Bill Sponsor
[…] SEC. 504. Improving rebuilding outcomes.

Section 304(e) (16 U.S.C. 1854(e)) is amended—

(1) by amending paragraph (1) to read as follows:

“(1) The Secretary shall report annually to the Congress and the Councils on the status of fisheries within each Council's geographical area of authority. In this report, the Secretary shall do the following:

“(A) Identify those fisheries that are subject to overfishing, are depleted, or are approaching a condition of being depleted.