Bill Sponsor
[…] We do not know whether these individuals knew in advance that the operation would result in Khashoggi's death.”.

(6) Section 7031(c) of division K of the Consolidated Appropriations Act, 2021 states “Officials of foreign governments and their immediate family members about whom the Secretary of State has credible information have been involved, directly or indirectly, in…a gross violation of human rights… shall be ineligible for entry into the United States.”.

(7) Section 6 of the Arms Export Control Act (22 U.S.C. 2756) provides that no letters of offer may be issued, no credits or guarantees may be extended, and no export licenses may be issued with respect to any country determined by the President to be engaged in a “consistent pattern of acts of intimidation or harassment directed against individuals in the United States”.