Calendar No. 342
[…] (4) by striking “subsection (a)” each place it appears and inserting “subsection (b)”.
(b) Technical correction.—Section 2 of the Act of August 9, 1955 (69 Stat. 539, chapter 615; 25 U.S.C. 415a) (commonly known as the “Long-Term Leasing Act”), is amended by inserting “of the Interior” after “Secretary” each place it appears.
(c) Modification of rights-of-Way across Indian land.—The first section of the Act of February 5, 1948 (62 Stat. 17, chapter 45; 25 U.S.C. 323), is amended—
(1) by striking “That the Secretary of the Interior be, and he is empowered to” and inserting the following:
“SECTION 1. Rights-of-way for All Purposes Across Indian Land.
(2) by adding at the end the following: