Bill Sponsor
[…] “(1) Not later than”; and

(2) by redesignating paragraphs (1) and (2) as subparagraphs (A) and (B), respectively, and adjusting the margins accordingly; and

(3) by adding at the end the following:

“(2) For the purposes of this section, vessels operated by any of the following entities shall not be considered commercial vessels:

“(A) Any entity or agency of the United States.

“(B) The government of a State or territory.

“(C) Any political subdivision of a State or territory.

“(D) Any other municipal organization.”.

(b) Passenger records.—Section 51322(c) of title 46, United States Code, is amended to read as follows:

“(c) Maintenance of sexual assault training records.—The Maritime Administrator shall require the owner or operator of a commercial vessel, or the seafarer union for a commercial vessel, to maintain records of sexual assault training for any person required to have such training.”.

(c) National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration.—Section 3134 of title 40, United States Code, is amended by adding at the end the following: