Bill Sponsor
[…] (4) A nationally uniform baseline of protection from civil liability is needed for persons who use AEDs in perceived medical emergencies, who own or hold other property interests in AEDs used in perceived medical emergencies, or who own, occupy, or manage premises in which an AED is used or from which an AED is taken for use in a perceived medical emergency.

SEC. 3. Liability regarding emergency use of automated external defibrillators.

Section 248 of the Public Health Service Act (42 U.S.C. 238q) is amended to read as follows:

“SEC. 248. Liability regarding emergency use of automated external defibrillators.

“(a) Good samaritan protections.—Except as provided in subsection (e), in the case of a person who—

“(1) uses or attempts to use an automated external defibrillator device on a victim of a perceived medical emergency; and

“(2) is not the owner-acquirer (as defined in subsection (c)(2)) of the device,

such person is immune from civil liability for any harm resulting from the use or attempted use of such device by such person.