Bill Sponsor
[…] SEC. 1204. Modification to support of special operations for irregular warfare.

Subsection (a) of section 1202 of the National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2018 (Public Law 115–91; 131 Stat. 1639), as most recently amended by section 1207 of the National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2020 (Public Law 116–92), is further amended by striking $10,000,000 and inserting $15,000,000.

SEC. 1205. Extension and modification of authority to support border security operations of certain foreign countries.

(a) Funds available for support.—Subsection (b) of section 1226 of the National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2016 (22 U.S.C. 2151 note) is amended to read as follows:

“(b) Funds available for support.—Amounts to provide support under the authority of subsection (a) may be derived only from amounts authorized to be appropriated and available for operation and maintenance, Defense-wide.”.

(b) Extension.—Subsection (h) of such section is amended by striking December 31, 2021 and inserting December 31, 2023.

SEC. 1206. Modification of authority for participation in multinational centers of excellence.

(a) In general.—Section 344 of title 10, United States Code, is amended—