Bill Sponsor
[…] (c) Review by full Court of finding of conviction against weight of evidence.—Subsection (e) of such section (article), as amended by subsection (a) of this section, is further is amended by adding at the end the following new paragraph:

“(3) REVIEW BY FULL COURT OF FINDING OF CONVICTION AGAINST WEIGHT OF EVIDENCE.—Any determination by the Court that a finding was clearly against the weight of the evidence under paragraph (1) shall be reviewed by the Court sitting as a whole.”.

SEC. 533. Preservation of records of the military justice system.

Section 940a of title 10, United States Code (article 140a of the Uniform Code of Military Justice), is amended by adding at the end the following new subsection:

“(d) Preservation of records without regard to outcome.—The standards and criteria prescribed established by the Secretary of Defense under subsection (a) shall provide for the preservation of records, without regard to the outcome of the proceeding concerned, for not fewer than 15 years.”.

SEC. 534. Comptroller General of the United States report on implementation by the Armed Forces of recent GAO recommendations and statutory requirements on assessment of racial, ethnic, and gender disparities in the military justice system.