Bill Sponsor
[…] “(c) High energy frontier research.—As part of the program described in subsection (a), the Director shall carry out research using high energy accelerators and advanced detectors, including accelerators and detectors that will function as national user facilities, to create and study interactions of elementary particles and investigate fundamental forces.”.

(b) International collaboration.—Section 305(d) of the Department of Energy Research and Innovation Act (42 U.S.C. 18643(d)), as redesignated under subsection (a), is amended to read as follows:

“(d) International collaboration.—The Director shall—

“(1) as practicable and in coordination with other appropriate Federal agencies as necessary, ensure the access of United States researchers to the most advanced accelerator facilities and research capabilities in the world, including the Large Hadron Collider;

“(2) to the maximum extent practicable, continue to leverage United States participation in the Large Hadron Collider, and prioritize expanding international partnerships and investments in the Long-Baseline Neutrino Facility and Deep Underground Neutrino Experiment; and