Bill Sponsor
[…] “(C) for one of the child’s parents to visit the child or children abroad if the child or children do not regularly reside with that parent and that parent is not receiving an education allowance or educational travel allowance for the child or children under section 5924(4) of title 5, United States Code,”; and

(5) in the matter following subparagraph (C), as added by paragraph (4) of this section, by striking “a payment” and inserting “the cost of round-trip travel”.

SEC. 7305. Home leave travel for separated families.

Section 903(b) of the Foreign Service Act of 1980 (22 U.S.C. 4083(b)) is amended by adding at the end the following new sentence: “In cases in which a member of the Service has official orders to an unaccompanied post and in which the family members of the member reside apart from the member at authorized locations outside the United States, the member may take the leave ordered under this section where that member’s family members reside, notwithstanding section 6305 of title 5, United States Code.”.

SEC. 7306. Sense of Congress regarding certain fellowship programs.