Bill Sponsor
[…] (7) Section 6 of the Arms Export Control Act (22 U.S.C. 2756) provides that no letters of offer may be issued, no credits or guarantees may be extended, and no export licenses may be issued with respect to any country determined by the President to be engaged in a “consistent pattern of acts of intimidation or harassment directed against individuals in the United States”.

(8) Section 502B of the Foreign Assistance Act of 1961 (22 U.S.C. 2304) directs the President to formulate and conduct international security assistance programs of the United States in a manner which will “promote and advance human rights and avoid identification of the United States, through such programs, with governments which deny to their people internationally recognized human rights and fundamental freedoms, in violation of international law or in contravention of the policy of the United States”.