Bill Sponsor
[…] It is the sense of Congress that Department fellowships that promote the employment of candidates belonging to under-represented groups, including the Charles B. Rangel International Affairs Graduate Fellowship Program, the Thomas R. Pickering Foreign Affairs Fellowship Program, and the Donald M. Payne International Development Fellowship Program, represent smart investments vital for building a strong, capable, and representative national security workforce.

SEC. 7307. Technical correction.

Subparagraph (A) of section 601(c)(6) of the Foreign Service Act of 1980 (22 U.S.C. 4001(c)(6)) is amended, in the matter preceding clause (i), by—

(1) striking “promotion” and inserting “promotion, on or after January 1, 2017,”; and

(2) striking “individual joining the Service on or after January 1, 2017,” and inserting “Foreign Service officer, appointed under section 302(a)(1), who has general responsibility for carrying out the functions of the Service”.

SEC. 7308. Foreign Service awards.

(a) In general.—Section 614 of the Foreign Service Act of 1980 (22 U.S.C. 4013) is amended—

(1) by amending the section heading to read as follows: “Department Awards”; and

(2) in the first sentence, by inserting “or Civil Service” after “the Service”.