Bill Sponsor
[…] “(h) Free and reduced price school lunches for incarcerated juveniles.—The Attorney General, in consultation with the Secretary of Agriculture, shall provide guidance to States relating to existing options for school food authorities in the States to apply for reimbursement for free or reduced price lunches under the Richard B. Russell National School Lunch Act (42 U.S.C. 1751 et seq.) for juveniles who are incarcerated and would, if not incarcerated, be eligible for free or reduced price lunches under that Act.”.

SEC. 212. Administrative authority.

Section 299A of the Juvenile Justice and Delinquency Prevention Act of 1974 (42 U.S.C. 5672) is amended—

(1) in subsection (d)—

(A) by inserting “(1)” before “The Administrator”;

(B) by striking “, after appropriate consultation with representatives of States and units of local government,”;

(C) by inserting “guidance,” after “regulations,”; and