Bill Sponsor
[…] SEC. 221. Exception on limitation on awards and bonuses for recruitment, relocation, and retention.

Section 705(a) of the Veterans Access, Choice, and Accountability Act of 2014 (Public Law 113–146; 38 U.S.C. 703 note) is amended, in the matter preceding paragraph (1), by inserting “other than recruitment, relocation, or retention incentives,” after “title 38, United States Code,”.

SEC. 222. Annual report on performance awards and bonuses awarded to certain high-level employees of the Department.

(a) In general.—Chapter 7 is amended by adding at the end the following new section:

§ 726. Annual report on performance awards and bonuses awarded to certain high-level employees

“(a) In general.—Not later than 30 days after the end of each fiscal year, the Secretary shall submit to the appropriate committees of Congress a report that contains, for the most recent fiscal year ending before the submittal of the report, a description of the performance awards and bonuses awarded to Regional Office Directors of the Department, Directors of Medical Centers of the Department, and Directors of Veterans Integrated Service Networks.