Bill Sponsor
[…] SEC. 7109. Classification and assignment of Foreign Service officers.

The Foreign Service Act of 1980 is amended—

(1) in section 501 (22 U.S.C. 3981), by inserting “If a position designated under this section is unfilled for more than 365 calendar days, such position may be filled, as appropriate, on a temporary basis, in accordance with section 309.” after “Positions designated under this section are excepted from the competitive service.”; and

(2) in paragraph (2) of section 502(a) (22 U.S.C. 3982(a)), by inserting “, or domestically, in a position working on issues relating to a particular country or geographic area,” after “geographic area”.

SEC. 7110. Energy diplomacy and security within the Department of State.

Section 1(c) of the State Department Basic Authorities Act of 1956 (22 U.S.C. 2651a), as amended by section 7104 of this division, is further amended—