Bill Sponsor
[…] Rosen) introduced the following bill; which was read twice and referred to the Committee on Health, Education, Labor, and Pensions


A BILL

To reform the GEAR UP program.

Be it enacted by the Senate and House of Representatives of the United States of America in Congress assembled,

SECTION 1. Short title.

This Act may be cited as the “GEAR UP for Success Act of 2019”.

SEC. 2. Gaining Early Awareness and Readiness for Undergraduate Programs amendments.

Chapter 2 of part A of title IV of the Higher Education Act of 1965 (20 U.S.C. 1070a–21 et seq.) is amended—

(1) in section 404A (20 U.S.C. 1070a–21)—

(A) in the matter preceding subparagraph (A) of subsection (a)(1), by inserting “for college readiness” after “academic support”; and

(B) in subsection (b)—

(i) by striking paragraph (3) and inserting the following:

“(3) PRIORITY.—In making awards to eligible entities described in subsection (c), the Secretary—

“(A) may give a competitive priority—

“(i) to eligible entities that—

“(I) on the day before the date of enactment of the GEAR UP for Success Act of 2019, carried out successful educational opportunity programs under this chapter (as this chapter was in effect on such day); and