Bill Sponsor
[…] (b) Report.—Not later than September 30, 2022, the Secretary of Defense shall submit to the Committees on Armed Services of the House of Representatives and the Senate a report on the implementation of the requirements under section 2911(i) of title 10, United States Code, as added by subsection (a).

SEC. 316. Energy efficiency targets for Department of Defense data centers.

(a) Energy efficiency targets for data centers.—

(1) IN GENERAL.—Subchapter I of chapter 173 of title 10, United States Code, is amended by adding at the end the following new section:

§ 2921. Energy efficiency targets for data centers

“(a) Covered data centers.— (1) For each covered data center, the Secretary shall—

“(A) develop a power usage effectiveness target for the data center, based on location, resiliency, industry standards, and best practices;

“(B) develop a water usage effectiveness target for the data center, based on location, resiliency, industry standards, and best practices;