Bill Sponsor
[…] (b) Clerical amendment.—The table of sections at the beginning of chapter 53 of title 10, United States Code, is amended by inserting after the item relating to section 1044e the following new item:


“1044f. Special victim prosecutors: Department of Defense policies; establishment of Offices of Special Victim Prosecutors.”.

SEC. 534. Definitions of military magistrate, special victim offense, and special victim prosecutor.

Section 801 of title 10, United States Code (article 1 of the Uniform Code of Military Justice), is amended—

(1) by inserting after paragraph (10) the following new paragraph:

“(11) The term ‘military magistrate’ means a commissioned officer certified for duty as a military magistrate in accordance with section 826a of this title (article 26a).”.

(2) by adding at the end the following new paragraphs:

“(17) The term ‘special victim offense’ means—