Bill Sponsor
[…] “(18) The term ‘special victim prosecutor’ means a judge advocate detailed as the special victim prosecutor of an armed force in accordance with section 824a(a)(1) of this title (article 24a(a)(1)).

“(19) The term ‘assistant special victim prosecutor’ means a judge advocate detailed as an assistant special victim prosecutor in accordance with section 824a(a)(2) of this title (article 24a(a)(2)).”.

SEC. 535. Clarification relating to who may convene courts-martial.

(a) General courts-martial.—Section 822(b) of title 10, United States Code (article 22(b) of the Uniform Code of Military Justice), is amended—

(1) by striking “If any” and inserting “(1) If any”; and

(2) by adding at the end the following new paragraph:

“(2) A commanding officer shall not be considered an accuser solely due to the role of the commanding officer in convening a general court-martial to which charges and specifications were referred by a special victim prosecutor in accordance with this chapter.”.

(b) Special courts-martial.—Section 823(b) of title 10, United States Code (article 23(b) of the Uniform Code of Military Justice), is amended—

(1) by striking “If any” and inserting “(1) If any”; and