Bill Sponsor
[…] SEC. 6. Electronic records on mariner availability to meet national security needs.

Section 7502 of title 46, United States Code, is amended—

(1) by redesignating subsection (c) as subsection (d); and

(2) by inserting after subsection (b) the following:

“(c) The Secretary shall coordinate with the Secretary of Transportation to ensure that, to the extent feasible, electronic records provide information on mariner availability to meet national security needs for mariner credentialing and strategic sealift.”.

SEC. 7. Small shipyard grants.

Section 54101(b) of title 46, United States Code, is amended—

(1) by redesignating paragraphs (2) and (3) as paragraphs (3) and (4), respectively;

(2) by inserting after paragraph (1) the following:

“(2) TIMING OF GRANT NOTICE.—The Administrator shall post a Notice of Funding Opportunity regarding grants awarded under this section not more than 15 days after the date of enactment of the appropriations Act for the fiscal year concerned.”; and

(3) in paragraph (4), as redesignated by paragraph (1), by striking “paragraph (2)” and inserting “paragraph (3)”.

SEC. 8. Domestic ship recycling facilities.