Bill Sponsor
[…] (B) the chief of mission course to more accurately reflect the significant responsibilities accompanying such role.

(d) Other agency responsibilities.—Other national security agencies should increase the enrollment of their personnel in courses at the Foreign Service Institute and other Department of State training facilities to promote a whole-of-government approach to mitigating national security challenges.

SEC. 7109. Classification and assignment of Foreign Service officers.

The Foreign Service Act of 1980 is amended—

(1) in section 501 (22 U.S.C. 3981), by inserting “If a position designated under this section is unfilled for more than 365 calendar days, such position may be filled, as appropriate, on a temporary basis, in accordance with section 309.” after “Positions designated under this section are excepted from the competitive service.”; and