Bill Sponsor
[…] (4) CHIEF OF AIR FORCE RESERVE.—Section 9038(b)(1) of such title is amended by striking “general officers of the Air Force Reserve” and inserting “officers of the Air Force Reserve in the grade of lieutenant general and”.

(b) Effective date.—The amendments made under subsection (a) shall take effect on the date that is one year after the date of the enactment of this Act and shall apply to appointments made after such date.

SEC. 502. Grade of Vice Chief of the National Guard Bureau.

Section 10505 of title 10, United States Code, is amended by adding at the end the following new subsection:

“(c) Grade.— (1) The Vice Chief of the National Guard Bureau shall be appointed to serve in the grade of general.

“(2) The Secretary of Defense shall designate, pursuant to subsection (b) of section 526 of this title, the position of Vice Chief of the National Guard Bureau as one of the general officer and flag officer positions to be excluded from the limitations in subsection (a) of such section.”.

SEC. 503. Prohibition on private funding for interstate deployment of National Guard.

(a) Prohibition.—Chapter 3 of title 32, United States Code, is amended by adding at the end the following new section:

§ 329. Prohibition on private funding for interstate deployment