Bill Sponsor
[…] SEC. 911. Clarification of treatment of Office of Local Defense Community Cooperation as a Department of Defense Field Activity.

(a) Treatment of Office of Local Defense Community Cooperation as a Department of Defense Field Activity.—

(1) TRANSFER TO CHAPTER 8.—Section 146 of title 10, United States Code, is transferred to subchapter I of chapter 8 of such title, inserted after section 197, and redesignated as section 198.

(2) TREATMENT AS DEPARTMENT OF DEFENSE FIELD ACTIVITY.—Section 198(a) of such title, as transferred and redesignated by subsection (a) of this subsection, is amended—

(A) by striking “in the Office of the Secretary of Defense an office to be known as the” and inserting “in the Department of Defense an”; and