Bill Sponsor
[…] “(C) promotes the continuation of an ecologically appropriate ecosystem.”.

(c) Restoration plans.—Section 503(b) of the Healthy Forests Restoration Act of 2003 (16 U.S.C. 6573(b)) is amended by striking paragraph (4) and inserting the following:

“(4) Practices, including reforestation and other forestry practices, to increase net carbon stock (as defined in section 3 of the Trillion Trees and Natural Carbon Storage Act).”.

SEC. 106. National Forest Foundation activities.

(a) Purposes of Foundation.—Section 402(b) of the National Forest Foundation Act (16 U.S.C. 583j(b)) is amended—

(1) in paragraph (2), by striking “and” at the end;

(2) in paragraph (3), by striking the period at the end and inserting a semicolon; and

(3) by adding at the end the following:

“(4) encourage, accept, and administer private gifts of money and of real and personal property for the benefit of, or in connection with, the objectives for optimizing total domestic carbon stocks established under section 101(a) of the Trillion Trees and Natural Carbon Storage Act; and

“(5) carry out the Theodore Roosevelt Jr. Prize for Forest Restoration under section 410.”.

(b) Theodore Roosevelt Jr.