Bill Sponsor
[…] (2) provided under section 101 of the Veterans Access, Choice, and Accountability Act of 2014 (Public Law 113–146; 38 U.S.C. 1701 note);

(3) purchased through the Medical Community Care account of the Department; or

(4) purchased with amounts deposited in the Veterans Choice Fund under section 802 of the Veterans Access, Choice, and Accountability Act of 2014.

SEC. 111. Prompt payment to providers.

(a) In general.—Subchapter I of chapter 17 is amended by inserting after section 1703C, as added by section 104 of this Act, the following new section:

§ 1703D. Prompt payment standard

“(a) In general.— (1) Notwithstanding any other provision of this title or of any other provision of law, the Secretary shall pay for hospital care, medical services, or extended care services furnished by health care entities or providers under this chapter within 45 calendar days upon receipt of a clean paper claim or 30 calendar days upon receipt of a clean electronic claim.