Calendar No. 342
[…] “(B) the height, quality, and safety of any structures or other facilities to be constructed on the leased land;
(b) Technical correction.—Section 2 of the Act of August 9, 1955 (69 Stat. 539, chapter 615; 25 U.S.C. 415a) (commonly known as the “Long-Term Leasing Act”), is amended by inserting “of the Interior” after “Secretary” each place it appears.
(c) Modifications of rights-of-way across Indian land.—The Act of February 5, 1948 (62 Stat. 17, chapter 45), is amended—
(1) in the first section (62 Stat. 17, chapter 45; 25 U.S.C. 323), by striking “That the Secretary of the Interior be, and he is hereby, empowered to” and inserting the following:
(2) in section 2 (62 Stat. 18, chapter 45; 25 U.S.C. 324), by striking “organized under the Act of June 18, 1934 (48 Stat. 984), as amended; the Act of May 1, 1936 (49 Stat. 1250); or the Act of June 26, 1936 (49 Stat. 1967),”; and
(3) by adding at the end the following:
“SEC. 8. Tribal grants of rights-of-way.
“(a) Rights-of-way.—
“(1) IN GENERAL.—Subject to paragraph (2), an Indian tribe may grant a right-of-way over and across the Tribal land of the Indian tribe for any purpose.