Bill Sponsor
[…] “(B) The Secretary of Defense shall ensure that an assessment postponed under subparagraph (A) is conducted as soon as practicable after the end of the period of war or national emergency concerned, or earlier if the Secretary determines appropriate.

“(C) The Secretary of Defense shall notify Congress of a determination under subparagraph (A) not later than 30 days after the date on which the Secretary makes such determination.”.

(c) Department of Defense civilian employees.—Section 481a of title 10, United States Code, is amended by adding at the end the following new subsection:

“(d) Postponement.— (1) The Secretary of Defense may postpone the conduct of a survey under this section if the Secretary determines that conducting such survey is not practicable due to a war or national emergency declared by the President or Congress.

“(2) The Secretary shall ensure that a survey postponed under paragraph (1) is conducted as soon as practicable after the end of the period of war or national emergency concerned, or earlier if the Secretary determines appropriate.