Union Calendar No. 3
[…] (11) PATIENT-SPECIFIC RISK FACTORS.—The term “patient-specific risk factors” means factors specific to a patient that may increase the likelihood or severity of a workplace violence incident, including—
(13) WORK PRACTICE CONTROLS.—
(A) IN GENERAL.—The term “work practice controls” means procedures and rules that are used to effectively reduce workplace violence hazards.
(a) In general.—Section 1866 of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1395cc) is amended—
(1) in subsection (a)(1)—
(C) by inserting after subparagraph (Y) the following new subparagraph:
“(Z) in the case of hospitals that are not otherwise subject to the Occupational Safety and Health Act of 1970 (or a State occupational safety and health plan that is approved under 18(b) of such Act) and skilled nursing facilities that are not otherwise subject to such Act (or such a State occupational safety and health plan), to comply with the Workplace Violence Prevention Standard (as promulgated under section 101 of the Workplace Violence Prevention for Health Care and Social Service Workers Act).”; and
(2) in subsection (b)(4)—