Bill Sponsor
[…] (3) the term “cybersecurity threat” has the meaning given such term in section 102 of the Cybersecurity Information Sharing Act of 2015 (6 U.S.C. 1501; enacted as title I of the Cybersecurity Act of 2015 (division N of the Consolidated Appropriations Act, 2016 (Public Law 114–113)));

(4) the term “Department” means the Department of Homeland Security; and

(5) the term “Secretary” means the Secretary of Homeland Security.

SEC. 1538. Cyber incident response plan.

Subsection (c) of section 2210 of the Homeland Security Act of 2002 (6 U.S.C. 660) is amended—

(1) by striking “regularly update” and inserting “update not less often then biennially”; and

(2) by adding at the end the following new sentence: “The Director, in consultation with relevant Sector Risk Management Agencies and the National Cyber Director, shall develop mechanisms to engage with stakeholders to educate such stakeholders regarding Federal Government cybersecurity roles and responsibilities for cyber incident response.”.

SEC. 1539. Report on plan to fully fund the Information Systems Security Program and next generation encryption.