Bill Sponsor
[…] (c) Feasibility study.—Not later than 270 days after the date of the enactment of this Act, the Director of the Cybersecurity and Infrastructure Security of the Department of Homeland Security shall conduct a study to assess the feasibility of implementing a short-term rotational program for the detail to the Agency of approved State, local, Tribal, and territorial government employees in cyber workforce positions.

SEC. 6224. Cybersecurity vulnerabilities.

Section 2209 of the Homeland Security Act of 2002 (6 U.S.C. 659) is amended—

(1) in subsection (a)—

(A) by redesignating paragraphs (4) through (8) as paragraphs (5) through (9), respectively; and

(B) by inserting after paragraph (3) the following new paragraph:

“(4) the term ‘cybersecurity vulnerability’ has the meaning given the term ‘security vulnerability’ in section 102 of the Cybersecurity Information Sharing Act of 2015 (6 U.S.C. 1501);”.

(2) in subsection (c)—

(A) in paragraph (5)—

(i) in subparagraph (A), by striking “and” after the semicolon at the end;

(ii) by redesignating subparagraph (B) as subparagraph (C);

(iii) by inserting after subparagraph (A) the following new subparagraph: