Bill Sponsor
[…] (A) by striking “States to establish newborn and infant” and inserting the following: “States—

“(A) to establish newborn, infant, and young child”;

(B) by inserting a semicolon after “subsection (a)”; and

(C) by striking “to develop” and inserting the following:

“(B) to develop”.

(e) Rule of construction; religious accommodation.—Section 399M(d) of the Public Health Service Act (42 U.S.C. 280g–1(d)) is amended—

(1) by striking “which” and inserting “that”;

(2) by striking “newborn infants or young”; and

(3) by striking “parents’” and inserting “parent’s”.

(f) Definitions.—Section 399M(e) of the Public Health Service Act (42 U.S.C. 280g–1(e)) is amended—

(1) in paragraph (1)—

(A) by striking “(1)” and all that follows through “to procedures” and inserting the following:

“(1) The term ‘audiologic’, when used in connection with evaluation, means procedures—”;

(B) by striking “to assess” and inserting the following:

“(A) to assess”;

(C) by striking “to establish” and inserting the following:

“(B) to establish”;

(D) by striking “auditory disorder;” and inserting “auditory disorder,”;

(E) by striking “to identify” and inserting the following: