Bill Sponsor
[…] “(B) The Secretary shall issue guidance for sufficient analysis of these topics, to be used in making determinations under paragraph (5)(A).

“(8) No person or vessel may employ fishing gear or engage in a fishery not included on the list, except as provided in paragraph (4). A Council may request the Secretary to promulgate emergency regulations under subsection (c) to prohibit any persons or vessels from using an unlisted fishing gear or engaging in an unlisted fishery.”.

SEC. 201. Fishery resource disaster relief.

(a) In general.—Section 312(a) (16 U.S.C. 1861a(a)) is amended to read as follows:

“(a) Fishery resource disaster relief.—

“(1) DEFINITIONS.—In this subsection:

“(A) ALLOWABLE CAUSE.—The term ‘allowable cause’ means a natural cause, discrete anthropogenic cause, or undetermined cause.

“(B) ANTHROPOGENIC CAUSE.—The term ‘anthropogenic cause’ means an anthropogenic event, such as an oil spill or spillway opening—

“(i) that could not have been addressed or prevented by fishery management measures; and