Bill Sponsor
[…] (d) Definitions.—In this section:

(1) The term cyberexploitation means the use of digital means to knowingly access, or conspire to access, without authorization, an individual’s personal information to be employed (or to be used) with malicious intent.

(2) The term deep fake means the digital insertion of a person’s likeness into or digital alteration of a person’s likeness in visual media, such as photographs and videos, without the person’s permission and with malicious intent.

SEC. 1651. Modification to responsibilities of Nuclear Weapons Council.

Section 179(d) of title 10, United States Code, is amended—

(1) by redesignating paragraphs (9) through (12) as paragraphs (10) through (13), respectively; and

(2) by inserting after paragraph (8) the following new paragraph (9):

“(9) Reviewing proposed capabilities, and establishing and validating performance requirements (as defined in section 181(h) of this title), for nuclear warhead programs.”.

SEC. 1652. Responsibility of Nuclear Weapons Council in preparation of National Nuclear Security Administration budget.

Paragraph (11) of section 179(d) of title 10, United States Code, as redesignated by section 1651, is further amended to read as follows: