Bill Sponsor
[…] SEC. 8. Tax on investment gain.

(a) In general.—Subsection (a) of section 1411 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 is amended by striking “3.8 percent” each place it appears and inserting “10 percent”.

(b) Conforming amendment.—The heading for chapter 2A of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 is amended by inserting “and Social Security” after “Medicare”.

(c) Effective date.—The amendments made by this section shall apply to taxable years beginning after the date of enactment of this Act.

SEC. 9. Social Security Trust Fund established.

(a) In general.—Section 201(a) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 401(a)) is amended to read as follows:

“(a) There is hereby created on the books of the Treasury of the United States a trust fund to be known as the ‘Social Security Trust Fund’. The Social Security Trust Fund shall consist of the securities held by the Secretary of the Treasury for the Federal Old-Age and Survivors Insurance Trust Fund and the Federal Disability Insurance Trust Fund and the amount standing to the credit of the Federal Old-Age and Survivors Insurance Trust Fund and the Federal Disability Insurance Trust Fund on the books of the Treasury on January 1 of the first calendar year beginning after the date of the enactment of section 9 of the Social Security Expansion Act, which securities and amount the Secretary of the Treasury is authorized and directed to transfer to the Social Security Trust Fund, and, in addition, such gifts and