Bill Sponsor
[…] (A) in subsection (b), by striking “commanding general of the District of Columbia National Guard” in the second sentence and inserting “Mayor of the District of Columbia”; and

(B) in subsection (d), by striking the period at the end and inserting the following: “, or, in the case of the District of Columbia National Guard, the Mayor of the District of Columbia.”.

(2) Section 12406 of such title is amended by striking “the commanding general of the National Guard of the District of Columbia” and inserting “the Mayor of the District of Columbia”.

(f) Consent for relocation of units.—Section 18238 of such title is amended by striking “the commanding general of the National Guard of the District of Columbia” and inserting “the Mayor of the District of Columbia”.

SEC. 1069. CONFORMING AMENDMENTS TO TITLE 32, UNITED STATES CODE.

(a) Maintenance of other troops.—Section 109(c) of title 32, United States Code, is amended by striking “(or commanding general in the case of the District of Columbia)”.