Bill Sponsor
[…] (E) Any updates or trends with respect to the information described in subparagraphs (A), (B), and (C) that the Secretary determines appropriate.

(2) MATTERS INCLUDED IN FIRST REPORT.—The Secretary shall include in the first report under paragraph (1) notifications containing the information specified in subsection (a)(1) with respect to reported cases of burn pit exposure made during the period beginning January 1, 1990, and ending on the day before the date of the enactment of this Act.

(c) Information regarding registry.—Section 201(a) of the Dignified Burial and Other Veterans' Benefits Improvement Act of 2012 (Public Law 112–260; 38 U.S.C. 527 note) is amended by adding at the end the following new paragraph:

“(3) INFORMATION.—

“(A) NOTICE.—The Secretary shall ensure that a medical professional of the Department of Veterans Affairs informs a veteran of the registry under paragraph (1) if the veteran presents at a medical facility of the Department for treatment that the veteran describes as being related to, or ancillary to, the exposure of the veteran to toxic airborne chemicals and fumes caused by open burn pits.

“(B) DISPLAY.—In making information public regarding the number of participants in the registry under paragraph (1), the Secretary shall display such numbers by both State and by congressional district.”.