Bill Sponsor
[…] (1) in the matter preceding subparagraph (A), by striking “in which”;

(2) in subparagraph (A), by inserting “in which” before “1,000”;

(3) in subparagraph (B)—

(A) by inserting “in which” before “1,000”; and

(B) by striking “or” at the end;

(4) in subparagraph (C)—

(A) by inserting “in which” before “5,000”; and

(B) by inserting “or” after the semicolon; and

(5) by adding at the end the following:

“(D) that is a significant source of illicit synthetic opioids significantly affecting the United States;”.

(b) International narcotics control strategy report.—Section 489(a) of the Foreign Assistance Act of 1961 (22 U.S.C. 2291h(a)) is amended by adding at the end the following:

“(10) A separate section that contains the following:

“(A) An identification of the countries, to the extent feasible, that are the most significant sources of illicit fentanyl and fentanyl analogues significantly affecting the United States during the preceding calendar year.

“(B) A description of the extent to which each country identified pursuant to subparagraph (A) has cooperated with the United States to prevent the articles or chemicals described in subparagraph (A) from being exported from such country to the United States.