Bill Sponsor
[…] (5) in subsection (f), by adding at the end the following new paragraph:

“(4) RESILIENCE.—The term ‘resilience’ means the capability to avoid, prepare for, minimize the effect of, adapt to, and recover from extreme weather events, flooding, wildfires, or other anticipated or unanticipated changes in environmental conditions.”.

SEC. 313. Modification of authority for environmental restoration projects of National Guard.

Section 2707(e)(1) of title 10, United States Code, is amended by striking “in response to perfluorooctanoic acid or perfluorooctane sulfonate contamination under this chapter or CERCLA”.

SEC. 314. Prohibition on use of open-air burn pits in contingency operations outside the United States.

(a) In general.—Chapter 160 of title 10, United States Code, is amended by adding at the end the following new section:

§ 2714. Prohibition on use of open-air burn pits