Bill Sponsor
[…] “(C) With respect to the consideration of an officer for promotion to a grade at or below major general or, in the Navy, rear admiral, the requirements in subparagraphs (A) and (B) may be met through the convening and actions of a special selection board with respect to the officer under section 14502a of this title.”.

SEC. 505. Number of opportunities for consideration for promotion under alternative promotion authority.

Section 649c of title 10, United States Code, is amended—

(1) by redesignating subsection (d) as subsection (e); and

(2) by inserting after subsection (c) the following new subsection (d):

“(d) Inapplicability of requirement relating to opportunities for consideration for promotion.—Section 645(1)(A)(i)(I) of this title shall not apply to the promotion of officers described in subsection (a) to the extent that such section is inconsistent with a number of opportunities for promotion specified pursuant to section 649d of this title.”.

SEC. 506. Mandatory retirement for age.

(a) General rule.—Subsection (a) of section 1251 of title 10, United States Code, is amended—

(1) by inserting Space Force, after or Marine Corps,; and

(2) by inserting or separated, as specified in subsection (e), after shall be retired.