Bill Sponsor
[…] “1370. Regular commissioned officers.

“1370a. Officers entitled to retired pay for non-regular service.”.

(b) Conforming and technical amendments to retired grade rules for the Armed Forces.—

(1) RETIRED PAY.—Title 10, United States Code, is amended as follows:

(A) In section 1406(b)(2), by striking section 1370(d) and inserting section 1370a.

(B) In section 1407(f)(2)(B), by striking by reason of denial of a determination or certification under section 1370 and inserting pursuant to section 1370 or 1370a.

(2) ARMY.—Section 7341 of such title is amended—

(A) by striking subsection (a) and inserting the following new subsection (a):

“(a) (1) The retired grade of a regular commissioned officer of the Army who retires other than for physical disability is determined under section 1370 of this title.

“(2) The retired grade of a reserve commissioned officer of the Army who retires other than for physical disability is determined under section 1370a of this title.”; and

(B) in subsection (b)—

(i) by striking he and inserting the member; and

(ii) by striking his and inserting the member's.