Bill Sponsor
[…] (1) expanding the pilot program to additional locations; and

(2) making the pilot program or any aspect of the pilot program permanent.

SEC. 213. Reimbursement of continuing professional education requirements for board certified advanced practice registered nurses.

(a) In general.—Section 7411 is amended to read as follows:

§ 7411. Reimbursement of continuing professional education expenses

“The Secretary shall reimburse any full-time board-certified advanced practice registered nurse, physician, or dentist appointed under section 7401(1) of this title for expenses incurred, up to $1,000 per year, for continuing professional education.”.

(b) Clerical amendment.—The table of sections at the beginning of chapter 74 is amended by striking the item relating to section 7411 and inserting the following new item:


“7411. Reimbursement of continuing professional education expenses.”.