Bill Sponsor
[…] “(12) ‘sedentary work’ means work that—

“(A) involves lifting articles weighing no more than 10 pounds at a time or occasionally lifting or carrying articles such as docket files, ledgers, or small tools; and

“(B) despite involving sitting on a regular basis, may require walking or standing on an occasional basis.”.

SEC. 4. Due diligence in paying benefit claims under Public Safety Officers’ Death Benefits Program.

Section 1206(b) of title I of the Omnibus Crime Control and Safe Streets Act of 1968 (34 U.S.C. 10288(b)) is amended by striking “the Bureau may not” and all that follows and inserting the following: “the Bureau—

“(1) may use available investigative tools, including subpoenas, to—

“(A) adjudicate or to expedite the processing of the benefit claim, if the Bureau deems such use to be necessary to adjudicate or conducive to expediting the adjudication of such claim; and

“(B) obtain information or documentation from third parties, including public agencies, if the Bureau deems such use to be necessary to adjudicate or conducive to expediting the adjudication of a claim; and