Bill Sponsor
[…] (1) in subsections (a)(2), (c)(1)(B), and (g), by striking “or induced” each place it appears; and

(2) in subsection (b)(2)—

(A) by striking subparagraph (A); and

(B) by redesignating subparagraphs (B) and (C) as (A) and (B), respectively.

SEC. 3. Prohibition against solicitation or knowing acquisition, receipt, or acceptance of a donation of human fetal tissue knowing that the tissue was obtained pursuant to an induced abortion.

(a) In general.—Paragraph (1) of section 498B(c) of the Public Health Service Act (42 U.S.C. 289g–2(c)) is amended to read as follows:

“(1) solicit or knowingly acquire, receive, or accept a donation (excluding any transfer for purposes of autopsy or burial) of human fetal tissue knowing that—

“(A) a human pregnancy was deliberately initiated to provide such tissue; or

“(B) the tissue was obtained pursuant to an induced abortion; or”.

(b) Conforming changes.—Section 498B of the Public Health Service Act (42 U.S.C. 289g–2) is amended—

(1) by striking subsection (b);

(2) by redesignating subsections (c) through (e) as subsections (b) through (d), respectively;