Bill Sponsor
[…] § 1703B. Access guidelines

“The Secretary shall consult with all pertinent Federal entities to examine health care access measurements and establish localized benchmarking guidelines that can inform provider and veteran clinical decisionmaking. The Secretary shall establish such guidelines for all hospital care, medical services, and extended care services furnished or otherwise made available under laws administered by the Secretary, including through non-Department health care providers.

§ 1703C. Standards for quality

“(a) In general.— (1) The Secretary shall establish standards for quality, in coordination or consultation with entities pursuant to section 1703(h)(3) of this title, regarding hospital care, medical services, and extended care services furnished by the Department pursuant to this title, including through non-Department health care providers pursuant to section 1703 of this title.