Bill Sponsor
[…] “(2) CONFIDENTIALITY.—The term ‘confidentiality’ means a quality or condition accorded to information as an obligation not to disclose that information to an unauthorized party.

“(3) OBJECTIVE.—The term ‘objective’, when used with respect to statistical activities, means accurate, clear, complete, and unbiased.

“(4) RELEVANT.—The term ‘relevant’, when used with respect to statistical information, means processes, activities, and things that matter to policymakers and public and private sector data users.

§ 3564. Effect on other laws

“(a) Title 44, United States Code.—This subchapter does not diminish the authority under section 3510 of the Director to direct, and of an agency to make, disclosures that are not inconsistent with any applicable law.

“(b) Title 13 and title 44, United States Code.—This subchapter does not diminish the authority of the Bureau of the Census to provide information in accordance with sections 8, 16, 301, and 401 of title 13 and section 2108 of this title.

“(c) Title 13, United States Code.—This subchapter shall not be construed as authorizing the disclosure for nonstatistical purposes of demographic data or information collected by the Bureau of the Census pursuant to section 9 of title 13.