Bill Sponsor
[…] In a future release, partial matches will be included.
S. 3508 (Engrossed-in-Senate)


115th CONGRESS
2d Session
S. 3508


AN ACT

To reauthorize and amend the Marine Debris Act to promote international action to reduce marine debris, and for other purposes.

Be it enacted by the Senate and House of Representatives of the United States of America in Congress assembled,

SECTION 1. Short title.

This Act may be cited as the “Save Our Seas Act of 2018”.

TITLE IMarine Debris

SEC. 101. NOAA marine debris program.

Section 3 of the Marine Debris Act (33 U.S.C. 1952) is amended—

(1) in subsection (b)—

(A) in paragraph (4), by striking “; and” and inserting a semicolon;

(B) in paragraph (5)(C), by striking the period at the end and inserting a semicolon; and

(C) by adding at the end the following:

“(6) work to develop outreach and education strategies with other Federal agencies to address sources of marine debris;