Bill Sponsor
[…] SECTION 1. Short title.

This Act may be cited as the “Early Hearing Detection and Intervention Act of 2017”.

SEC. 2. Reauthorization of program for early detection, diagnosis, and treatment regarding deaf and hard-of-hearing newborns, infants, and young children.

(a) Section heading.—The section heading of section 399M of the Public Health Service Act (42 U.S.C. 280g–1) is amended to read as follows:

“SEC. 399M. Early Detection, Diagnosis, and Treatment Regarding Deaf and Hard-of-Hearing Newborns, Infants, and Young Children”.

(b) Statewide systems.—Section 399M(a) of the Public Health Service Act (42 U.S.C. 280g–1(a)) is amended—

(1) in the subsection heading, by striking “Newborn and Infant” and inserting “Newborn, Infant, and Young Child”;

(2) in the matter preceding paragraph (1)—