Bill Sponsor
[…] (1) violate the requirements of a medical license of the health care provider; or

(2) detract from the ability of the health care provider to deliver safe and appropriate health care.

(f) Covered health care provider defined.—In this section, the term “covered health care provider” means a non-Department of Veterans Affairs health care provider who provides health care to veterans under the laws administered by the Secretary of Veterans Affairs.

SEC. 132. Improving information sharing with community providers.

Section 7332(b)(2) is amended by striking subparagraph (H) and inserting the following new subparagraphs:

“(H) (i) To a non-Department entity (including private entities and other Federal agencies) for purposes of providing health care, including hospital care, medical services, and extended care services, to patients.

“(ii) An entity to which a record is disclosed under this subparagraph may not disclose or use such record for a purpose other than that for which the disclosure was made.