Bill Sponsor
[…] (1) by striking “Impracticable.—If the Court of Criminal Appeals” and inserting the following: Impracticable.—

“(i) IN GENERAL.—Subject to clause (ii), if the Court of Criminal Appeals”; and

(2) by adding at the end the following new clause:

“(ii) CASES REFERRED BY SPECIAL VICTIM PROSECUTOR.—If a case was referred to trial by a special victim prosecutor, a special victim prosecutor shall determine if a rehearing is impracticable and shall dismiss the charges if the special victim prosecutor so determines.”.

(c) Review by the court of appeals for the armed forces.—Section 867(e) of title 10, United States Code (article 67(e) of the Uniform Code of Military Justice), is amended by adding at the end the following new sentence: “Notwithstanding the preceding sentence, if a case was referred to trial by a special victim prosecutor, a special victim prosecutor shall determine if a rehearing is impracticable and shall dismiss the charges if the special victim prosecutor so determines.”.

(d) Review by judge advocate general.—Section 869(c)(1)(D) of title 10, United States Code (article 69(c)(1)(D) of the Uniform Code of Military Justice), is amended—