Bill Sponsor
[…] “(b) Composition.—The Regular Space Force includes—

“(1) the officers and enlisted members of the Regular Space Force; and

“(2) the retired officers and enlisted members of the Regular Space Force.”.

(f) Table of sections.—The table of sections at the beginning of chapter 908 of title 10, United States Code, is amended by striking the item relating to section 9083 and inserting the following new item:


“9083. Regular Space Force: composition.”.

SEC. 931A. Office of the Chief of Space Operations.

(a) In general.—Chapter 908 of title 10, United States Code, as amended by section 931(e) of this Act, is further amended—

(1) by redesignating section 9083 as section 9085; and

(2) by inserting after section 9082 the following new sections:

§ 9083. Office of the Chief of Space Operations: function; composition

“(a) Function.—There is in the executive part of the Department of the Air Force an Office of the Chief of Space Operations to assist the Secretary of the Air Force in carrying out the responsibilities of the Secretary.

“(b) Composition.—The Office of the Chief of Space Operations is composed of the following:

“(1) The Chief of Space Operations.

“(2) Such other offices and officials as may be established by law or as the Secretary of the Air Force may establish or designate.