Bill Sponsor
[…] “(iii) NO SALE.—A vessel described in clause (i) shall not be sold to a foreign owner or reflagged.

“(8) PUBLIC INFORMATION ON DATA COLLECTION.—The Secretary shall make available and update as appropriate, information on data collection and submission best practices for the information described in paragraph (4)(B).”.

(b) Magnuson-Stevens Fishery Conservation and Management Act.—

(1) REPEAL.—Section 315 (16 U.S.C. 1864) is repealed.

(2) REPORT.—Section 113(b)(2) of the Magnuson-Stevens Fishery Conservation and Management Reauthorization Act of 2006 (16 U.S.C. 460ss note) is amended—

(A) in the paragraph heading, by striking “Annual report” and inserting “Report”;

(B) in the matter preceding subparagraph (A), by striking “Not later than 2 years after the date of enactment of this Act, and annually thereafter” and inserting “Not later than 2 years after the date of enactment of the Sustaining America’s Fisheries for the Future Act of 2021, and biennially thereafter”; and

(C) in subparagraph (D), by striking “the calendar year 2003” and inserting “the most recent”.