Bill Sponsor
[…] (3) research has shown that the Administration produces as good or better outcomes for its patients than private health care systems; and

(4) the Senate opposes any effort that would weaken the Administration or put the Administration on a path toward privatization.

SEC. 301. Expansion of family caregiver program of Department of Veterans Affairs.

(a) Family caregiver program.—

(1) EXPANSION OF ELIGIBILITY.—

(A) IN GENERAL.—Subparagraph (B) of subsection (a)(2) of section 1720G is amended to read as follows:

“(B) for assistance provided under this subsection—

“(i) before the date on which the Secretary submits to Congress a certification that the Department has fully implemented the information technology system required by section 302(a) of the Caring for our Veterans Act of 2017, has a serious injury (including traumatic brain injury, psychological trauma, or other mental disorder) incurred or aggravated in the line of duty in the active military, naval, or air service on or after September 11, 2001;