Bill Sponsor
[…] SECTION 1. Short title.

This Act may be cited as the “Don’t Break Up the T-Band Act of 2020”.

SEC. 2. Repeal of requirement to reallocate and auction T-Band spectrum.

(a) Repeal.—Section 6103 of the Middle Class Tax Relief and Job Creation Act of 2012 (47 U.S.C. 1413) is repealed.

(b) Clerical amendment.—The table of contents in section 1(b) of such Act is amended by striking the item relating to section 6103.

SEC. 3. Clarifying acceptable 9–1–1 obligations or expenditures.

Section 6 of the Wireless Communications and Public Safety Act of 1999 (47 U.S.C. 615a–1) is amended—

(1) in subsection (f)—

(A) in paragraph (1), by striking “as specified in the provision of State or local law adopting the fee or charge” and inserting “consistent with the purposes and functions designated in the final rules issued under paragraph (3) as purposes and functions for which the obligation or expenditure of such a fee or charge is acceptable”;