Bill Sponsor
[…] SEC. 7112. Extension of period for reimbursement of fishermen for costs incurred from the illegal seizure and detention of U.S.-flag fishing vessels by foreign governments.

(a) In general.—Subsection (e) of section 7 of the Fishermen’s Protective Act of 1967 (22 U.S.C. 1977) is amended to read as follows:

“(e) Amounts.—Payments may be made under this section only to such extent and in such amounts as are provided in advance in appropriation Acts.”.

(b) Retroactive applicability.—