Bill Sponsor
[…] “(A) determines that there is no commercially available capability that would meet the threshold objectives for that proposed program; and

“(B) submits to the congressional defense committees such determination.”.

SEC. 1607. Clarification of domestic services and capabilities in leveraging commercial satellite remote sensing.

(a) Domestic defined.—Section 1612(c) of the William M. (Mac) Thornberry National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2021 (Public Law 116–283; 10 U.S.C. 441 note) is amended—

(1) by redesignating paragraph (4) as paragraph (5); and

(2) by inserting after paragraph (3) the following new paragraph (4):

“(4) The term ‘domestic’ includes, with respect to commercial capabilities or services covered by this section, capabilities or services provided by companies that operate in the United States and have active mitigation agreements pursuant to the National Industrial Security Program.”.