Bill Sponsor
[…] If a Federal agency takes an adverse action covered under section 7512 of title 5, United States Code, against a Federal employee for an act of discrimination (including retaliation) prohibited by a provision of law covered by paragraph (1) or (2) of section 201(a), the agency shall, after all appeals relating to that action have been exhausted, include a notation of the adverse action and the reason for the action in the personnel record of the employee.”.

(2) PROCESSING AND REFERRAL.—The Notification and Federal Employee Antidiscrimination and Retaliation Act of 2002 (5 U.S.C. 2301 note) is amended by adding at the end the following:

“TITLE IVProcessing and referral

SEC. 401. Processing and resolution of complaints.

Each Federal agency shall—

“(1) be responsible for the fair and impartial processing and resolution of complaints of employment discrimination (including retaliation) prohibited by a provision of law covered by paragraph (1) or (2) of section 201(a); and

“(2) establish a model Equal Employment Opportunity Program that—