Bill Sponsor
[…] (d) Conforming Repeal.—Section 357 of the John S. McCain National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2019 (Public Law 115–232; 10 U.S.C. 221 note) is repealed.

SEC. 372. Improvements and clarifications related to military working dogs.

(a) Prohibition on charge for transfer of military animals.—Subsection (d) of section 2583 of title 10, United States Code, is amended by striking “may” and inserting “shall”.

(b) Inclusion of military working dogs in certain research and plans.—

(1) RESEARCH UNDER JOINT TRAUMA EDUCATION AND TRAINING DIRECTORATE.—Subsection (b) of section 708 of the National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2017 (Public Law 114–328; 10 U.S.C. 1071 note) is amended—

(A) in paragraph (7), by striking “of members of the Armed Forces” and inserting “with respect to both members of the Armed Forces and military working dogs”; and

(B) by striking paragraph (9) and inserting the following new paragraph:

“(9) To inform and advise the conduct of research on the leading causes of morbidity and mortality of members of the Armed Forces and military working dogs in combat.”.