Bill Sponsor
[…] (3) An explanation of how any site identified under paragraph (2) is to be prioritized relative to other sites, such as active sites or sites set for transfer.

(4) A detailed plan to conduct preliminary assessments and site inspections for each site identified under paragraph (2) by not later than five years after the date of the submittal of the report.

SEC. 337. Grants for maintaining or improving military installation resilience.

Section 2391 of title 10, United States Code, is amended—

(1) in subsection (b)(5), by adding at the end the following new subparagraph:

“(D) (i) The Secretary of Defense may also make grants, conclude cooperative agreements, and supplement other Federal funds, in order to assist a State or local government in planning and implementing measures and projects that, as determined by the Secretary of Defense, will contribute to maintaining or improving military installation resilience. Amounts appropriated or otherwise made available for assistance under this subparagraph shall remain available until expended.