Bill Sponsor
[…] Each list required under this section shall be posted on the public website of the Office for access by members of the Foreign Service, Senior Foreign Service, and their eligible family members.

SEC. 7327. Implementation of gap memorandum in selection board process.

(a) In general.—Section 603 of the Foreign Service Act of 1980 (22 U.S.C. 4003) is amended by adding at the end the following new subsection:

“(c) (1) A member of the Service or member of the Senior Foreign Service whose performance will be evaluated by a selection board may submit to such selection board a gap memo in advance of such evaluation.

“(2) Members of a selection board may not consider as negative the submission of a gap memo by a member described in paragraph (1) when evaluating the performance of such member.