Bill Sponsor
[…] (g) Wellness defined.—In this section, the term “wellness” has the meaning given that term in regulations prescribed by the Secretary.

SEC. 252. Authorization to provide for operations on live donors for purposes of conducting transplant procedures for veterans.

(a) In general.—Subchapter VIII of chapter 17 is amended by adding at the end the following new section:

§ 1788. Transplant procedures with live donors and related services

“(a) In general.—Subject to subsections (b) and (c), in a case in which a veteran is eligible for a transplant procedure from the Department, the Secretary may provide for an operation on a live donor to carry out such procedure for such veteran, notwithstanding that the live donor may not be eligible for health care from the Department.

“(b) Other services.—Subject to the availability of appropriations for such purpose, the Secretary shall furnish to a live donor any care or services before and after conducting the transplant procedure under subsection (a) that may be required in connection with such procedure.