Bill Sponsor
[…] (3) Plans for electromagnetic pulse verification tests of the ground-based strategic deterrent weapons system.

(4) Plans for electromagnetic pulse testing of nonmissile components of the ground-based strategic deterrent weapons system.

(5) Plans to sustain electromagnetic pulse qualification of the ground-based strategic deterrent weapons system.

SEC. 6701. Advanced nuclear reactor research and development goals.

(a) In general.—Subtitle E of title IX of the Energy Policy Act of 2005 (42 U.S.C. 16271 et seq.) is amended by adding at the end the following:

SEC. 959A. Advanced nuclear reactor research and development goals.

“(a) Definitions.—In this section:

“(1) ADVANCED NUCLEAR REACTOR.—The term advanced nuclear reactor means—

“(A) a nuclear fission reactor, including a prototype plant (as defined in sections 50.2 and 52.1 of title 10, Code of Federal Regulations (or successor regulations)), with significant improvements compared to the most recent generation of fission reactors, including improvements such as—

“(i) additional inherent safety features;

“(ii) lower waste yields;

“(iii) improved fuel performance;

“(iv) increased tolerance to loss of fuel cooling;

“(v) enhanced reliability;