Bill Sponsor
[…] “(1) If the officer has at least 6 but fewer than 20 years of creditable service, the officer shall be separated, with separation pay computed under section 1174(d)(1) of this title.

“(2) If the officer has fewer than 6 years of creditable service, the officer shall be separated under subsection (a).”.

SEC. 507. Clarifying and improving restatement of rules on the retired grade of commissioned officers.

(a) Restatement.—

(1) IN GENERAL.—Chapter 69 of title 10, United States Code, is amended by striking section 1370 and inserting the following new sections:

§ 1370. Regular commissioned officers

“(a) Retirement in highest grade in which served satisfactorily.—

“(1) IN GENERAL.—Unless entitled to a different retired grade under some other provision of law, a commissioned officer (other than a commissioned warrant officer) of the Army, Navy, Air Force, Marine Corps, or Space Force who retires under any provision of law other than chapter 61 or 1223 of this title shall be retired in the highest permanent grade in which such officer is determined to have served on active duty satisfactorily.

“(2) DETERMINATION OF SATISFACTORY SERVICE.—The determination of satisfactory service of an officer in a grade under paragraph (1) shall be made as follows: