Bill Sponsor
[…] SEC. 924. Conforming amendments and clarification of authorities.

(a) Definitions.—

(1) TITLE 10, UNITED STATES CODE.—Title 10, United States Code, is amended—

(A) in section 101—

(i) in subsection (c)—

(I) by redesignating paragraphs (6) and (7) as paragraphs (8) and (9), respectively; and

(II) by inserting after paragraph (5) the following new paragraphs:

“(6) The term ‘Space National Guard’ means that part of the organized militia of the several States and territories, Puerto Rico, and the District Of Columbia, active and inactive, that—

“(A) is a space force;

“(B) is trained, and has its officers appointed under the sixteenth clause of section 8, article I of the Constitution;

“(C) is organized, armed, and equipped wholly or partly at Federal expense; and

“(D) is federally recognized.

“(7) The term ‘Space National Guard of the United States’ means the reserve component of the Space Force all of whose members are members of the Space National Guard.”.

(B) in section 10101—

(i) in the matter preceding paragraph (1), by inserting “the following” before the colon; and

(ii) by adding at the end the following new paragraph:

“(8) The Space National Guard of the United States.”; and

(2) TITLE 32, UNITED STATES CODE.—Section 101 of title 32, United States Code is amended—

(A) by redesignating paragraphs (8) through (19) as paragraphs (10) and (21), respectively; and

(B) by inserting after paragraph (7) the following new paragraphs:

“(8) The term ‘Space National Guard’ means that part of the organized militia of the several States and territories, Puerto Rico, and the District Of Columbia, in which the Space Force operates, active and inactive, that—

“(A) is a space force;

“(B) is trained, and has its officers appointed under the sixteenth clause of section 8, article I of the Constitution;

“(C) is organized, armed, and equipped wholly or partly at Federal expense; and