Bill Sponsor
[…] (f) Effective date.—The amendments made by this section shall take effect on October 1, 2020, and shall apply with respect to special bonus and incentive pays payable under section 335 of title 37, United States Code, pursuant to agreements entered into under that section on or after that date.

SEC. 621. Inclusion of drill or training foregone due to emergency travel or duty restrictions in computations of entitlement to and amounts of retired pay for non-regular service.

(a) Entitlement to retired pay.—Section 12732(a)(2) of title 10, United States Code, is amended—

(1) by inserting after subparagraph (E) the following new subparagraph:

“(F) (i) Subject to regulations prescribed by the Secretary of Defense or the Secretary of Homeland Security with respect to matters concerning the Coast Guard when it is not operating as a service in the Department of the Navy, one point for each day of active service or one point for each drill or period of equivalent instruction that was prescribed by the Secretary concerned to be performed during the covered emergency period, if such person was prevented from performing such duty due to travel or duty restrictions imposed by the President, the Secretary of Defense, or the Secretary of Homeland Security with respect to the Coast Guard.

“(ii) A person may not be credited more than 35 points in a one-year period under this subparagraph.