Bill Sponsor
[…] (e) Appropriate congressional committees defined.—In this section, the term “appropriate congressional committees” means—

(1) the Committee on Armed Services and the Committee on Foreign Affairs of the House of Representatives; and

(2) the Committee on Armed Services and the Committee on Foreign Relations of the Senate.

SEC. 541. Independent investigation of complaints of sexual harassment.

(a) In general.—Section 1561 of title 10, United States Code, is amended to read as follows:

§ 1561. Complaints of sexual harassment: independent investigation

“(a) Action on complaints alleging sexual harassment.—A commanding officer or officer in charge of a unit, vessel, facility, or area of an armed force, who receives, from a member of the command or a member under the supervision of the officer, a formal complaint alleging sexual harassment by a member of the armed forces shall, as soon as practicable after such receipt, forward the complaint to an independent investigator.