Bill Sponsor
[…] “(B) INCLUSION OF CASE LAW.—The term ‘depleted’ has the meaning given to the term ‘overfished’ by this section before the date of enactment of the Sustaining America’s Fisheries for the Future Act of 2021 for the purposes of determining the application of any court precedent issued before such date.”.

(2) SUBSTITUTION.—The Magnuson-Stevens Fishery Conservation and Management Act (16 U.S.C. 1801 et seq.) is amended—

(A) in section 3 (16 U.S.C. 1802), by amending paragraph (34) to read as follows:

“(34) OVERFISHING.—The term ‘overfishing’ means a rate or level of fishing mortality that jeopardizes the capacity of a fishery to produce the maximum sustainable yield on a continuing basis.”;

(B) by striking the term “overfished” each place such term appears and inserting “depleted”;

(C) in the heading of subsection (e) of section 304, by striking “Overfished” and inserting “Depleted”.