Bill Sponsor
[…] “(ii) for any such determination that a State is out of compliance with any of the core requirements, describing the basis for the determination; and

“(B) make the report described in subparagraph (A) available on a publicly available website.

“(3) DETERMINATIONS REQUIRED.—The Administrator may not—

“(A) determine that a State is ‘not out of compliance’, or issue any other determination not described in paragraph (1), with respect to any core requirement; or

“(B) otherwise fail to make the compliance determinations required under paragraph (1).”.

SEC. 206. Reallocation of grant funds.

Section 223(c) of the Juvenile Justice and Delinquency Prevention Act of 1974 (42 U.S.C. 5633(c)) is amended to read as follows:

“(c) (1) If a State fails to comply with any of the core requirements in any fiscal year, then—

“(A) subject to subparagraph (B), the amount allocated to such State under section 222 for the subsequent fiscal year shall be reduced by not less than 20 percent for each core requirement with respect to which the failure occurs; and

“(B) the State shall be ineligible to receive any allocation under such section for such fiscal year unless—