Bill Sponsor
[…] (4) CONFORMING REPEAL.—Section 593 of the National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2020 (Public Law 116–92; 133 Stat. 1415; 10 U.S.C. 480 note prec.) is repealed.

(5) EFFECTIVE DATE.—

(A) The amendments made by paragraphs (1) and (2) shall take effect on the day after the date of the enactment of this Act.

(B) The amendments made by paragraph (3) shall take effect on January 1, 2023.

(b) Annual reports on racial and ethnic demographics in the military justice system.—

(1) IN GENERAL.—Chapter 23 of title 10, United States Code, is amended by inserting after section 485 the following new section:

§ 486. Annual reports on racial and ethnic demographics in the military justice system

“(a) In general.—Not later than March 1 of each year, the Secretary of each military department shall submit to the Secretary of Defense a report on racial, ethnic, and gender demographics in the military justice system during the preceding year. In the case of the Secretary of the Navy, separate reports shall be prepared for the Navy and for the Marine Corps. In the case of the Secretary of the Air Force, separate reports shall be prepared for the Air Force and for the Space Force.

“(b) Contents.—The report of a Secretary of a military department for an armed force under subsection (a) shall contain the following:

“(1) Statistics on offenses under chapter 47 of this title (the Uniform Code of Military Justice) during the year covered by the report, including: