Bill Sponsor
[…] (4) RULE OF CONSTRUCTION.—Nothing in this section may be construed to affect a limited access privilege program approved by the Secretary of Commerce before the date of enactment of this Act.

SEC. 104. Rebuilding overfished fisheries.

Section 304(e)(4)(A) (16 U.S.C. 1854(e)(4)(A)) is amended to read as follows:

“(A) specify a time period for rebuilding the fishery that—

(i) shall be as short as possible, taking into account the status and biology of any overfished stock of fish, the needs of fishing communities, recommendations by international organizations in which the United States participates, and the interaction of the overfished stock of fish within the marine ecosystem; and

(ii) except where management measures under an international agreement in which the United States participates dictate otherwise, shall not exceed—

(I) 10 years; or

(II) the sum of the time in which the affected stock of fish is expected to surpass its maximum sustainable yield biomass level in the absence of fishing mortality, and the mean generation of time of the affected stock of fish;”.