Bill Sponsor
[…] Lucas, Mr. Bowman, and Mr. Weber of Texas) introduced the following bill; which was referred to the Committee on Science, Space, and Technology


A BILL

To provide guidance for and investment in the research and development activities of the Department of Energy Office of Science, and for other purposes.

Be it enacted by the Senate and House of Representatives of the United States of America in Congress assembled,

SECTION 1. Short title.

This Act may be cited as the “Department of Energy Science for the Future Act”.

SEC. 2. Mission of the Office of Science.

Section 209 of the Department of Energy Organization Act (42 U.S.C. 7139) is amended by adding at the end the following:

“(d) User facilities.—The Director shall carry out the construction, operation, and maintenance of user facilities to support the mission described in subsection (c). As practicable, these facilities shall serve the needs of the Department, industry, the academic community, and other relevant entities for the purposes of advancing the missions of the Department, improving the competitiveness of the United States, protecting public health and safety, and addressing other national priorities including emergencies.

“(e) Coordination.—

“(1) IN GENERAL.—The Secretary—

“(A) shall ensure the coordination of the Office of Science with the other activities of the Department;

“(B) shall support joint activities among the programs of the Department;