Bill Sponsor
[…] “(B) USE OF INFORMATION.—Information received by a financial institution pursuant to this section shall not be used for any purpose other than identifying and reporting on activities that may involve the financing of terrorism, proliferation financing, narcotics trafficking, or financing of sanctioned countries, regimes, or persons.

“(6) RULE OF CONSTRUCTION.—Nothing in this subsection may be construed to create new information sharing authorities or requirements relating to the Bank Secrecy Act.”.

(b) Scope of the meetings of the supervisory team on countering illicit finance.—Section 6214(b) of the William M. (Mac) Thornberry National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2021 (31 U.S.C. 5311 note) is amended by striking “to combat the risk relating to proliferation financing” and inserting “for the purposes of countering illicit finance, including proliferation finance and sanctions evasion”.

(c) Combating Russian Money Laundering.—Section 9714 of the Combating Russian Money Laundering Act (Public Law 116–283) is amended—

(1) in subsection (a)(2), by striking “by” and inserting “involving”;

(2) by redesignating subsections (b) and (c) as subsections (f) and (g), respectively; and