Bill Sponsor
[…] (A) a contracting officer of the Department; and

(B) any other official of the Department as determined appropriate by the Under Secretary.

(5) The term “Department” means the Department of Homeland Security.

(6) The term “software” means computer programs and associated data that may be dynamically written or modified during execution.

(7) The term “Under Secretary” means the Under Secretary for Management of the Department.

SEC. 1546. Strategic assessment relating to innovation of information systems and cybersecurity threats.

(a) Responsibilities of Director.—Section 2202(c)(3) of the Homeland Security Act of 2002 (6 U.S.C. 652) is amended by striking the semicolon at the end and adding the following: “, including by carrying out a periodic strategic assessment of the related programs and activities of the Agency to ensure such programs and activities contemplate the innovation of information systems and changes in cybersecurity risks and cybersecurity threats;”

(b) Report.—