Bill Sponsor
[…] “(3) Amounts transferred to the Department by another Federal agency for the purpose of leasing space for a shared medical facility may be credited to the applicable appropriations account of the Department and shall be available without fiscal year limitation.

“(4) Amounts transferred under paragraphs (1) and (2) shall be available for the same time period as amounts in the account to which those amounts are transferred.”.

(b) Clerical amendment.—The table of sections at the beginning of such chapter is amended by inserting after the item relating to section 8111A the following new item:


“8111B. Authority to plan, design, construct, or lease a shared medical facility.”.

SEC. 243. Review of enhanced use leases.

Section 8162(b)(6) is amended to read as follows:

“(6) The Office of Management and Budget shall review each enhanced-use lease before the lease goes into effect to determine whether the lease is in compliance with paragraph (5).”.

SEC. 244. Authorization of certain major medical facility projects of the Department of Veterans Affairs.