Bill Sponsor
[…] (C) a schedule, with specific milestones, for completing implementation of the recommendation.

(b) Deadline for implementation.—Except as provided in paragraph (2), not later than 18 months after the date of the enactment of this Act, the Secretary of Defense shall carry out activities to implement the plan developed under subsection (a).

SEC. 571. Information on female and minority participation in military service academies and the Senior Reserve Officers’ Training Corps.

Section 113 of title 10, United States Code, is amended—

(1) in subsection (c)(2), by inserting before the semicolon the following: “, including the status of diversity and inclusion in the military service academies, the Federal Officer Candidate and Training Schools, and the Senior Reserve Officers’ Training Corps programs of such department”;

(2) in subsection (l)(2)—

(A) in subparagraph (D), by inserting “(including through the military service academies, the Federal Officer Candidate and Training Schools, and the Senior Reserve Officers’ Training Corps)” after “into the armed forces”; and