Bill Sponsor
[…] (b) Regulations.—

(1) REQUIREMENT.—The President shall prescribe regulations to carry out this part not later than two years after the date of the enactment of this Act.

(2) IMPACT OF DELAY OF ISSUANCE.—If the President does not prescribe regulations to carry out this part before the date that is two years after the date of the enactment of this Act, the amendments made by this part shall take effect on the date on which such regulations are prescribed and shall apply with respect to offenses that occur on or after that date.

SEC. 539F. Sentencing reform.

(a) Article 53; findings and sentencing.—Section 853 of title 10, United States Code (article 53 of the Uniform Code of Military Justice), is amended—

(1) in subsection (b), by amending paragraph (1) to read as follows:

“(1) GENERAL AND SPECIAL COURTS-MARTIAL.—Except as provided in subsection (c) for capital offenses, if the accused is convicted of an offense in a trial by general or special court-martial, the military judge shall sentence the accused. The sentence determined by the military judge constitutes the sentence of the court-martial.”;

(2) in subsection (c)—

(A) by amending paragraph (1) to read as follows:

“(1) IN GENERAL.—In a capital case, if the accused is convicted of an offense for which the court-martial may sentence the accused to death—

“(A) the members shall determine—