Bill Sponsor
[…] (b) Technical and conforming amendment.—The table of chapters for subtitle V of title 31, United States Code, is amended by inserting after the item relating to chapter 63 the following new item:


“64. Data Standards for Grant Reporting 6401”.

SEC. 4. Single audit act.

(a) Amendments.—

(1) Section 7502(h) of title 31, United States Code, is amended by inserting before “to a Federal clearinghouse” the following “in an electronic form consistent with the data standards established under chapter 64,”.

(2) Section 7505 of title 31, United States Code, is amended by adding at the end the following new subsection:

“(d) Such guidance shall require audit-related information reported under this chapter to be reported in an electronic form consistent with the data standards established under chapter 64.”.