Bill Sponsor
[…] (F) by redesignating the third paragraph (12) (relating to carrying out such other duties and responsibilities) as paragraph (15).

(2) CONTINUOUS MONITORING AND DETECTION.—Section 2209(c)(6) of the Homeland Security Act of 2002 (6 U.S.C. 659) is amended by inserting “, which may take the form of continuous monitoring and detection of cybersecurity risks to critical infrastructure entities that own or operate industrial control systems that support national critical functions” after “mitigation, and remediation”.

(c) Title XXII technical and clerical amendments.—

(1) TECHNICAL AMENDMENTS.—

(A) HOMELAND SECURITY ACT OF 2002.—Subtitle A of title XXII of the Homeland Security Act of 2002 (6 U.S.C. 651 et seq.) is amended—