Bill Sponsor
[…] (1) the plans of each military department to ensure a comprehensive transition of any military medical research organizations of the military department with respect to the establishment of the Defense Health Agency Research and Development; and

(2) any risks involved in such transition that may compromise ongoing medical research and development activities of the military department.

SEC. 713. Authorization of program to prevent fraud and abuse in the military health system.

(a) In general.—Chapter 55 of title 10, United States Code, is amended by inserting after section 1073e the following new section:

§ 1073f. Health care fraud and abuse prevention program

“(a) Program authorized.— (1) The Secretary of Defense may carry out a program under this section to prevent and remedy fraud and abuse in the health care programs of the Department of Defense.

“(2) At the discretion of the Secretary, such program may be administered jointly by the Inspector General of the Department of Defense and the Director of the Defense Health Agency.

“(3) In carrying out such program, the authorities granted to the Secretary of Defense and the Inspector General of the Department of Defense under section 1128A(m) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1320a–7a(m)) shall be available to the Secretary and the Inspector General.