Bill Sponsor
[…] “(2) DURATION.—A waiver established under this subsection may be available for a period of not greater than the emergency period and the 60 days after the end of such emergency period.

“(3) DEFINITIONS.—In this subsection:

“(A) EMERGENCY PERIOD.—The term ‘emergency period’ means a period during which there exists—

“(i) a public health emergency declared by the Secretary of Health and Human Services under section 319 of the Public Health Service Act (42 U.S.C. 247d);

“(ii) any renewal of such a public health emergency pursuant to such section 319;

“(iii) a presidentially declared major disaster as defined under section 102 of the Robert T. Stafford Disaster Relief and Emergency Assistance Act (42 U.S.C. 5121 et seq.); or

“(iv) a presidentially declared emergency as defined under section 102 of the Robert T. Stafford Disaster Relief and Emergency Assistance Act (42 U.S.C. 5121 et seq.).

“(B) QUALIFIED ADMINISTRATIVE REQUIREMENT.—The term ‘qualified administrative requirement’ means a requirement under this section or a regulatory requirement issued pursuant to this section.

“(s) Supply chain disruptions.—