Bill Sponsor
[…] SEC. 143. Sunset of Veterans Choice Program.

Subsection (p) of section 101 of the Veterans Access, Choice, and Accountability Act of 2014 (Public Law 113–146; 38 U.S.C. 1701 note) is amended to read as follows:

“(p) Authority To furnish care and services.—The Secretary may not use the authority under this section to furnish care and services after December 31, 2018.”.

SEC. 144. Conforming amendments.

(a) In general.—

(1) TITLE 38.—Title 38, United States Code, is amended—

(A) in section 1712(a)—

(i) in paragraph (3), by striking “under clause (1), (2), or (5) of section 1703(a) of this title” and inserting “or entered an agreement”; and

(ii) in paragraph (4)(A), by striking “under the provisions of this subsection and section 1703 of this title”;

(B) in section 1712A(e)(1)—

(i) by inserting “or agreements” after “contracts”; and

(ii) by striking “(under sections 1703(a)(2) and 1710(a)(1)(B) of this title)”; and

(C) in section 2303(a)(2)(B)(i), by striking “with section 1703” and inserting “with sections 1703A, 8111, and 8153”.