Bill Sponsor
[…] A BILL

To require Fannie Mae and Freddie Mac to establish procedures for considering certain credit scores in making a determination whether to purchase a residential mortgage, and for other purposes.

Be it enacted by the Senate and House of Representatives of the United States of America in Congress assembled,

SECTION 1. Short title.

This Act may be cited as the “Credit Score Competition Act of 2017”.

SEC. 2. Credit score validation; validation process.

(a) Use of credit scores by Fannie Mae in purchasing residential mortgages.—Section 302(b) of the Federal National Mortgage Association Charter Act (12 U.S.C. 1717(b)) is amended by adding at the end the following:

“(7) (A) DEFINITION.—In this paragraph, the term ‘credit score’ means a numerical value or a categorization derived from a statistical tool or modeling system used by a person who makes or arranges a loan to predict the likelihood of certain credit behaviors, including default.

“(B) USE OF CREDIT SCORES.—The corporation may condition purchase of a residential mortgage by the corporation under this subsection on the provision of a credit score for the borrower only if—