Bill Sponsor
[…] (1) by redesignating paragraphs (4) through (16) as paragraphs (5) through (17), respectively; and

(2) by inserting after paragraph (3) the following:

“(4) Section 657, relating to prohibition on service by individuals convicted of certain sexual offenses.”.

SEC. 308. Saltonstall-Kennedy Act reform.

(a) Establishment.—Section 2 of the Act of August 11, 1939 (15 U.S.C. 713c–3), is amended—

(1) by redesignating subsection (e) as subsection (f); and

(2) by inserting after subsection (d) the following:

“(e) American Fisheries Advisory Committee.—

“(1) DEFINITIONS.—In this subsection:

“(A) COMMITTEE.—The term ‘Committee’ means the American Fisheries Advisory Committee established under paragraph (2).

“(B) FISHING COMMUNITY.—The term ‘fishing community’ means harvesters, marketers, growers, processors, recreational fishermen, charter fishermen, and persons providing goods and services to such persons.