Bill Sponsor
[…] “(23) To develop, strengthen, and implement policies, protocols, and training for law enforcement regarding cases of missing or murdered Indians, as described in section 5 of Savanna’s Act.

“(24) To compile and annually report data to the Attorney General related to missing or murdered Indians, as described in section 6 of Savanna’s Act”..”.

(b) Grants to Indian Tribal governments.—Section 2015 of the Omnibus Crime Control and Safe Streets Act of 1968 (34 U.S.C. 10452(a)) is amended—

(1) in paragraph (9), by striking “and” at the end;

(2) in paragraph (10), by striking the period at the end and inserting a semicolon; and

(3) by adding at the end the following:

“(11) develop, strengthen, and implement policies, protocols, and training for law enforcement regarding cases of missing or murdered Indians, as described in section 5 of Savanna’s Act; and

“(12) compile and annually report data to the Attorney General related to missing or murdered Indians, as described in section 6 of Savanna’s Act”..”.

Passed the Senate March 11, 2020.

Attest:





Secretary  


116th CONGRESS
     2d Session
S. 227

AN ACT