Bill Sponsor
[…] (ii) by inserting before the period at the end “and a liaison who is a member of the New England Fishery Management Council to represent the interests of fisheries under the jurisdiction of such Council”; and

(2) by adding at the end the following:

“(4) REQUIREMENTS FOR LIAISON.—The Secretary may only appoint an individual to be a liaison between 2 Councils under this subsection if such individual has expertise in a fishery that spans the geographical areas of both such Councils.”.

SEC. 304. Council procedures and participation.

(a) In general.—Section 302(e) (16 U.S.C. 1852(e)) is amended—

(1) in paragraph (5), by striking “At the request of any voting member of a Council, the Council shall hold a roll call vote on any matter before the Council.” and inserting “Each Council shall hold a roll call vote on all nonprocedural matters before the Council. At the request of any voting member of a Council, the Council shall hold a roll call vote on any procedural matter before the Council.”; and

(2) by adding at the end the following:

“(6) To the extent possible, each Council shall—

“(A) seek to hold meetings in person; and

“(B) ensure the availability of remote meeting participation and voting.”.