Bill Sponsor
[…] (b) RESPA amendment.—Section 4 of the Real Estate Settlement Procedures Act of 1974 (12 U.S.C. 2603) is amended by adding at the end the following:

“(d) Disclosure for charitable mortgage loan transactions.—With respect to a mortgage loan transaction involving a residential mortgage loan offered at 0 percent interest primarily for charitable purposes, an organization described in section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 and exempt from taxation under section 501(a) of such Code may use forms HUD–1 and GFE (as defined under section 1024.2(b) of title 12, Code of Federal Regulations) together with a disclosure substantially in the form of the Loan Model Form H–2 (as depicted in Appendix H to part 1026 of title 12, Code of Federal Regulations), collectively, in lieu of the disclosure published under subsection (a) of this section.”.

(c) Regulations.—Not later than 180 days after the date of the enactment of this Act, the Director of the Bureau of Consumer Financial Protection shall issue such regulations as may be necessary to implement the amendments made by subsections (a) and (b).