Bill Sponsor
[…] Subparagraph (B) of paragraph (2) of subsection (C) of section 183a of title 10, United States Code, is amended to read as follows:

“(B) A notice of presumed risk issued pursuant to subparagraph (A) is a preliminary assessment only and is not a finding of unacceptable risk under subsection (e). A discussion of mitigation actions could resolve the concerns identified by the Department in the preliminary assessment in favor of the applicant.”.

SEC. 352. Establishment of Joint Safety Council.

(a) In general.—Chapter 7 of title 10, United States Code, is amended by inserting after section 183a the following new section:

§ 184. Joint Safety Council

“(a) In general.—There is established, within the Office of the Deputy Secretary of Defense, a Joint Safety Council (in this section referred to as the ‘Council’).

“(b) Composition; appointment; compensation.— (1) The Council shall include the following voting members:

“(A) The Vice Chief of Staff of the Army.

“(B) The Vice Chief of Staff of the Air Force.

“(C) The Vice Chief of Naval Operations.

“(D) The Assistant Commandant of the Marine Corps.