Bill Sponsor
[…] (B) in section 1840(a)(2), by striking “Federal Old-Age and Survivors Insurance Trust Fund or the Federal Disability Insurance Trust Fund” and inserting “Social Security Trust Fund”; and

(C) in section 1841(f), by striking “Federal Old-Age and Survivors Insurance Trust Fund and from the Federal Disability Insurance Trust Fund” and inserting “Social Security Trust Fund”.

(f) Conforming amendments outside of Social Security Act.—

(1) BUDGET.—

(A) OFF-BUDGET EXEMPTION.—Section 405(a) of the Congressional Budget Act of 1974 (2 U.S.C. 655(a)) is amended by striking “Federal Old-Age and Survivors Insurance and Federal Disability Insurance Trust Funds” and inserting “Social Security Trust Fund”.