Bill Sponsor
[…] AN ACT

To amend the Small Business Act to enhance the Office of Credit Risk Management, to require the Administrator of the Small Business Administration to issue rules relating to environmental obligations of certified development companies, and for other purposes.

Be it enacted by the Senate and House of Representatives of the United States of America in Congress assembled,

SECTION 1. Short title.

This Act may be cited as the “504 Credit Risk Management Improvement Act of 2020”.

SEC. 2. Enhancements to the Office of Credit Risk Management.

Section 47 of the Small Business Act (15 U.S.C. 657t) is amended—

(1) by striking subsection (b) and inserting the following:

“(b) Duties.—The Office—

“(1) shall be responsible for—

“(A) supervising—

“(i) any lender making loans under section 7(a) (in this section referred to as a ‘7(a) lender’);

“(ii) any Lending Partner or Intermediary participant of the Administration in a lending program of the Office of Capital Access of the Administration;

“(iii) any small business lending company or a non-Federally regulated lender without regard to the requirements of section 23; and