Bill Sponsor
[…] (4) In subparagraph (B), by striking “transportation fuel” and inserting “gasoline” in clause (ii)(II).

(d) Cellulosic biomass ethanol or waste derived ethanol.—Paragraph (4) of section 211(o) of the Clean Air Act (42 U.S.C. 7545(o)(4)) is amended to read as follows:

“(4) CELLULOSIC BIOMASS ETHANOL OR WASTE DERIVED ETHANOL.—For the purpose of paragraph (2), 1 gallon of cellulosic biomass ethanol or waste derived ethanol shall be considered to be the equivalent of 2.5 gallons of renewable fuel.”.

(e) Credit program.—Paragraph (5) of section 211(o) of the Clean Air Act (42 U.S.C. 7545(o)(5)) is amended by striking subparagraph (E).

(f) Waivers.—

(1) IN GENERAL.—Paragraph (7) of section 211(o) of the Clean Air Act (42 U.S.C. 7545(o)(7)) is amended—

(A) in subparagraph (A), by striking “, by any person subject to the requirements of this subsection, or by the Administrator on his own motion”; and

(B) by inserting “State” before “petition for a waiver” in subparagraph (B).

(2) CELLULOSIC BIOFUEL.—Paragraph (7) of section 211(o) of the Clean Air Act (42 U.S.C. 7545(o)(7)) is amended by striking subparagraph (D).