Bill Sponsor
[…] (c) Vet Center defined.—In this section, the term “Vet Center” has the meaning given that term in section 1712A(h) of title 38, United States Code.

SEC. 241. Definition of major medical facility project and major medical facility lease.

(a) Modification of definition of medical facility.—Section 8101(3) is amended by striking “Secretary” and all that follows through “nursing home,” and inserting “Secretary, or as otherwise authorized by law, for the provision of health-care services (including hospital, outpatient clinic, nursing home,”.

(b) Modification of definitions of major medical facility project and major medical facility lease.—Paragraph (3) of section 8104(a) is amended to read as follows:

“(3) For purposes of this subsection: