Bill Sponsor
[…] (6) summarize progress on autonomous surveys and identify opportunities to expand new technologies for stock assessments; and

(7) summarize data gaps that may be a result of changing ocean and climate conditions, and actions taken to address changing assessment needs.

SEC. 404. Cooperative research and management.

(a) In general.—Section 318 (16 U.S.C. 1867) is amended—

(1) in subsection (a), by inserting “fishing communities,” after “data),”;

(2) by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:

“(b) Eligible projects.—The Secretary shall make funds available under the program for the support of cooperative research and management projects to address critical needs identified by the Councils. Each Council shall provide a list of such needs to the Secretary on an annual basis, identifying and prioritizing such needs. The program shall promote and encourage efforts to use sources of data maintained by other Federal agencies, State agencies, local and traditional knowledge, or academia for use in such projects.”;

(3) by amending subsection (c) to read as follows:—