Bill Sponsor
[…] (2) TABLE OF SECTIONS.—The table of sections at the beginning of chapter 57 of such title is amended by striking the item relating to section 1130 and inserting the following new item:


“1130. Consideration of proposals for decorations not previously submitted in timely fashion: procedures for review and award or presentation.”.

SEC. 552. Honorary promotion matters.

(a) Honorary promotions on initiative of DoD.—Chapter 80 of title 10, United States Code, is amended by inserting after section 1563 the following new section:

§ 1563a. Honorary promotions on the initiative of the Department of Defense

“(a) In general.— (1) Under regulations prescribed by the Secretary of Defense, the Secretary may make an honorary promotion (whether or not posthumous) of a former member or retired member of the armed forces to any grade not exceeding the grade of major general, rear admiral (upper half), or an equivalent grade in the Space Force if the Secretary determines that the promotion is merited.

“(2) The authority to make an honorary promotion under this subsection shall apply notwithstanding that the promotion is not otherwise authorized by law.