Bill Sponsor
[…] “(i) is protected by intellectual property rights;

“(ii) contains confidential business information, that could be withheld under section 552(b)(4) of title 5; or

“(iii) is otherwise restricted by contract or other binding, written agreement;

“(E) the requirement that a data asset be disclosed, if it would otherwise be made available under section 552 of title 5 (commonly known as the Freedom of Information Act); and

“(F) any other considerations that the Director determines to be relevant.”.

(c) Federal agency responsibilities To make data open by default.—

(1) AMENDMENTS.—Section 3506 of title 44, United States Code, is amended—

(A) in subsection (b)—

(i) by amending paragraph (2) to read as follows:

“(2) in accordance with guidance by the Director, develop and maintain a strategic information resources management plan that—

“(A) describes how information resources management activities help accomplish agency missions;

“(B) includes an open data plan that—

“(i) requires the agency to develop processes and procedures that—