Bill Sponsor
[…] “3511. Data inventory and Federal data catalogue.”.

(B) CROSS-REFERENCE.—Section 3504(b)(2)(A) of title 44, United States Code, is amended by striking “the use of the Government Information Locator Service” and inserting “the use of the comprehensive data inventory and Federal data catalogue described under section 3511”.

(e) Chief Data Officers.—

(1) AMENDMENT.—Section 3520 of title 44, United States Code, is amended to read as follows:

§ 3520. Chief Data Officers

“(a) Establishment.—The head of each agency shall designate a career appointee (as defined in section 3132 of title 5) in the agency as the Chief Data Officer.

“(b) Qualifications.—The Chief Data Officer of an agency shall be designated on the basis of demonstrated training and experience in data management, collection, analysis, protection, use, and dissemination, including with respect to any statistical and related techniques to protect and de-identify confidential data.

“(c) Limitations.—The Chief Data Officer of an agency may not simultaneously serve as any of the following:

“(1) The Chief Financial Officer of any agency.

“(2) The Chief Human Capital Officer of any agency.

“(3) The Chief Acquisition Officer of any agency.