Bill Sponsor
[…] “(H) any recommendations of the Administrator for improvement of the Boots to Business Program, which may include expansion of the types of individuals who are covered individuals;

“(I) an explanation of how the Boots to Business Program has been integrated with other transition programs and related resources of the Administration and other Federal agencies; and

“(J) any additional information the Administrator determines necessary.”.

SEC. 876. Protests and appeals relating to eligibility of business concerns.

Section 5(i) of the Small Business Act (15 U.S.C. 634(i)) is amended—

(1) by redesignating paragraph (4) as paragraph (5); and

(2) by inserting after paragraph (3) the following new paragraph:

“(4) DETERMINATIONS REGARDING STATUS OF CONCERNS.—

“(A) IN GENERAL.—Not later than 2 days after the date on which a final determination that a business concern does not meet the requirements of the status such concern claims to hold is made, such concern or the Administrator, as applicable, shall update the status of such concern in the System for Award Management (or any successor system).

“(B) ADMINISTRATOR UPDATES.—If such concern fails to update the status of such concern as described in subparagraph (A), not later than 2 days after such failure the Administrator shall make such update.