Bill Sponsor
[…] (i) Assets defined.—In this section, the term assets includes any base, installation, street, building, facility, aircraft, ship, plane, weapon, equipment, or any other property owned or controlled by the Department of Defense.

(j) Exemption for grave markers.—Shall not cover monuments but shall exempt grave markers. Congress expects the commission to further define what constitutes a grave marker.

SEC. 378. Modifications to review of proposed actions by Military Aviation and Installation Assurance Clearinghouse.

Section 183a(c)(2) of title 10, United States Code, is amended—

(1) by striking If the Clearinghouse and inserting (A) If the Clearinghouse; and

(2) by adding at the end the following new subparagraphs:

“(B) After the Clearinghouse issues a notice under subparagraph (A) with respect to an energy project, the parties should seek to identify feasible and affordable actions that can be taken by the Department, the developer of such energy project, or others to mitigate any adverse impact on military operations and readiness.