Bill Sponsor
[…] December 17, 2021

Reported by Ms. Cantwell, without amendment


A BILL

To establish the American Fisheries Advisory Committee to assist in the awarding of fisheries research and development grants, and for other purposes.

Be it enacted by the Senate and House of Representatives of the United States of America in Congress assembled,

SECTION 1. Short title.

This Act may be cited as the “American Fisheries Advisory Committee Act”.

SEC. 2. American Fisheries Advisory Committee.

(a) Establishment.—Section 2 of the Act of August 11, 1939 (15 U.S.C. 713c–3), is amended—

(1) by redesignating subsection (e) as subsection (f); and

(2) by inserting after subsection (d) the following:

“(e) American Fisheries Advisory Committee.—

“(1) DEFINITIONS.—In this subsection:

“(A) COMMITTEE.—The term ‘Committee’ means the American Fisheries Advisory Committee established under paragraph (2).

“(B) FISHING COMMUNITY.—The term ‘fishing community’ means harvesters, marketers, growers, processors, recreational fishermen, charter fishermen, and persons providing them with goods and services.