Bill Sponsor
[…] “(A) provide important ecological function, including for maintaining and restoring the biomass, demographic, spatial and genetic characteristics of fish populations;

“(B) are sensitive to human-induced environmental degradation;

“(C) are or will be significantly stressed by human activities;

“(D) due to prevailing or anticipated future environmental conditions, are or may become important to the health of managed species; or

“(E) are rare.”.

SEC. 503. Reducing bycatch.

(a) Minimizing bycatch.—

(1) NATIONAL STANDARDS FOR FISHERY CONSERVATION AND MANAGEMENT.—Section 301(a)(9) (16 U.S.C. 1851(a)(9)) is amended to read as follows:

“(9) Conservation and management measures shall—

“(A) minimize bycatch; and

“(B) to the extent bycatch cannot be avoided, minimize the mortality of such bycatch.”.

(2) CONTENTS OF FISHERY MANAGEMENT PLANS.—Section 303 (16 U.S.C. 1853) is amended—

(A) in subsection (a)—

(i) in paragraph (5), by inserting “quantification of bycatch,” after “hauls,”; and

(ii) in paragraph (11), by striking “to the extent practicable and”; and

(B) in subsection (b)—