Bill Sponsor
[…] Sec. 210. Research and evaluation; statistical analyses; information dissemination.

Sec. 211. Training and technical assistance.

Sec. 212. Administrative authority.

Sec. 301. Definitions.

Sec. 302. Grants for delinquency prevention programs.

Sec. 303. Technical and conforming amendment.

Sec. 401. Evaluation by Government Accountability Office.

Sec. 402. Authorization of appropriations.

Sec. 403. Accountability and oversight.

Sec. 501. Grant eligibility.

SEC. 101. Purposes.

Section 102 of the Juvenile Justice and Delinquency Prevention Act of 1974 (42 U.S.C. 5602) is amended—

(1) in paragraph (1), by inserting “, tribal,” after “State”;

(2) in paragraph (2)—

(A) by inserting “, tribal,” after “State”; and

(B) by striking “and” at the end;

(3) by amending paragraph (3) to read as follows:

“(3) to assist State, tribal, and local governments in addressing juvenile crime through the provision of technical assistance, research, training, evaluation, and the dissemination of current and relevant information on effective and evidence-based programs and practices for combating juvenile delinquency; and”; and

(4) by adding at the end the following: