Bill Sponsor
[…] LoBiondo, Mr. Gaetz, Ms. Tsongas, Mr. Ross, and Mr. Johnson of Ohio) introduced the following bill; which was referred to the Committee on Natural Resources


A BILL

To amend the Lacey Act Amendments of 1981 to clarify provisions enacted by the Captive Wildlife Safety Act, to further the conservation of certain wildlife species, and for other purposes.

Be it enacted by the Senate and House of Representatives of the United States of America in Congress assembled,

SECTION 1. Short title.

This Act may be cited as the “Big Cat Public Safety Act”.

SEC. 2. Definitions.

(a) In general.—Section 2 of the Lacey Act Amendments of 1981 (16 U.S.C. 3371) is amended—

(1) by redesignating subsections (a) through (k) as subsections (b) through (l), respectively; and

(2) by inserting before subsection (b) (as so redesignated) the following:

“(a) Breed.—The term ‘breed’ means to facilitate propagation or reproduction (whether intentionally or negligently), or to fail to prevent propagation or reproduction.”.

(b) Conforming amendments.—

(1) CONSOLIDATED FARM AND RURAL DEVELOPMENT ACT.—Section 349(a)(3) of the Consolidated Farm and Rural Development Act (7 U.S.C. 1997(a)(3)) is amended by striking “section 2(a)” and inserting “section 2(b)”.

(2) LACEY ACT AMENDMENTS OF 1981.—