Bill Sponsor
[…] “(2) to manage risk and prevent harm to United States national security; and

“(3) to promote the leadership, industrial innovation, and international competitiveness of the United States.

§ 60122. General authority

“(a) In general.—The Secretary shall carry out this subchapter.

“(b) Functions.—In carrying out this subchapter, the Secretary shall consult with—

“(1) the Secretary of Defense;

“(2) the Secretary of State;

“(3) the Director of National Intelligence; and

“(4) the head of such other Federal department or agency as the Secretary considers necessary.

§ 60123. Administrative authority of Secretary

“(a) Functions.—In order to carry out the responsibilities specified in this subchapter, the Secretary may—

“(1) grant, condition, or transfer licenses under this chapter;

“(2) seek an order of injunction or similar judicial determination from a district court of the United States with personal jurisdiction over the licensee to terminate, modify, or suspend licenses under this subchapter and to terminate licensed operations on an immediate basis, if the Secretary determines that the licensee has substantially failed to comply with any provisions of this chapter, with any terms, conditions, or restrictions of such license, or with any international obligations or national security concerns of the United States;

“(3) provide penalties for noncompliance with the requirements of licenses or regulations issued under this subchapter, including civil penalties not to exceed $10,000 (each day of operation in violation of such licenses or regulations constituting a separate violation);