Bill Sponsor
[…] (i) hiring time;

(ii) the use of direct hiring authority;

(iii) the use of subject matter experts; and

(iv) the quality of new hires, as assessed by hiring managers and organizational leaders.

SEC. 6613. Cybersecurity State Coordinator Act.

(a) Short title.—This section may be cited as the Cybersecurity State Coordinator Act of 2020.

(b) Cybersecurity State Coordinator.—

(1) IN GENERAL.—Subtitle A of title XXII of the Homeland Security Act of 2002 (6 U.S.C. 651 et seq.) is amended—

(A) in section 2202(c) (6 U.S.C. 652(c))—

(i) in paragraph (10), by striking and at the end;

(ii) by redesignating paragraph (11) as paragraph (12); and

(iii) by inserting after paragraph (10) the following:

“(11) appoint a Cybersecurity State Coordinator in each State, as described in section 2215; and”; and

(B) by adding at the end the following:

SEC. 2215. Cybersecurity State Coordinator.