Bill Sponsor
[…] (b) Clerical amendment.—The table of sections at the beginning of subchapter V of chapter 47 of title 10, United States Code (the Uniform Code of Military Justice), is amended by inserting after the item relating to section 824 (article 24) the following new item:


“824a. Art. 24a. Special victim prosecutors.”.

SEC. 533. Department of Defense policies with respect to special victim prosecutors and establishment of offices of special victim prosecutors within military departments.

(a) In general.—Chapter 53 of title 10, United States Code, is amended by inserting after section 1044e the following new section:

§ 1044f. Special victim prosecutors: Department of Defense policies; establishment of Offices of Special Victim Prosecutors

“(a) Policies required.—The Secretary of Defense shall establish policies with respect to the appropriate mechanisms and procedures that the Secretaries of the military departments shall establish and carry out relating to the activities of special victim prosecutors, including expected milestones for the Secretaries to fully implement such mechanisms and procedures.

“(b) Military department offices of special victim prosecutors.—

“(1) ESTABLISHMENT.—Each Secretary of a military department shall establish within the office of such Secretary an Office of Special Victim Prosecutors.