Bill Sponsor
[…] SEC. 519F. Implementation of certain recommendations regarding use of unmanned aircraft systems by the National Guard.

Not later than September 30, 2022, the Secretary of Defense shall implement recommendations of the Secretary described in section 519C(a)(2) of the William M. (Mac) Thornberry National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2021 (Public Law 116–283).

SEC. 521. Rights of the victim of an offense under the Uniform Code of Military Justice.

(a) In general.—Section 806b(a) of title 10, United States Code (article 6b(a) of the Uniform Code of Military Justice) is amended—

(1) by redesignating paragraph (8) as paragraph (9); and

(2) by inserting after paragraph (7) the following new paragraph:

“(8) The right to be informed in a timely manner of any pre-trial agreement, separation-in-lieu-of-trial agreement, or non-prosecution agreement relating to the offense, unless providing such information would jeopardize another law enforcement proceeding or would violate the privacy concerns of an individual other than the accused.”.

(b) Policy on information provided to victims.—