Bill Sponsor
[…] (4) Effective hearing screening and early intervention programs must be in place to identify hearing levels in deaf and hard-of-hearing newborns, infants, and young children so that they may access appropriate early intervention programs in a timely manner.

SEC. 3. Reauthorization of program for early detection, diagnosis, and treatment regarding deaf and hard-of-hearing newborns, infants, and young children.

Section 399M of the Public Health Service Act (42 U.S.C. 280g–1) is amended to read as follows:

“SEC. 399M. Early Detection, Diagnosis, and Treatment Regarding Deaf and Hard-of-Hearing Newborns, Infants, and Young Children.

“(a) Health Resources and Services Administration.—The Secretary, acting through the Administrator of the Health Resources and Services Administration, shall make awards of grants or cooperative agreements to develop statewide newborn, infant, and young childhood hearing screening, diagnosis, evaluation, and intervention programs and systems, and to assist in the recruitment, retention, education, and training of qualified personnel and health care providers (including education and training of family members) for the following purposes: