Bill Sponsor
[…] “(B) publish such analysis on the Internet website of the Department.

“(h) Access guidelines and standards for quality.— (1) The Secretary shall establish access guidelines under section 1703B of this title and standards for quality under section 1703C of this title for furnishing hospital care, medical services, or extended care services to a covered veteran for the purposes of subsections (d) and (e).

“(2) The Secretary shall ensure that the access guidelines and standards for quality required by sections 1703B and 1703C of this title provide covered veterans, employees of the Department, and health care providers in the network established under subsection (j) with relevant comparative information that is clear, useful, and timely, so that covered veterans can make informed decisions regarding their health care.

“(3) The Secretary shall consult with all pertinent Federal entities (including the Department of Defense, the Department of Health and Human Services, and the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services), entities in the private sector, and other nongovernmental entities in establishing access guidelines and standards for quality as required by sections 1703B and 1703C of this title.

“(4) Not later than 270 days after the date of the enactment of the Caring for our Veterans Act of 2017, the Secretary shall submit to the appropriate committees of Congress a report detailing the access guidelines and standards for quality established under sections 1703B and 1703C of this title.