Bill Sponsor
[…] (2) TECHNICAL AND CONFORMING AMENDMENT.—The item relating to section 3520 of the table of sections at the beginning of chapter 35 of title 44, United States Code, is amended to read as follows:


“3520. Chief Data Officers.”.

(f) Chief Data Officer Council.—

(1) AMENDMENT.—Subchapter I of chapter 35 of title 44, United States Code, is amended by inserting before section 3521 the following new section:

§ 3520A. Chief Data Officer Council

“(a) Establishment.—There is established in the Office of Management and Budget a Chief Data Officer Council (in this section referred to as the ‘Council’).

“(b) Purpose and functions.—The Council shall—

“(1) establish Governmentwide best practices for the use, protection, dissemination, and generation of data;

“(2) promote and encourage data sharing agreements between agencies;

“(3) identify ways in which agencies can improve upon the production of evidence for use in policymaking;