Bill Sponsor
[…] “(E) Each military department project or activity with a total cost in excess of $15,000,000 for Facilities Sustainment, Restoration, and Modernization.”; and

(3) in subparagraph (F), as so redesignated, by inserting after “construction project” the following: “, military department Facilities Sustainment, Restoration, and Modernization project or activity,”.

SEC. 2805. Limitations on authorized cost and scope of work variations.

(a) Process for approving certain exceptions; limitations.—Subsections (c) and (d) of section 2853 of title 10, United States Code, are amended to read as follows:

“(c) Exceptions to limitation on cost variations and scope of work reductions.— (1) (A) Except as provided in subparagraph (D), the Secretary concerned may waive the percentage or dollar cost limitation applicable to a military construction project or a military family housing project under subsection (a) and approve an increase in the cost authorized for the project in excess of that limitation if the Secretary concerned notifies the appropriate committees of Congress of the cost increase in the manner provided in this paragraph.

“(B) The notification required by subparagraph (A) shall—

“(i) identify the amount of the cost increase and the reasons for the increase;