Bill Sponsor
[…] (3) the Department should continue to encourage veteran employment and facilitate their participation in the workforce.

SEC. 7311. Employee assignment restrictions and preclusions.

(a) Sense of Congress.—It is the sense of Congress that the Department of State should expand the appeal process it makes available to employees related to assignment preclusions and restrictions.

(b) Appeal of assignment restriction or preclusion.—Subsection (a) of section 414 of the Department of State Authorities Act, Fiscal Year 2017 (22 U.S.C. 2734c(a)) is amended by adding at the end the following new sentences: “Such right and process shall ensure that any employee subjected to an assignment restriction or preclusion shall have the same appeal rights as provided by the Department regarding denial or revocation of a security clearance. Any such appeal shall be resolved not later than 60 days after such appeal is filed.”.