Bill Sponsor
[…] (c) National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration.—Section 3134 of title 40, United States Code, is amended by adding at the end the following:

“(c) National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration.—The Secretary of Commerce may waive this subchapter with respect to contracts for the construction, alteration, or repair of vessels, regardless of the terms of the contracts as to payment or title, when the contract is made under the Act entitled ‘An Act to define the functions and duties of the Coast and Geodetic Survey, and for other purposes’, approved August 6, 1947 (33 U.S.C. 883a et seq.).”.

(d) Annual payments for maintenance and support.—Section 51505(b) of title 46 is amended to read as follows:

“(2) MAXIMUM.—The amount under paragraph (1) may not be more than $25,000, unless the academy satisfies section 51506(b) of this title.”.