Bill Sponsor
[…] “(1) to conserve marine turtle, freshwater turtle, and tortoise habitats under the jurisdiction of United States Fish and Wildlife Service programs;

“(2) to conserve marine turtles, freshwater turtles, and tortoises in those habitats; and

“(3) to address other threats to the survival of marine turtles, freshwater turtles, and tortoises, including habitat loss, poaching of turtles or their eggs, and wildlife trafficking.”.

(B) DEFINITIONS.—Section 3 of the Marine Turtle Conservation Act of 2004 (16 U.S.C. 6602) is amended—

(i) in paragraph (2)—

(I) in the matter preceding subparagraph (A), by striking “nesting habitats of marine turtles in foreign countries and of marine turtles in those habitats” and inserting “marine turtles, freshwater turtles, and tortoises, and the habitats of marine turtles, freshwater turtles, and tortoises, in foreign countries and territories of the United States under the jurisdiction of United States Fish and Wildlife Service programs”;

(II) in subparagraphs (A), (B), and (C), by striking “nesting” each place it appears;

(III) in subparagraph (D)—

(aa) in the matter preceding clause (i), by striking “countries to—” and inserting “countries—”;

(bb) in clause (i)—

(AA) by inserting “to” before “protect”; and