Bill Sponsor
[…] (b) Effective date.—The amendments made by subsection (a) shall take effect on the date of the enactment of this Act, and shall apply with respect to officers recommended for promotion by promotion selection boards convened on or after that date.

SEC. 504. Special selection review boards for review of promotion of officers subject to adverse information identified after recommendation for promotion and related matters.

(a) Regular officers.—

(1) IN GENERAL.—Subchapter III of chapter 36 of title 10, United States Code, is amended by inserting after section 628 the following new section:

§ 628a. Special selection review boards

“(a) In general.— (1) If the Secretary of the military department concerned determines that a person recommended by a promotion board for promotion to a grade at or below the grade of major general, rear admiral in the Navy, or an equivalent grade in the Space Force is the subject of credible information of an adverse nature, including any substantiated adverse finding or conclusion described in section 615(a)(3)(A) of this title, that was not furnished to the promotion board during its consideration of the person for promotion as otherwise required by such section, the Secretary shall convene a special selection review board under this section to review the person and recommend whether the recommendation for promotion of the person should be sustained.

“(2) If a person and the recommendation for promotion of the person is subject to review under this section by a special selection review board convened under this section, the name of the person—