Bill Sponsor
[…] “(B) GUIDANCE.—Not later than 180 days after the date of enactment of the Sustaining America’s Fisheries for the Future Act of 2021, the Secretary shall issue guidance related to carrying out the technical evaluations under subparagraph (A). Such guidance shall include criteria for the elimination by the National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration of applications that fail to meet a minimum level of technical merit as determined by the review described in subparagraph (A).”.

(b) Role in approval of grants.—Section 2(c)(3) of the Act of August 11, 1939 (15 U.S.C. 713c–3(c)(3)), is amended to read as follows:

“(3) (A) No application for a grant under this subsection may be approved unless the Secretary—

“(i) is satisfied that the applicant has the requisite technical and financial capability to carry out the project; and

“(ii) based on the recommendations of the American Fisheries Advisory Committee established in subsection (e), evaluates the proposed project as to—

“(I) soundness of design;

“(II) the possibilities of securing productive results;

“(III) minimization of duplication with other fisheries research and development projects;

“(IV) the organization and management of the project;

“(V) methods proposed for monitoring and evaluating the success or failure of the project; and

“(VI) such other criteria as the Secretary may require.

“(B) If the Secretary fails to provide funds to a grant selected by the American Fisheries Advisory Committee, the Secretary shall provide a written document to the Committee justifying the decision.”.

(c) Public availability of grants proposals.—Section 2(c) of the Act of August 11, 1939 (15 U.S.C. 713c–3(c)), is amended by adding at the end the following:

“(6) Any person awarded a grant under this subsection shall make publicly available a title and abstract of the project to be carried out by the grant funds that serves as the public justification for funding the project that includes a statement describing how the project serves to enhance United States fisheries, including harvesting, processing, marketing, and associated infrastructures, if applicable.”.

(d) Funding from customs receipts on fishery products.—Section 2 of the Act of August 11, 1939 (15 U.S.C. 713c–3(b)), is amended—

(1) by amending subsection (b) to read as follows: