Bill Sponsor
[…] (b) Clerical amendment.—The table of sections at the beginning of chapter 17, as amended by section 102, is further amended by inserting after the item relating to section 1703A the following new items:


“1703B. Access guidelines.

“1703C. Standards for quality.”.

SEC. 105. Access to walk-in care.

(a) In general.—Chapter 17 is amended by inserting after section 1725 the following new section:

§ 1725A. Access to walk-in care

“(a) Procedures To ensure access to walk-in care.—The Secretary shall develop procedures to ensure that eligible veterans are able to access walk-in care from qualifying non-Department entities or providers.

“(b) Eligible veterans.—For purposes of this section, an eligible veteran is any individual who—

“(1) is enrolled in the health care system established under section 1705(a) of this title; and

“(2) has received care under this chapter within the 24-month period preceding the furnishing of walk-in care under this section.