Bill Sponsor
[…] “(3) A log or journal of a notarial act authorized in this section shall be considered for evidentiary purposes without regard to whether the log or journal is in electronic or online form.”.

SEC. 642. Termination of telephone, multichannel video programming, and internet access service contracts by servicemembers who enter into contracts after receiving military orders for permanent change of station but then receive stop movement orders due to an emergency situation.

(a) In general.—Section 305A(a)(1) of the Servicemembers Civil Relief Act (50 U.S.C. 3956) is amended—

(1) by striking “after the date the servicemember receives military orders to relocate for a period of not less than 90 days to a location that does not support the contract.” and inserting “after—”; and

(2) by adding at the end the following new subparagraphs:

“(A) the date the servicemember receives military orders to relocate for a period of not less than 90 days to a location that does not support the contract; or