Bill Sponsor
[…] (D) APPROPRIATE COMMITTEES OF CONGRESS DEFINED.—For purposes of this paragraph, the term “appropriate committees of Congress” means—

(i) the Committee on Armed Services and the Committee on Foreign Affairs of the House of Representatives; and

(ii) the Committee on Armed Services and the Committee on Foreign Relations of the Senate.

SEC. 1314. Extension and modification of authority for certain payments to redress injury and loss.

(a) Extension.—Subsection (a) of section 1213 of the National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2020 (Public Law 116–92; 10 U.S.C. 2731 note) is amended by striking “December 31, 2022” and inserting “December 31, 2023”.

(b) Modification to conditions on payment.—Subsection (b)(1) of such section 1213 is amended to read as follows:

“(1) the prospective foreign civilian recipient is not otherwise ineligible for payment under any other provision of law;”.

(c) Modifications to quarterly report requirement.—Subsection (g) of such section 1213 is amended by adding at the end the following:

“(3) The status of Department of Defense efforts to establish the claims procedures required under subsection (d)(1) and to otherwise implement this section.”.