Bill Sponsor
[…] SEC. 3111. Improvements to annual reports on condition of the United States nuclear weapons stockpile.

Section 4205(e)(3) of the Atomic Energy Defense Act (50 U.S.C. 2525(e)(3)) is amended—

(1) in subparagraph (A), by inserting “, including with respect to cyber assurance,” after “methods”; and

(2) in subparagraph (B), by inserting “, and the confidence of the head in,” after “adequacy of”.

SEC. 3112. Modifications to certain reporting requirements.

(a) Notification of employee practices affecting national security.—Section 3245 of the National Nuclear Security Administration Act (50 U.S.C. 2443) is amended by striking subsections (a) and (b) and inserting the following new subsections:

“(a) Annual notification of security clearance revocations.—At or about the time that the President’s budget is submitted to Congress under section 1105(a) of title 31, United States Code, the Administrator shall notify the appropriate congressional committees of—

“(1) the number of covered employees whose security clearance was revoked during the year prior to the year in which the notification is made; and