Bill Sponsor
[…] “Sec. 319. Herring Study.

“Sec. 320. Restoration Study.

“Sec. 321. Required possession of descending devices.

“Sec. 322.Increasing resilience of fish stocks to climate change.

“TITLE IV—FISHERY MONITORING AND RESEARCH


“Sec. 401. Registration and information management.

“Sec. 402. Information collection.

“Sec. 403. Observers.

“Sec. 404. Fisheries research.

“Sec. 405. Incidental harvest research.

“Sec. 406. Fisheries systems research.

“Sec. 407. Gulf of Mexico red snapper research.

“Sec. 408. Deep sea coral research and technology program.

“Sec. 409. Recreational data improvement program.”.

SEC. 101. Findings, purpose, and policy.

Section 2 (16 U.S.C. 1801) is amended—

(1) in subsection (a)—

(A) by amending paragraph (2) to read as follows:

“(2) Certain stocks of fish have declined to the point where their survival is threatened, and other stocks of fish have been so substantially reduced in number that they could become similarly threatened as a consequence of—

“(A) increased fishing pressure;

“(B) the inadequacy of fishery resource conservation and management practices and controls;

“(C) direct and indirect habitat losses which have resulted in a diminished capacity to support existing fishing levels; or