Bill Sponsor
[…] (B) NONIMPLEMENTATION.—The Secretary may decide not to implement a recommendation in the report described in subsection (a)(1) if the Secretary provides to the congressional defense committees, on or before the date specified in paragraph (1)—

(i) a specific justification for the decision not to implement the recommendation; and

(ii) a summary of alternative actions the Secretary plans to take to address the conditions underlying the recommendation.

SEC. 1107. Guidelines for reductions in civilian positions.

Subsection (e) of section 1597 of title 10, United States Code, is amended—

(1) in the subsection heading, by striking “Reductions Based Primarily on Performance” and inserting “Reductions Based Primarily on Seniority and Veterans Preference”; and

(2) by striking “primarily on the basis of performance, as determined under any applicable performance management system” and inserting “following the order of retention prescribed in section 3502 of title 5”.

SEC. 1108. Repeal of 2-year probationary period.

(a) Repeal.—

(1) IN GENERAL.—Section 1599e of title 10, United States Code, is repealed.