Bill Sponsor
[…] SEC. 103. Expansion of sanctions with respect to persons knowingly and directly providing specialized financial messaging services to, or enabling or facilitating direct or indirect access to such messaging services for, the Central Bank of Iran, other designated Iranian banks, or Iranian financial institutions removed from the list of specially designated persons pursuant to the implementation of the Joint Comprehensive Plan of Action.

(a) In general.—Section 220 of the Iran Threat Reduction and Syria Human Rights Act of 2012 (22 U.S.C. 8726) is amended—

(1) in the section header, by striking “authorization of”;

(2) in subsection (b)—

(A) in paragraph (1)—

(i) in subparagraph (A), by striking “or a financial institution described in section 104(c)(2)(E)(ii) of the Comprehensive Iran Sanctions, Accountability, and Divestment Act of 2010 (22 U.S.C. 8513(c)(2)(E)(ii))” and inserting “, a financial institution described in clause (ii) or (iii) of section 104(c)(2)(E) of the Comprehensive Iran Sanctions, Accountability, and Divestment Act of 2010 (22 U.S.C. 8513(c)(2)(E)), or a financial institution that was removed from the list of specially designated