Bill Sponsor
[…] SEC. 103. Use of existing authorities.

(a) Sense of Congress.—It is the sense of Congress that, in the absence of comprehensive regulatory reform, the Secretary of Transportation should make use of existing authorities, including waivers and safety approvals, as appropriate, to protect the public, make more efficient use of resources, and reduce the regulatory burden for an applicant for a commercial space launch or reentry license or experimental permit.

(b) License applications and requirements.—Section 50905 of title 51, United States Code, is amended—

(1) in subsection (a)—

(A) by amending paragraph (1) to read as follows:

“(1) IN GENERAL.—

“(A) APPLICATIONS.—A person may apply to the Secretary of Transportation for a license or transfer of a license under this chapter in the form and way the Secretary prescribes.