Bill Sponsor
[…] “(d) Rule of construction.—Nothing in this section may be construed as affecting in any manner the authorities or responsibilities of the Countering Weapons of Mass Destruction Office of the Department.”.

(b) Clerical amendment.—The table of contents in section 1(b) of the Homeland Security Act of 2002, as amended by section 5407 of this Act, is further amended by inserting after the item relating to section 321 the following new item:


“Sec. 322. National Urban Security Technology Laboratory.”.

SEC. 6209. Department of Homeland Security Blue Campaign enhancement.

Section 434 of the Homeland Security Act of 2002 (6 U.S.C. 242) is amended—

(1) in subsection (e)(6), by striking “utilizing resources,” and inserting “developing and utilizing, in consultation with the Advisory Board established pursuant to subsection (g), resources”; and

(2) by adding at the end the following new subsections: