Bill Sponsor
[…] (1) a description of the process that was used to develop such definitions;

(2) a description of the methods by which data shall be collected on suicide, suicide attempts, and suicidal ideations (as those terms are defined pursuant to such definitions) in a standardized format across the Department and within each military department; and

(3) an implementation plan to ensure the use of such definitions as required pursuant to subsection (b).

SEC. 727. Exemption from required physical examination and mental health assessment for certain members of the reserve components.

Section 1145(a)(5) of title 10, United States Code is amended—

(1) in subparagraph (A), by striking “The Secretary” and inserting “Except as provided in subparagraph (D), the Secretary”; and

(2) by adding at the end the following new subparagraph:

“(D) The requirement for a physical examination and mental health assessment under subparagraph (A) shall not apply with respect to a member of a reserve component described in paragraph (2)(B) unless the member is retiring, or being discharged or dismissed, from the armed forces.”.

SEC. 731. Grant program for increased cooperation on post-traumatic stress disorder research between United States and Israel.