Bill Sponsor
[…] (f) Technical correction regarding cooperative agreements.—Section 332(a)(2) of the National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2020 (Public Law 116–92) is amended, in the matter preceding subparagraph (A), by striking shall meet or exceed the most stringent of the following and inserting relating to a response shall reflect application to the response of the most protective of the following.

SEC. 312. Readiness and Environmental Protection Integration Program technical edits and clarification.

(a) Use of funds.—Section 2684a(i) of title 10, United States Code, is amended by adding at the end the following new paragraph:

“(3) Funds obligated to carry out an agreement under this section shall be available for use with regard to any property in the geographic scope specified in the agreement—

“(A) at the time the funds are obligated; and

“(B) in any subsequent modification to the agreement.”.

(b) Clarification of references to eligible entities.—