Bill Sponsor
[…] “(iv) who is a contractor or an employee of a contractor, and who is engaged by the agency to design or maintain the systems for handling or storage of data received under this subchapter; and

“(B) who agrees in writing to comply with all provisions of law that affect information acquired by that agency.

“(3) BUSINESS DATA.—The term ‘business data’ means operating and financial data and information about businesses, tax-exempt organizations, and government entities.

“(4) DATA ASSET.—The term ‘data asset’ has the meaning given that term in section 3502.

“(5) DIRECTOR.—The term ‘Director’ means the Director of the Office of Management and Budget.

“(6) EVIDENCE.—The term ‘evidence’ means information produced as a result of statistical activities conducted for a statistical purpose.