Bill Sponsor
[…] (D) MARINE TURTLE CONSERVATION FUND.—Section 5 of the Marine Turtle Conservation Act of 2004 (16 U.S.C. 6604) is amended—

(i) in subsection (a)(2), by striking “section 6” and inserting “section 7(a)”; and

(ii) in subsection (b)(2), by striking “3 percent, or up to $80,000” and inserting “5 percent, or up to $150,000”.

(E) ADVISORY GROUP.—Section 6(a) of the Marine Turtle Conservation Act of 2004 (16 U.S.C. 6605(a)) is amended by inserting “, freshwater turtles, or tortoises” after “marine turtles”.

(F) AUTHORIZATION OF APPROPRIATIONS.—Section 7 of the Marine Turtle Conservation Act of 2004 (16 U.S.C. 6606) is amended to read as follows:

“SEC. 7. Authorization of appropriations.

“(a) In general.—There is authorized to be appropriated to the Fund $5,000,000 for each of fiscal years 2020 through 2024.

“(b) Allocation.—Of the amounts made available for each fiscal year pursuant to subsection (a)—

“(1) not less than $1,510,000 shall be used by the Secretary for marine turtle conservation purposes in accordance with this Act; and