (22 U.S.C. 2291j–1(5)) is amended—

(A) by redesignating subparagraph (C) as subparagraph (F);

(B) by inserting after subparagraph (B) the following:

“(C) Notwithstanding paragraph (3), assistance to promote democracy (as described in section 481(e)(4)(E) of the Foreign Assistance Act of 1961 (22 U.S.C. 2291(e)(4)(E))) shall be provided to countries identified in a report under paragraph (1) and designated under subparagraph (B) or (C) of paragraph (2), to the extent such countries are otherwise eligible for such assistance, regardless of whether the President reports to the appropriate congressional committees in accordance with such paragraph.