Bill Sponsor
[…] (B) CERTIFICATION.—Not later than March 1, 2023, the Secretary of Defense shall certify to the Committees on Armed Services of the House of Representatives and the Senate the completion of the amendment process required by paragraph (1) and the full incorporation of the amendments into military construction planning and design.

SEC. 2809A. Department of Defense stormwater management projects for military installations and defense access roads.

Chapter 169 of title 10, United States Code, is amended by inserting after section 2815 the following new section:

§ 2815a. Stormwater management projects for installation and defense access road resilience and waterway and ecosystems conservation

“(a) Projects Authorized.—The Secretary concerned may carry out a stormwater management project on or related to a military installation for the purpose of—

“(1) improving military installation resilience or the resilience of a defense access road or other essential civilian infrastructure supporting the military installation; and

“(2) protecting nearby waterways and stormwater-stressed ecosystems.