Bill Sponsor
[…] “(N) The employment status of other adults in the household of the member.

“(O) The location of the duty station of the member (including whether the member was separated from family while on duty).

“(P) The effects of operating tempo and personnel tempo on the member and the household of the member.

“(Q) Whether the member is an Indian or urban Indian, as those terms are defined in section 4 of the Indian Health Care Improvement Act (Public Law 94–437; 25 U.S.C. 1603).”.

SEC. 553. Participation of members of the reserve components of the Armed Forces in the Skillbridge program.

Section 1143(e)(2) of title 10, United States Code, is amended to read as follows:

“(2) A member of the armed forces is eligible for a program under this subsection if—

“(A) the member—

“(i) has completed at least 180 days on active duty in the armed forces; and

“(ii) is expected to be discharged or released from active duty in the armed forces within 180 days of the date of commencement of participation in such a program; or

“(B) the member is a member of a reserve component.”.