Bill Sponsor
[…] (2) CONFORMING AMENDMENT.—Section 2729 of the Public Health Service Act (42 U.S.C. 300gg–29) is amended by adding at the end the following new subsection:

“(c) Sunset.—The preceding provisions of this section shall not apply beginning on the date of the enactment of this subsection.”.

(b) ERISA.—

(1) IN GENERAL.—Subpart B of part 7 of Subtitle B of title I of the Employee Retirement Income Security Act of 1974 (29 U.S.C. 1185 et seq.), as amended by section 106, is further amended by adding at the end the following new section:

“SEC. 727. Information on prescription drugs.

“(a) In general.—A group health plan or a health insurance issuer offering group health insurance coverage shall—