Bill Sponsor
[…] (a) Further modification of Department of Defense Form 1391.—Section 2805(a)(1) of the Military Construction Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2019 (division B of Public Law 115–232; 132 Stat. 2262; 10 U.S.C. 2802 note) is amended by striking “100-year floodplain” both places it appears and inserting “500-year floodplain for mission critical facilities or a 100-year floodplain for non-mission critical facilities”.

(b) Reporting requirements.—Section 2805(a)(3) of the Military Construction Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2019 (division B of Public Law 115–232; 132 Stat. 2262; 10 U.S.C. 2802 note) is amended—

(1) in subparagraph (A), by inserting before the period at the end the following: “using hydrologic, hydraulic, and hydrodynamic data, methods, and analysis that integrate current and projected changes in flooding based on climate science over the anticipated service life of the facility and future forecasted land use changes”; and

(2) in subparagraph (D), by inserting after “future” the following: “flood risk and”.

(c) Mitigation plan assumptions.—Section 2805(a)(4) of the Military Construction Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2019 (division B of Public Law 115–232; 132 Stat. 2262; 10 U.S.C. 2802 note) is amended—