Bill Sponsor
[…] “(B) If the Secretary fails to provide funds to a grant selected by the American Fisheries Advisory Committee, the Secretary shall provide a written document to the Committee justifying the decision.”.

SEC. 3. Expansion of specified purposes of fisheries research and development projects grants program to include fisheries research and development projects.

Section 2(c)(1) of the Act of August 11, 1939 (15 U.S.C. 713c–3(c)(1)), is amended by inserting “fisheries science, recreational fishing,” before “harvesting,”.

SEC. 4. Public availability of grants proposals.

Section 2(c) of the Act of August 11, 1939 (15 U.S.C. 713c–3(c)), is amended by adding at the end the following:

“(6) Any person awarded a grant under this subsection shall make publicly available a title and abstract of the project to be carried out by the grant funds that serves as the public justification for funding the project that includes a statement describing how the project serves to enhance United States fisheries, including harvesting, processing, marketing, and associated infrastructures, if applicable.”.


Calendar No. 209

117th CONGRESS
     1st Session
S. 497

A BILL
To establish the American Fisheries Advisory Committee to assist in the awarding of fisheries research and development grants, and for other purposes.

December 17, 2021
Reported without amendment