Bill Sponsor
[…] “(o) Protocols to counter certain cybersecurity vulnerabilities.—The Director may, as appropriate, identify, develop, and disseminate actionable protocols to mitigate cybersecurity vulnerabilities to information systems and industrial control systems, including in circumstances in which such vulnerabilities exist because software or hardware is no longer supported by a vendor.”.

SEC. 6225. Capabilities of the Cybersecurity and Infrastructure Security Agency to identify threats to industrial control systems.

(a) In general.—Section 2209 of the Homeland Security Act of 2002 (6 U.S.C. 659) is amended—

(1) in subsection (e)(1)—

(A) in subparagraph (G), by striking “and;” after the semicolon;

(B) in subparagraph (H), by inserting “and” after the semicolon; and

(C) by adding at the end the following new subparagraph:

“(I) activities of the Center address the security of both information technology and operational technology, including industrial control systems;”; and

(2) by adding at the end the following new subsection: