Bill Sponsor
[…] (2) recommendations based on such analysis, as the Inspector General determines appropriate.

SEC. 301. Extension for community health centers, the national health service corps, and teaching health centers that operate GME programs.

(a) Teaching health centers that operate graduate medical education programs.—

(1) ADDITION TO CAPPED AMOUNTS FOR FISCAL YEARS 2024 AND 2025.—Paragraph (2) of section 340H(b) of the Public Health Service Act (42 U.S.C. 256h(b)) is amended by adding at the end the following:

“(C) ADDITION.—Notwithstanding any provision of this section, for each of fiscal years 2024 and 2025, the Secretary may use any amounts made available in any fiscal year to carry out this section (including amounts recouped under subsection (f)) to make payments described in paragraphs (1)(A) and (1)(B), in addition to the total amount of funds appropriated under subsection (g).”.

(2) RECONCILIATION.—Section 340H(f) of the Public Health Service Act (42 U.S.C. 256h(f)) is amended—

(A) by striking “The Secretary shall determine” and inserting the following:

“(1) DETERMINATION.—The Secretary shall determine”; and

(B) by adding at the end the following: