Bill Sponsor
[…] “916a. 116a. Violent extremism.”.

(b) Effective date.—The amendments made by subsection (a) shall take effect on the date of the enactment of this Act and shall apply to offenses committed on or after such date.

SEC. 526. Clarifications of procedure in investigations of personnel actions taken against members of the Armed Forces in retaliation for protected communications.

(a) In general.—Subparagraphs (D) and (E) of paragraph (4) of section 1034(c) of title 10, United States Code, are amended to read as follows:

“(D) (i) Upon determining that an investigation of an allegation under paragraph (1) is warranted, the Inspector General making the determination shall expeditiously investigate the allegation to determine whether the protected communication or activity under subsection (b) was a contributing factor in the personnel action prohibited under subsection (b) that was taken or withheld (or threatened to be taken or withheld) against a member of the armed forces.