Bill Sponsor
[…] “(8) Council, committee, and advisory panel members shall be subject to all law, rules, and policies regarding ethics and sexual harassment and assault that apply to Federal employees. Council, committee, and advisory panel members found to have violated such laws, rules, or policies shall be held individually liable for their actions. The Secretary may impose civil penalties for violations including suspension or expulsion from participation or membership in a council, advisory body, or related entity or activity.”.

(b) Disclosure of financial interest and recusal.—Section 302(j) (16 U.S.C. 1852(j)) is amended—

(1) by amending paragraph (1)(B) to read as follows:

“(B) the term ‘designated official’ means an attorney employed in the Office of the General Counsel of the National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration with an expertise in Federal conflict-of-interest requirements who is designated by the Secretary, in consultation with the Council, to attend Council meetings and make determinations under paragraph (7)(B).”;

(2) in paragraph (2)(C), by inserting “contractor,” after “partner,”; and

(3) in paragraph (5)(B), by striking “on the Internet” and inserting “on the website of the agency, on the website of the applicable Council,”.

(c) Lobbying.—Section 302 is amended by adding at the end the following: