Bill Sponsor
[…] IN THE SENATE OF THE UNITED STATES

April 26, 2018

Mr. Flake (for himself and Mr. Coons) introduced the following bill; which was read twice and referred to the Committee on Foreign Relations


A BILL

To amend the Zimbabwe Democracy and Economic Recovery Act of 2001.

Be it enacted by the Senate and House of Representatives of the United States of America in Congress assembled,

SECTION 1. Short title.

This Act may be cited as the “Zimbabwe Democracy and Economic Recovery Amendment Act of 2018”.

SEC. 2. Reconstruction and rebuilding of Zim­babwe.

Section 2 of the Zimbabwe Democracy and Economic Recovery Act of 2001 (Public Law 107–99; 22 U.S.C. 2151 note) is amended by striking “and restore the rule of law” and inserting “restore the rule of law, reconstruct and rebuild Zimbabwe, and come to terms with the past through a process of genuine reconciliation in which past human rights abuses are acknowledged and inquiries into the disappearance of prominent human rights activists, including Patrick Nabanyama, Itai Dzamara, and Paul Chizuze, are ordered”.

SEC. 3. Findings.

Section 4(a) of the Zimbabwe Democracy and Economic Recovery Act of 2001 is amended—

(1) in paragraph (1)—

(A) by striking “the costly deployment of troops to the Democratic Republic of the Congo” and inserting “private appropriation of public assets”; and