Bill Sponsor
[…] (b) Use of credit scores by Freddie Mac in purchasing residential mortgages.—Section 305 of the Federal Home Loan Mortgage Corporation Act (12 U.S.C. 1454) is amended by adding at the end the following:

“(d) (1) DEFINITION.—In this subsection, the term ‘credit score’ means a numerical value or a categorization derived from a statistical tool or modeling system used by a person who makes or arranges a loan to predict the likelihood of certain credit behaviors, including default.

“(2) Use of credit scores.—The Corporation may condition purchase of a residential mortgage by the Corporation under this section on the provision of a credit score for the borrower only if—