Bill Sponsor
[…] “(i) Authorization of appropriations.—There are authorized to be appropriated to the Secretary to carry out the activities described in this section—

“(1) $820,360,000 for fiscal year 2022;

“(2) $886,385,200 for fiscal year 2023;

“(3) $956,332,164 for fiscal year 2024;

“(4) $1,020,475,415 for fiscal year 2025; and

“(5) $1,099,108,695 for fiscal year 2026.”.

SEC. 5. Advanced scientific computing research program.

(a) Advanced scientific computing research.—Section 304 of the Department of Energy Research and Innovation Act (42 U.S.C. 18642) is amended—

(1) by redesignating subsections (a) through (c) as subsections (b) through (d), respectively;

(2) by inserting before subsection (b), as so redesignated, the following:

“(a) In general.—As part of the activities authorized under section 209 of the Department of Energy Organization Act (42 U.S.C. 7139), the Director shall carry out, in coordination with academia and relevant public and private sector entities, a research, development, and demonstration program to—

“(1) advance computational and networking capabilities for data-driven discovery;

“(2) analyze, model, simulate, and predict complex phenomena relevant to the development of new energy technologies and other technologies; and