Bill Sponsor
[…] “(k) Rulemaking.—The Secretary shall promulgate regulations to carry out this section.”.

(b) Clerical Amendment.—The table of sections at the beginning of such chapter is amended by inserting after the item related to section 1703 the following new item:


“1703A. Agreements with eligible entities or providers; certification processes.”.

SEC. 103. Conforming amendments for State veterans homes.

(a) In general.—Section 1745(a) is amended—

(1) in paragraph (1), by striking “(or agreement under section 1720(c)(1) of this title)” and inserting “(or an agreement)”; and

(2) by adding at the end the following new paragraph:

“(4) (A) An agreement under this section may be authorized by the Secretary or any Department official authorized by the Secretary, and any such action is not an award for purposes of such laws that would otherwise require the use of competitive procedures for the furnishing of hospital care, medical services, and extended care services.