Bill Sponsor
[…] (5) What type of data could be gathered from the shuttles to assist in the expansion of electric autonomous vehicle use in other military contexts.

SEC. 1061. Updated review and enhancement of existing authorities for using Air Force and Air National Guard modular airborne fire-fighting systems and other Department of Defense assets to fight wildfires.

Section 1058 of the National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2004 (Public Law 108–136; 31 U.S.C. 1535 note) is amended by adding at the end the following new subsection:

“(g) Updated review and enhancement.— (1) Not later than 120 days after the date of the enactment of the National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2022, the Director shall submit to Congress a report—

“(A) containing the results of a second review conducted under subsection (a) and a second determination made under subsection (b); and