Bill Sponsor
[…] December 17, 2018

Mr. Paul (for himself, Mr. Cruz, and Mr. Grassley) introduced the following bill; which was read twice and referred to the Committee on Environment and Public Works


A BILL

To amend the Federal Water Pollution Control Act to clarify the definition of navigable waters, and for other purposes.

Be it enacted by the Senate and House of Representatives of the United States of America in Congress assembled,

SECTION 1. Short title.

This Act may be cited as the “Defense of Environment and Property Act of 2018”.

SEC. 2. Navigable waters.

(a) In general.—Section 502 of the Federal Water Pollution Control Act (33 U.S.C. 1362) is amended by striking paragraph (7) and inserting the following:

“(7) NAVIGABLE WATERS.—

“(A) IN GENERAL.—The term ‘navigable waters’ means the waters of the United States, including the territorial seas, that are—

“(i) navigable-in-fact; or

“(ii) permanent, standing, or continuously flowing bodies of water that form geographical features commonly known as streams, oceans, rivers, and lakes that are connected to waters that are navigable-in-fact.