Bill Sponsor
[…] SEC. 12. Multi-year contracts.

Nothing in section 3505 of the National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2017 (Public Law 114–328) may be construed to prohibit the Maritime Administration from entering into a multi-year contract for the procurement of up to 5 new vessels within the National Security Multi-Mission Vessel Program and associated government–furnished equipment, subject to the availability of appropriations.

SEC. 13. Use of State academy training vessels.

Section 51504(g) of title 46, United States Code, is amended to read as follows:

“(g) Vessel sharing.—

“(1) IN GENERAL.—Not later than 90 days after the date of enactment of the Maritime Authorization and Enhancement Act for Fiscal Year 2019, the Secretary, acting through the Maritime Administrator, shall upon consultation with the maritime academies, and to the extent feasible with the consent of the maritime academies, implement a program of vessel sharing, requiring maritime academies to share training vessels provided by the Secretary among maritime academies, as necessary to ensure that training needs of each academy are met.

“(2) PROGRAM OF VESSEL SHARING.—For purposes of this subsection, a program of vessel sharing shall include—

“(A) ways to maximize the available underway training capacity available in the fleet of training vessels;