Bill Sponsor
[…] “(ii) does not breed, acquire, or sell any prohibited wildlife species after the date of the enactment of such Act; and

“(iii) does not allow direct contact between the public and prohibited wildlife species.”.

SEC. 4. Penalties.

(a) Civil penalties.—Section 4(a)(1) of the Lacey Act Amendments of 1981 (16 U.S.C. 3373(a)(1)) is amended—

(1) by inserting “(e),” after “(d),”; and

(2) by inserting “, (e),” after “subsection (d)”.

(b) Criminal penalties.—Section 4(d) of the Lacey Act Amendments of 1981 (16 U.S.C. 3373(d)) is amended—

(1) in paragraph (1)(A), by inserting “(e),” after “(d),”;

(2) in paragraph (1)(B), by inserting “(e),” after “(d),”;

(3) in paragraph (2), by inserting “(e),” after “(d),”; and

(4) by adding at the end the following:

“(4) Any person who knowingly violates subsection (e) of section 3 shall be fined not more than $20,000, or imprisoned for not more than five years, or both. Each violation shall be a separate offense and the offense shall be deemed to have been committed not only in the district where the violation first occurred, but also in any district in which the defendant may have taken or been in possession of the prohibited wildlife species.”.

SEC. 5. Forfeiture of prohibited wildlife species.

Section 5(a)(1) of the Lacey Act Amendments of 1981 (16 U.S.C. 3374(a)(1)) is amended by inserting “bred, possessed,” before “imported, exported,”.

SEC. 6. Administration.