Bill Sponsor
[…] “(2) EFFECT OF SUBSECTION.—Nothing in this subsection precludes the Secretary from awarding a grant on an annual basis.”.

(C) ADMINISTRATIVE EXPENSES.—Section 5(b)(2) of the Great Ape Conservation Act of 2000 (16 U.S.C. 6304(b)(2)) is amended by striking “$100,000” and inserting “$150,000”.

(D) AUTHORIZATION OF APPROPRIATIONS.—Section 6 of the Great Ape Conservation Act of 2000 (16 U.S.C. 6305) is amended by striking “2006 through 2010” and inserting “2019 through 2023”.

(3) AMENDMENTS TO MARINE TURTLE CONSERVATION ACT OF 2004.—

(A) PURPOSE.—Section 2 of the Marine Turtle Conservation Act of 2004 (16 U.S.C. 6601) is amended by striking subsection (b) and inserting the following:

“(b) Purpose.—The purpose of this Act is to assist in the conservation of marine turtles, freshwater turtles, and tortoises and the habitats of marine turtles, freshwater turtles, and tortoises in foreign countries and territories of the United States by supporting and providing financial resources for projects—

“(1) to conserve marine turtle, freshwater turtle, and tortoise habitats under the jurisdiction of United States Fish and Wildlife Service programs;

“(2) to conserve marine turtles, freshwater turtles, and tortoises in those habitats; and