Bill Sponsor
[…] (2) The term “eligible covered beneficiary” has the meaning given such term in section 1074g of title 10, United States Code.

(3) The terms “TRICARE Program” and “TRICARE Prime” have the meaning given such terms in section 1072 of title 10, United States Code.

SEC. 706. Availability of certain preconception and prenatal carrier screening tests under the TRICARE program.

(a) Tests available.—Section 1079(a) of title 10, United States Code, is amended by adding at the end the following new paragraph:

“(18) Preconception and prenatal carrier screening tests shall be provided to covered beneficiaries upon the request of the beneficiary, with a limit per beneficiary of one test per condition per lifetime, for the following conditions:

“(A) Cystic Fibrosis.

“(B) Spinal Muscular Atrophy.

“(C) Fragile X Syndrome.

“(D) Tay-Sachs Disease.

“(E) Hemoglobinopathies.

“(F) Conditions linked with Ashkenazi Jewish descent.”.

(b) Report.—