Bill Sponsor
[…] “(2) ensure that any data included with each such report is made available in a machine-readable format that is downloadable, searchable, and sortable.”.

(2) CLERICAL AMENDMENT.—The table of sections at the beginning of chapter 23 of such title is amended by inserting after the item relating to section 485 the following new item:


“486. Annual reports on racial and ethnic demographics in the military justice system.”.

(c) Annual reports on sexual assaults.—

(1) IN GENERAL.—Chapter 23 of title 10, United States Code, as amended by section 3, is further amended by inserting after section 486 the following new section:

§ 487. Annual reports on sexual assaults

“(a) In general.—Not later than March 1 of each year, the Secretary of each military department shall submit to the Secretary of Defense a report on the sexual assaults involving members of the armed forces under the jurisdiction of that Secretary during the preceding year. In the case of the Secretary of the Navy, separate reports shall be prepared for the Navy and for the Marine Corps. In the case of the Secretary of the Air Force, separate reports shall be prepared for the Air Force and for the Space Force.

“(b) Contents.—The report of a Secretary of a military department for an armed force under subsection (a) shall contain the following: