Bill Sponsor
[…] “(b) Rule of construction.—This subchapter does not affect the authority of—

“(1) the Federal Communications Commission under the Communications Act of 1934 (47 U.S.C. 151 et seq.); or

“(2) the Secretary of Transportation under chapter 509 of this title.

“(c) Nonapplication.—This subchapter does not apply to any space activity the United States Government carries out for the Government.”; and

(3) by amending section 60147 to read as follows:

§ 60147. Consultation

“(a) Consultation with Secretary of Defense.—The Landsat Program Management shall consult with the Secretary of Defense on all matters relating to the Landsat Program under this chapter that affect national security. The Secretary of Defense shall be responsible for determining those conditions, consistent with this chapter, necessary to meet national security concerns of the United States and for notifying the Landsat Program Management of such conditions.

“(b) Consultation with Secretary of State.—

“(1) IN GENERAL.—The Landsat Program Management shall consult with the Secretary of State on all matters relating to the Landsat Program under this chapter that affect international obligations.