Bill Sponsor
[…] (a) General courts-martial.—Section 822(b) of title 10, United States Code (article 22(b) of the Uniform Code of Military Justice), is amended—

(1) by striking “If any” and inserting “(1) If any”; and

(2) by adding at the end the following new paragraph:

“(2) A commanding officer shall not be considered an accuser solely due to the role of the commanding officer in convening a general court-martial to which charges and specifications were referred by a special victim prosecutor in accordance with this chapter.”.

(b) Special courts-martial.—Section 823(b) of title 10, United States Code (article 23(b) of the Uniform Code of Military Justice), is amended—

(1) by striking “If any” and inserting “(1) If any”; and

(2) by adding at the end the following new paragraph:

“(2) A commanding officer shall not be considered an accuser solely due to the role of the commanding officer in convening a special court-martial to which charges and specifications were referred by a special victim prosecutor in accordance with this chapter.”.

SEC. 536. Detail of trial counsel.

Section 827 of title 10, United States Code (article 27 of the Uniform Code of Military Justice), is amended by adding at the end the following new subsection: